2013 winners

63rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards

FINAL CATEGORY RESULTS

Best of Division and Best of Show judging is underway and will be completed by June 7

To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson.

PRINT: DAILIES

01. Deadline Reporting – Large Dailies

1. The Lexington Herald-Leader – Staff, A Rising Toll

2. The Charlotte Observer – Staff, Our challenges can be met

3. The Commercial Appeal – Kristina Goetz, Kevin McKenzie, MPD officer killed in hail of bullets

02. Nondeadline Reporting – Large Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Jeff Klinkeberg, Jeff Klinkenberg: A collection

2. Bloomberg News – Beth Jinks, John Helyar, Michael Buteau, Scott Soshnick, “Cracking Open Augusta”

3. Tampa Bay Times – Craig Pittman, The Springs

03. Investigative Reporting – Large Dailies

1. South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Sally Kestin, John Maines, Above the Law: Speeding Cops

2. Tampa Bay Times – Alexandra Zayas, In God’s name

3. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Judy Walton, JUSTICE IN QUESTION

04. Feature Writing – Large Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett, TEMPEST IN MY SOUL

2. Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Features Enterprise Staff, Personal Journeys

3. The Tennessean – Peter Cooper, Earl Scruggs, Country Music Hall of Famer and bluegrass innovator, dies at age 88

05. Deadline Reporting – Small Dailies

1. The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Tragedy on I-75

2. Clayton News Daily – Curt Yeomans, Morrow mayor’s fate decided in secret?

06. Nondeadline Reporting – Small Dailies

1. The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Anatomy of a tragedy; Report criticizes FHP; Dark day; FDLE timeline; Horror of I-75 crashes; Lessons not learned; Other states also puzzled; 2012 recommendations; Training gaps; System aims to predict; Anatomy of a tragedy

2. The Fayetteville Observer – Drew Brooks, Battle for Ghazni Part 1 of 3: The Last Big Fight; Battle for Ghazni Part 2 of 3: Joining the Fight; Battle for Ghazni Part 3 of 3: The Way Forward

3. Macon Telegraph – Amy Leigh Womack, Joe Kovac Jr., “Phantom on Emery Highway” & “Night of Panic”

07. Investigative Reporting – Small Dailies

1. Charleston Gazette – Eric Eyre, Wired for Waste

08. Feature Writing – Small Dailies

1. Macon Telegraph – Joe Kovac Jr., “Killing in the Country” & Other Stories by Joe Kovac Jr.

2. The Daily News – Sarah Baker, Sarah Baker Features Portfolio

3. Macon Telegraph – Amy Leigh Womack, “Long trail home” and other stories by Amy Leigh Womack

09. Sports Reporting – All Dailies

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, BOBBY PETRINO’S DOWNFALL

2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Evan Woodberry, Mike Strange, Megan Boehnke, Brendan F. Quinn, Future is ‘very clear’ for Hart

3. Tampa Bay Times – Joey Knight, Joey Knight: A collection

10. Sports Commentary – All Dailies

1. The Courier-Journal – Adam Himmelsbach, Adam Himmelsbach: A Body of Work

2. The Commercial Appeal – Geoff Calkins, ON THE EDGE, At Olympics, image isn’t everything; Sports needs more snitches; West still NBA’s power conference

3. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Time to Ship Loria out of town, too; Shula at 83; Heat’s photo a powerful statement; ‘Diesel’ had to die; We never saw this side of Saban

11. Business Reporting – All Dailies

1. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight

2. The Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Jim Wyss, Jacqueline Charles, Race for Deep Water (Four-part series)

3. The Commercial Appeal – Ted Evanoff, Poverty, Inc.

12. Technology Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, Adam Playford, Voting machines: Full of defects, easily hacked

2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Casey Phillips, GOING, GOING…

3. The Daily News – Sarah Baker, Home Browsers

13. Public Affairs Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – David Waters, Saving Frayser, 15 for Frayser

2. The Palm Beach Post – Eliot Kleinberg, Michael LaForgia, Scandal in Boynton Beach

3. The Palm Beach Post – Mitra Malek, Wellington and the Equestrian Community

14. Politics Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Marc Caputo, Manny Garcia, The Campaign of David Rivera

2. The Palm Beach Post – Joel Engelhardt, Adam Playford, Stacey Singer, Shadow Campaign

3. The Commercial Appeal – Yoland Jones, Marc Perrusquia, DOUBLE TROUBLE; Charges ‘tip 

15. Courts & The Law Reporting – All Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Judy Walton, JUSTICE IN QUESTION

2. The Tennessean – Wally Roche, When conservatorships destroy

3. The Commercial Appeal – Beth Warren, BREAKING THOMAS Boy’s no match for interrogators

16. Disaster Coverage – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – Michael Kelley, Deep scars, new life – Joplin one year later

17. Consumer Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Tennessean – Staff 551414, Meningitis Outbreak in Tennessee

2. The State – Sammy Fretwell, Why Solar Power Rarely Shines in SC

3. The Commercial Appeal – Jennifer Biggs, Skills for living Boys & Girls Clubs — center uses kitchen to teach lessons of independence; More than manners — Chez Philippe maitre d’ teaches girls basics from both sides of table

18. Travel Writing – All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Janet Keeler, Janet Keeler: On Travel

2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Morgan Simmons, Smoky Mountain High

3. The Commercial Appeal – Kristina Goetz, Ever Mindful

19. Criticism – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Rene Rodriguez, Movie Criticism

2. Tampa Bay Times – Steve Persall, Steve Persall: On Film

3. The Miami Herald – Glenn Garvin, Television Criticism; Glenn Garvin

20. Serious Commentary – All Dailies

1. Times Daily – Scott Morris, How Guv’ner Grinch stole Christmas

2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Paul Greenberg, Paul Greenberg columns

3. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – John Brummett, John Brummett columns

21. Humorous Commentary – All Dailies

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Sam Venable, I’m not used to being this popular

2. The Charlotte Observer – Mark Washburn, Collection of humorous columns: Mark Washburn

3. Times Daily – Scott Morris, Tick discovery no laughing matter for man

22. Editorials – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – Jerome Wright, Changing 100 years of culture; Contract flap was avoidable; It is not the fault of the victim

2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Paul Greenberg, Paul Greenberg editorials

3. The Lexington Herald-Leader – Jacalyn Carfagno, Fighting drug abuse in Ky.

23. Public Service in Daily Journalism – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Florida’s Neglected and Abused Children

2. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Sally Kestin, John Maines 551325, Above the Law: Speeding Cops

3. The Palm Beach Post – Stacey Singer, Pat Beall, Michael LaForgia, Worst TB Outbreak in 20 Years

PRINT: NON-DAILIES

24. General News Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Boxer Yathomas Riley: Beast or Victim?

2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Death Trap

3. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Just Busted”

25. Investigative Reporting – Non-Dailies

No winners selected

26. Feature Writing – Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave 551596, Inside The Abortion Clinic Battle; Rebel Land: A Racial History of Oxford and Ole Miss; Facing the Odds in the Washington Addition; Promised Land; Private Prisons, Public Problems

2. Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Murder-Suicide in the Keys Unravels a Doctor’s Decades-Long Mystery

3. Memphis Flyer – Bianca Phillips, “Stonewalling the Students”

27. Sports Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade Sports Reporting Portfolio

2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Dark Horse

28. Sports Commentary – Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade Sports Commentary Portfolio

29. Business Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, South Florida banking scandals

2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Boob Tube

3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Front Row Tampa Bay

30. Technology Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, Buzzkill

2. Miami New Times – David Minsky, Tim Elfrink, Calling Big Brother

3. The Memphis News – Andy Meek, Let’s Do This

31. Public Affairs Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Mayor for Life

2. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries Public Affairs Portfolio

32. Politics Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Super Tuesday in Tennessee,” “Imperfect Storm,” “Conventional Thinking, “4 More Years!” “Annals of the Photo ID Law,” “No Rest for the Weary,” and “Local and National Election Preview”

2. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries Politics Portfolio

33. Courts & The Law Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, Reggae Great Buju Banton Is Locked Up on Drug Charges. Was He Entrapped?

2. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Jane Meinhardt, Tipping the Scales

3. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave 551596, Private Prison, Public Problems; MDOC Sticks With Private Prisons; Night Riders; Inside the Abortion Clinic Battle; Clinic Remains Open

34. Disaster Coverage – Non-Dailies

No entries

35. Travel Writing – Non-Dailies

No entries

36. Consumer Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, The Fake-Pot Industry Is Coming Down From a Three-Year High

37. Criticism – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “The Temple,” “It’s Hattiloo Time,” and “Into the Woods”

2. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “The Village,” “Haunted Houses” and “Race & Skates”

3. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – John Thomason, Heaven is a Roller Coaster

38. Serious Commentary – Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd 545245, Yes, It Was That Bad; Walking with Mr. Meredith; Beating the Spread; Southern Strategy’s Last Stand; The Contraception Wars

2. Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Snitch and Suffer

3. Clayton News Daily – Jim Massara, Surprise — gay marriage trips up Heatley

39. Humorous Commentary – Non-Dailies

No entries

40. Editorial Writing – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Mark Norris, Orwellian,” “A Two-Party System,” and “The Gun Issue, Again”

2. The Memphis News – Staff, The Memphis News Editorial Portfolio

41. Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

1. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave 551596, Ronni Mott, Vergie Redmond, Donna Ladd, Voter ID in Mississippi

2. Miami New Times – Francisco Alvarado, Miami-Dade TNT Unit Loses the War on Drugs and Liberty City’s Trust

3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Margaret Cashill, Republican National Convention

PRINT: MAGAZINES

42. General News Writing – Magazines

1. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, Republic for The united States of America Plagued by Criminality

2. Intelligence Report – Marilyn Elias, Anonymous Hacking Collective Declares ‘Operation Blitzkrieg’ Against Neo-Nazi Websites

3. MBQ (Memphis Business Quarterly) – Greg Akers, Anna Cox, John Branston, Lindsay Jones, “Redeveloping Memphis”

43. Investigative Reporting – Magazines

1. Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – David Broughton, Bill King, John Ourand, Brandon McClung, Battleground: Sports

2. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, Last April, white men in camos killed two immigrants in Arizona. Are nativist border vigilantes murdering border crossers?

3. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Eyes Wide Shut

44. Feature Writing – Magazines

1. Columbia Journalism Review – Bret Schulte, ‘This is my paper. This is my town’

2. Georgia Trend – Jerry Grillo, Neely Young, Susan Percy, The Carter Center At 30 Years, Living A Worthwhile Life, The Poverty Factor

3. Memphis Magazine – Michael Finger, “Lady of the Lake”

45. Serious Commentary – Magazines

1. Intelligence Report – Mark Potok, Georgia On Our Mind, Lying About America and The Lessons of Wisconsin

2. Georgia Trend – Neely Young, Susan Percy, Immigration Snarl, HB 87 Targets Business

3. Georgia Trend – Susan Percy, Women And Their Issues; Here We Go Again; Students, Not Widgets

46. Humorous Commentary – Magazines

1. Cobb Life – Mark Wallace Maguire, First and the Five Year Old

2. Intelligence Report – Leah Nelson, Obamapocalypse: Paranoid prognosticators of the far right fear doomsday scenarios under second Obama term

3. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, The Iceberg’s Agenda: Running out of scary metaphors to describe LGBT advances, some on the religious right reach for more frightening stuff

47. Public Service in Magazine Journalism

No entries

GRAPHICS: ALL PRINT DIVISIONS

48. Spot News Photography – Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, Fire destroys Little Rock home

2. The Tennessean – George Walker IV, IROQUOIS STEEPLECHASE Cause of death ‘very uncommon’

3. The Tennessean – John Partipilo, AFTER THE TORNADO: DEVASTATION, RELIEF Jackson Countians survey the damage

49. Feature Photography – Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, A course of many colors

2. The Commercial Appeal – Karen Focht, Saving Frayser

3. The Memphis News – Lance Murphey, Lance Murphey Feature Portfolio

50. Sports Photography – Newspapers

1. The Commercial Appeal – Jim Weber, Spring Fling

2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Stephen Thornton, High School state championship

3. The Memphis News – Lance Murphey, Lance Murphey Sports Portfolio

51. Graphics – Newspapers

1. The Memphis News – Emily Morrow, Emily Morrow Graphics Portfolio

2. Tampa Bay Times – Don Morris, Lee Glynn, Steve Madden, Darla Cameron, Conventional Wisdom

3. The Tennessean – Michael Campbell, Concussions — The invisible injury

52. Editorial Cartoon

1. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Chan Lowe, Portfolio of Editorial Cartoons by Chan Lowe

2. The Charlotte Observer – Kevin Siers, Collection of cartoons: Kevin Siers

3. Spartanburg Herald-Journal – Robert Ariail, 2012 Ariail cartoons

53. Feature Photography – Magazines (Single)

No entries

54. Feature Photography – Magazines (Multiple)

1. Angie’s List – Tanja Pohl, Jeremy Deal, Driver’s dread

55. Illustrations – Magazines

No winners selected

56. Graphics – Magazines

No winners selected

57. Best Cover – Magazines

1. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Jack Kenner, “A Place Apart: Horseshoe Lake”

2. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Tyler Hildebrand, “A Killing in Cordova”

3. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Justin Fox Burks, “Green Acres: The Stars Line Up for Chefs Andrew Adams and Wally Joe”

NEWSLETTERS

58. Public Service in Newsletter Journalism

No entries

TELEVISION

59. Best Newscast – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Kristin Moore, Felicia Burton, ABC Action News Staff, Tropical Storm Debby, ABC Action News At 5pm

60. Breaking News Coverage – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – ABC Action News Staff, Tropical Storm Debby

2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Kaitlin McCulley, Scott MacDowell, Bill Payer, Bill Ballard, Roof Collapse after Tornadoes

61. Investigative Reporting – Television

1. WHAS-TV – Adam Walser, Bryan Derby, Dan Chesser, “Kentucky’s Daycare Disaster”

2. WVUE-TV – Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Greg Phillips, Mikel Schaefer, “Playing with Fire”

3. WTSP TV – Mike Deeson, Tony D’Astoli, Paul Thorson, FINR Abuse

62. Feature Reporting – Television

1. WNCN – Justin Quesinberry, Justin Quesinberry – Nathan stories

2. WGCL-TV – Jim Gilson, Schewislzer Lewis, Voices Of Abandonment

3. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Alex Corddry, Hunters Hope

63. Documentaries – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Brendan McLaughlin, John Fulton, John Pendygraft, If I Die Young

2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Bill Ballard, Bill Payer, Sonya DiCarlo, Scott MacDowell, Deadly Deception 2

3. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Kristin Moore, Felicia Burton, ABC Action News Staff, Navigating The Republican National Convention

64. Public Service in Television Journalism

1. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Sherri Jackson, Cynthia Gould, Chris Womack, Bill Payer, Concussion Awareness

2. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan, Elizabeth Gold, 2012 Taking Action Against Domestic Violence

RADIO

65. Best Newscast – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Eric Hodge, Isaac Davy Aronson, WUNC 6:06 AM Newscast July 11, 2012

66. Breaking News Reporting – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Jeff Tiberii, John Edwards Mistrial

2. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Arianna Prothero, Alicia Zuckerman, Jordan Levin, Miami City Ballet

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Christine DiMattei, Palm Beach Floods

67. Investigative Reporting – Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Sarah Gonzalez StateImpact Florida, Jessica Pupovac NPR StateImpact, Corporal Punishment in Florida’s Public Schools

2. WKNO-FM – Eleanor Boudreau, Roots In Rural America Thinning + A Small Town Struggles Amid Crime And Decay

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – John O’Connor, Sarah Gonzalez, Mc Nelly Torres, Lynn Waddell, 13th Grade

68. Feature Reporting – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Harvey Gantt

2. WKNO-FM – Eleanor Boudreau, Here’s The Church, Where Are All The Young People?

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Christine DiMattei, Remembering Jaco Pastorius

69. Documentaries – Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, Sammy Mack, Trina Sargalski, Remembering Hurricane Andrew

2. Fifth Creek Media LLC – Richard Ziglar, Barry Yeoman, Zydeco Nation

3. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Andy Griffith

70. Public Service in Radio Journalism

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Ashley Lopez, WLRN-Miami Herald News, The Florida Center for Investigative Reporting, The Florida Ballot Amendments

2. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Staff , Brent Wolfe, American Graduate Series

3. Mississippi Public Broadcasting – Rhonda Miller, Two Years After the Oil Spill, Gulf Coast Residents Dealing with Legal and Health Issues

ONLINE

71. Digital Media Presentation

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Patrick Farrell, Kenny Malone, Pierre Taylor, Lazaro Gamio, Dispatches From The Swing State

2. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Rebuplican National Convention

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Cantarella, with the WLRN Miami Herald News team, The Canoe Project

72. Deadline Reporting – Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, What Art Basel Has Done For Miami

73. Non-Deadline Reporting – Online

1. The Tennessean – Anita Wadhwani, Jeanne Reasonover, Karen Kraft, Deborah Fisher, Abortion on the line in Tennessee

2. nyt.com – Alex Quade, Lalo Alvarez, Chinook Down by Alex Quade (VIDEO)

3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Mc Nelly Torres, Poverty, Homelessness Rising 

74. Investigative Reporting – Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – John O’Connor StateImpact Florida, Trevor Aaronson FCIR, Florida Investigates K12, Nation’s Largest Online Educator

2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Trevor Aaronson, John O’Connor, K12: Education, Profits and Controversy

75. Serious Commentary – Online

1. www.ajr.org (American Journalism Review) – Bret Schulte, Yo, Newt, That Press You Assail Is Actually Pretty Exceptional

2. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Columns

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Cantarella, Trina Sargalski, Miami Outlaw

76. Best Blog

1. Tampa Bay Times – Eric Deggans, The Feed

2. South Florida Business Journal – Paul Brinkmann, Picking up the Pieces

3. Salty Eggs Media – Staff, Salty Eggs Collective Entry

77. Sports Reporting – Online

No entries

78. Sports Commentary – Online

No entries

79. Business Reporting – Online

1. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Amy Green, In Sugar Price Supports, Sour Tastes for Consumers

2. Watchdog City – Gina Edwards, Cathy Zollo, Trusting Wall Street’s Wizards Behind the Curtain: More than $240 billion in public pension fund money locked in secretive private equity deals with little taxpayer scrutiny

80. Politics Reporting – Online

1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, PolitiFact Florida

2. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Political Stories

3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News team, 2012 Election

81. Specialized Site

1. The Tennessean – Staff, www.Tennessean.com/music

2. The Courier-Journal – Annabelle Fister, Tornaoes in KY and IN

3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Ashley Lopez, Trevor Aaronson, Voter’s Edge Florida

82. Public Service in Online Journalism

1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, PolitiFact

2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Sarah Gonzalez, John O’Connor, Mc Nelly Torres, Lynn Waddell, 13th Grade

3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Trevor Aaronson, John O’Connor, K12: Education, Profits and Controversy

83. Videography – Online or Television

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Adam Brimer, Banjo man

2. Tampa Bay Times – Chris Zuppa, Kathleen Flynn, RNC: Inside and Out

3. The Tennessean – Dipti Vaidya, MTSU archivists catalogue Tennessee Songs

Leave a Reply