2016 winners

Below are the results for the 66th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, starting with the Best of Show awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE


prison

• Fusion  Staff, Prison Kids


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print Dailies

  • The Post and Courier – Staff, Walter Scott shooting coverage

Best of Division: Print Non-Dailies

  • Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Arielle Dreher, Imani Khayyam & Kristin Brenemen, Mississippi Flag: Unearthing a Difficult Past

Best of Division: Magazines

  • Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Bill King, Eric Fisher, David Bourne & David Broughton, Walk Off! A satisfied Bud Selig takes his curtain call

Best of Division: Print Graphics

  • Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance (A Project of the Southern Poverty Law Center)

Best of Division: Television

  • WTSP – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Stealing From Orphans

Best of Division: Radio

  • WFPL News / Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – G. Dunlop, Trouble Behind Bars

Best of Division: Online

  • Fusion – Staff, Prison Kids

PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Staff, Walter Scott shooting coverage
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier – Staff, Emanuel AME Church shootings
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, July 16 attacks: nightmare for our city

Non-Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Dave Boucher, Tennessee lawmakers’ lifetime health benefits
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Shelly Bradbury, Alex Green, Death on the Highway
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Corey Jones Shooting

Investigative Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times & Sarasota Herald–Tribune – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Anthony Cormier & Michael Braga, Invisible. In danger.
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Michael Sallah, Emily Michot, Joanna Zuckerman Bernstein & Sohail Al–Jamea, License to Launder
  • Third Place: The Post and Courier – Staff, Shots Fired

Feature Writing: Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Left Behind: the unintended consequences of school choice
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, A collection by Lane DeGregory
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Carlos Frias, Carlos Frias Features

Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Staff, Zombicon
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Lanie Cook, Jim Mustian, Rebekah Allen & Maya Lau, Theater Shooting

Non-Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Staff, Call Waiting
  • Second Place: Naples Daily News – Jessica Lipscomb & David Albers, Felon Next Door
  • Third Place: Daily Business Review – Julie Kay, A Visit To Cuba

Investigative Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Jacob Carpenter, Child Death Cases, Justice Delayed
  • Second Place: Naples Daily News – Ryan Mills, Driven
  • Third Place: Naples Daily News – Ryan Mills, Melhor Leonor, School Bus Crashes

Feature Writing: Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Commercial Appeal – Tom Charlier, It was a struggle; Island Dreams; The beat goes on; ‘One Bite Closer: A Recovery Journey’; An angel on earth

Sports Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate & ProPublica – Ramon Antonio Vargas, John Simerman, T. Christian Miller & Ryan Gabrielson, Do powerful people, including athletes, have too much clout?
  • Second Place: The Charlotte Observer – Scott Fowler, He did more than survive, he thrives
  • Third Place: The Charlotte Observer – Gary Schwab, The girl who never wanted to leave the game

Sports Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun–Sentinel – Dave Hyde, A Turnaround Better than Any Victory; Desperate Times Means Philbin Must Go; When You’re Marlins Man …; Kid Who Can’t Tie Shoes …; His Life was No Gaffe
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Mark Wiedmer, Mark Wiedmer columns
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Tom Jones, A collection by Tom Jones

Business Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald–Tribune – Josh Salman, Josh Salman Collection
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald–Tribune – Jessica Floum, Destroying the Center for Building Hope
  • Third Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Cuban entrepreneurs and emerging U.S.–Cuba business relations

Technology Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield & Patricia Mazzei, Cuba: Summer of Wi–Fi
  • Second Place: Independent – Bret Schulte, The Beginning of the End? The Race for a Parkinson’s Cure
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Casey Phillips, Casey Phillips Technology Reporting

Public Affairs Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Lauren Sausser, Warehousing our Children
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier & The Center for Public Integrity – Staff, Capitol Gains
  • Third Place: Miami Herald – Michael Vasquez, Emily Michot & Chris Alcantara, Higher–Ed Hustle

Politics Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines & Tracey Eaton, Cuban Immigration: Goodwill Abused
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary & Adam C. Smith, Jeb Bush’s campaign for President
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Nashville mayoral election 2015

Courts & The Law Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Staff, Shots Fired
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Jay Weaver & David Ovalle, Pipeline China and other legal tales
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald–Tribune – Elizabeth Johnson, Freedom & Fatherhood

Disaster Coverage: All Dailies

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Staff, Storms, floods, tornadoes

Consumer Reporting- All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Covering food by Laura Reiley
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore Insurance Stories
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Covering Allegiant Air by William R. Levesque

Travel Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Cuba embraces tourism
  • Second Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Morgan Simmons, Hike of the Mont

Criticism: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jay Cridlin, Music and pop culture by Jay Cridlin
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Jake Cline, Concert reviews by Jake Cline
  • Third Place: Sun Sentinel – John Tanasychuk, Restaurant reviews by John Tanasychuk

Serious Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Brian Hicks, Brian Hicks columns
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, A collection by John Romano
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Leslie Streeter, Leslie Streeter Features

Humorous Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Brian Hicks, Brian Hicks columns
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Jennifer Christman, What’s In A Dame/Spin Cycle
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino Columns

Editorial Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: Sun Sentinel – Rosemary O’Hara; Gary Stein, Marco, Cuba, Sunshine, and Gambling: a Local Editorial Collection
  • Second Place: Lexington Herald–Leader – Jamie Lucke, Improving Kentucky’s health
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Hill, On the Florida Legislature by John Hi

Public Service in Daily Journalism: All Dailies

  • First Place: Atlanta Journal–Constitution – Brad Schrade, Jeff Ernsthausen, Jodie Fleischer & Jennifer Peebles, Over the Line: Police Shootings in Georgia
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald–Tribune – Barbara Peters Smith, Barbara Peters Smith Stories
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick & Lisa Gartner, Failure Factories

PRINT: NON-DAILIES



General News Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Education and Politics in Mississippi
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Into the Sunset”
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Trevor Bach, Steven Sotloff Was Executed By ISIS

Investigative Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Amy Yurkinan, Connor Sheets & Casey Toner, Alabama’s Struggle with Pain Pills
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Rape in the Fields
  • Third Place: Memphis Flyer – Toby Sells, The Urban Child Investment

Feature Writing: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Bianca Phillips, Transgender in Memphis
  • Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Megan Ribbens, Hungry for Seconds; Little Girls; Dr. G; 2 Jobs; BBQ
  • Third Place: Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, Godless in Memphis

Sports Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, FIFA Corruption Comes to South Floirida
  • Second Place: The Daily News Publishing Co. – Don Wade, Don Wade sports reporting portfolio
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – Joseph Goodman, Kevin Scarbinsky & John Talty, The Death and Resurrection of UAB Football

Sports Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Daily News Publishing Co. – Don Wade, Don Wade sports commentary portfolio

Business Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Pam Huff, The dark side of startups: Entrepreneurs and depression in Tampa Bay
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Deirdra Funcheon, Cryonics: Can You Can Live Forever?
  • Third Place: Orlando Business Journal – Anjali Fluker, Lake Nona; Cash is King; How Far the Money Goes

Technology Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Matthew Richardson, Ugly Baby; Tech Connect; High–Tech Offices; Need for Speed

Public Affairs Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Hechinger Report – Nick Chiles, Mississippi Third Graders in Focus
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Staff, Alabama’s Black Belt DMV closures hurt an already–injured region
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, The Battle for Initiative 42

Politics Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Lowery’s Breakfast Boner” and four other political columns from 2015
  • Second Place: The Daily News Publishing Co. – Bill Dries, Bill Dries non–daily politics portfolio

Courts & The Law Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Toby Sells, “The Brady Bunch”
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Challen Stephens, Paul Gattis & Kay Campbell, Police leg sweep of Indian grandfather reverberates locally and across the world
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, The Legal Trials for LGBT Rights, Divorce, Adoption

Disaster Coverage: Non-Dailies

  • no winners

Travel Writing: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, One More Day; Cuba; Next Frontier; Walk of Shame; Skyplex vs. Universal

Consumer Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Deirdra Funcheon, Florida’s Bear Hunt

Criticism: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Sunrise/Sunset,” “Buyer & Cellar and the Producers Explore the Boundaries of Excess,” and “Playhouse’s Rocky Horror Is Too Much of a Good Thing”
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Eileen Townsend, “Fifty Shades of Grey,” “Is Loving Local the Wrong Approach?” and “I Thought I Might Find You Here.”
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – ryan pfeffer, Understanding Taylor Swift With An Expert

Serious Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes on Policing, Education and the State Flag
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, John Archibald, Black Belt DMV offices go dark?
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Murder and Injustice

Humorous Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • no winners

Editorial Writing: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Daily News Publishing Co. – Staff, The Memphis News editorial portfolio
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Staff, 2016 Editorials
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – com Editorial Board, Same–sex marriage in Alabama

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Arielle Dreher, Imani Khayyam & Kristin Brenemen, Mississippi Flag: Unearthing a Difficult Past
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Toby Sells, “We Can’t Drive … I–55”
  • Third Place: Northside Sun – Anthony Warren, Master Plan stories

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing: Magazines

  • no winners

Investigative Reporting: Magazines

  • First Place: Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Michael Smith, David Bourne, David Broughton & Brandon McClung, This way to the AD’s office
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Ryan Lenz, Age of the Wolf
  • Third Place: Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Michael Smith, David Bourne, David Broughton & Brandon McClung, Moving tickets on campus

Feature Writing: Magazines

  • First Place: Street & Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Bill King, Eric Fisher, David Bourne & David Broughton, Walk Off! A satisfied Bud Selig takes his curtain call
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Shara Clark, “Inside the Hotel Pontotoc” (July 2015)
  • Third Place: Memphis Magazine – Michael Finger, “The John Wilkes Booth Murder Mystery” (April 2015)

Serious Commentary: Magazines

  • First Place: Florida Trend – Mark R. Howard, In the Woods; Like a Real Business; More Than Water; Taxed
  • Second Place: Georgia Trend magazine – Susan Percy, Business Casual
  • Third Place: Georgia Trend magazine – Neely Young, From the Publisher

Humorous Commentary: Magazines

  • no winners

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • no winners

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Doug Strickland, Doug Strickland Spot News

Feature Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Stephen Thornton, Stephen Thornton – Feature Photography
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Benjamin Krain, Ben Krain– Feature Photography
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Doug Strickland, Doug Strickland Feature Photography

Sports Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Benjamin Krain, Ben Krain Sports Photography
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Doug Strickland, Doug Strickland Sports Photography

Graphics: Newspapers

  • no winners

Editorial Cartoon

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, Editorial Cartoons by Clay Bennett
  • Second Place: Cagle Cartoon Syndicate – Bill Day, Fracking Florida
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – John Deering, John Deering cartoons

Feature Photography (Single): Magazines

  • no winners

Feature Photography (Multiple): Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Karston Moran & Russell Estes, Behind the Shield:

Illustrations: Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance (A Project of the Southern Poverty Law Center)

Graphics: Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance (A Project of the Southern Poverty Law Center)
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance – Sex, Sexual Orientation, Gender Identity, Gender Expression
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance – The Social Justice League

Best Cover: Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance Issue 49
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance Issue 50
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Pendygraft, Patty Yablonski & Pegie Stark, Bay Magazine, October 2015

NEWSLETTERS


Public Service in Newsletter Journalism

  • no winners

TELEVISION


Best Newscast: Television

  • no winners

Breaking News Coverage- Television

  • no winners

Investigative Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WTSP – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Stealing From Orphans
  • Second Place: WTSP – Mike Deeson, WTSP Staff, Tampa Bay Times Staff & Sarasota Herald–Tribune Staff, Insane , Invisible In Danger
  • Third Place: Carolina News – Jeremy Urso, Logging and Flooding

Feature Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WFTS–TV ABC Action News – Sarah Rosario & Matt McGlashen, 4th grader helps homeless friend
  • Second Place: WSFA 12 News – Bryan Henry, Waffle House Kid Feeds Homeless Man
  • Third Place: Carolina News – Jeremy Urso, Before the Burn

Documentaries: Television

  • no winners

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: WESH TV – Greg Fox / Reporter & Staff, Condos In Crisis
  • Second Place: WTSP – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Drive Sober
  • Third Place: WTSP – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson & Melissa Rancourt, Stealing From Orphans

RADIO


Best Newscast: Radio

  • First Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, WUSF 89.7 News Newscast – Lisa Peakes
  • Second Place: WLRN–Miami Herald News – WLRN News Staff, WLRN News

Breaking News Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: WLRN–Miami Herald News – WLRN News Staff, The First 15 Hours Of Same Sex Marriage In Florida
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Robin Sussingham, Wedding Bells Ring for Same–Sex Couples

Investigative Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: WFPL News / Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – G. Dunlop, Jacob Ryan, No–Jail Jailers
  • Second Place: WABE Radio – Jim Burress, HIV Prevention Dollars Lost
  • Third Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Tristram Korten, In Florida, Officials Ban Term ‘Climate Change’

Feature Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: WABE Radio – WABE News Staff, What Defines Atlanta
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Mark Schreiner, Dozier Update
  • Third Place: WUSF Public Media – Steve Newborn, Expedition Braves the Icy Apalachicola

Documentaries: Radio

  • First Place: Life of the Law – Ashley Cleek, Jim Gates, Jonathan Hirsch & Nancy Mullane, The Stop
  • Second Place: Life of the Law – Ashley Cleek, Michael May, Kaitlin Prest & Nancy Mullane, Tipping the Scales
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold & Sarah Sherrill, More Bridges To Cross

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: WFPL News / Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – G. Dunlop, Trouble Behind Bars
  • Second Place: WABE Radio – Rose Scott, Candace Wheeler & Alison Guillory, At the Eye of the Storm – Peachtree Pine Homeless Shelter
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Alex AuBuchon & MacKenzie Bates, Where The Water Flows

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Unfit: A court’s prediction fractured a Chattanooga family before it began.
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Death on the Highway
  • Third Place: WLRN–Miami Herald News – Tim Padgett, Alicia Zuckerman, Nancy San Martin & Patrick Farrell, The Migration Maze

Deadline Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, July 16: Nightmare for our city

Non-Deadline Reporting: Online

  • First Place: The Atlanta Journal–Constitution – Bill Rankin & Richard Halicks, Breakdown
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Shelly Bradbury & Alex Green, Death on the Highway
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Corey Jones Shooting – Online

Investigative Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Tristram Korten, “Climate Change” Ban
  • Second Place: WFPL News / Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – G. Dunlop, Kicked Out Of The Commonwealth
  • Third Place: WFPL News / Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – G. Dunlop, Trouble Behind Bars

Serious Commentary: Online

  • First Place: The Hechinger Report – Andre Perry, Andre Perry’s Degree of Interest
  • Second Place: Independent – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Columns
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – David Cook, David Cook Online Serious Commentary

Best Blog

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Matt Porter, Canes Watch
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Vance Lauderdale, “Ask Vance” blog by Vance Lauderdale
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, The Buzz

Sports Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis, Stephen Hargis online sports reporting

Sports Commentary: Online

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Mark Wiedmer, Mark Wiedmer sports commentary

Business Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Eric Barton, In Sunshine State, Big Energy Blocks Solar Power
  • Second Place: WLRN–Miami Herald News – Tom Hudson & WLRN News, The Sunshine Economy
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Times Free Press outstanding business reporting

Politics Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – PolitiFact staff, PolitiFact fact–checks the 2016 Presidential campaigns

Specialized Site

  • First Place: WLRN–Miami Herald News – WLRN–Miami Herald News Staff, The Migration Maze
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, The Toll: tracking Chattanooga’s homicides
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat–Gazette – Online Staff, Arkansas Online– Right2Know

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Fusion – Staff, Prison Kids
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Michael LaForgia, Cara Fitzpatrick & Lisa Gartner, Failure Factories
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Coverage of violence in Chattanooga

Videography: Online or Television

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Maura Friedman, With the needle’s help, she hopes to remember
  • Second Place: Independent – Alex Quade, SPECIAL FORCES AIRSTRIKES
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Pendygraft, Leonora LaPeter Anton & Anthony Cormier, Invisible. In danger.

STUDENT


Best Student Government Reporter in the South

  • First Place: University Press (Florida Atlantic University) – Gregory Cox, Student Government Coverage
  • Second Place: Reporter Newspapers – Ellen Eldridge, Dunwoody City government

Best Administration Reporter in the South

  • First Place: Middle Tennessee State University – Sarah Grace Taylor, Portfolio of Sarah Grace Taylor, MTSU
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Nate Harris, UGA Changes Rape Reporting Policy; Blurred Lines on Campus, City Police; Reaching Out in Times of Loss

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: Hill – Andrew Hutchinson, Rebuilding Vilonia: One Year After the Storm
  • Second Place: Hill – Will Bowden, The Man He Wants to Be
  • Third Place: Middle Tennessee State University – Dylan Syke Aycock, Portfiolio of Dylan Skye Aycock

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: University Press (Florida Atlantic University) – Ryan Lynch, Sports Reporting
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Emily Giambalvo, Brittany Rogers’ Crazy Schedule, Fan Attends 500th Game, Ultimate Frisbee Displaced
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Connor Riley, Malcolm Mitchell Writes a Book, The Trouble with FIFA, SEC Rule on Sexually Violent Crimes

Best Music Writer in the South

  • First Place: The Red & Black – Dillon Thompson, Local Albums of the Year, Freshman Rapper Hairy Confucius, Law Student Launches DIY Cassette Label
  • Second Place: MIddle Tennessee State University – John Connor Coulston, Portfolio of John Connor Coulston

Best Science/Research Reporter in the South

  • No Awards

Best Movie Reviewer in the South

  • First Place: MIddle Tennessee State University – Sara Snoddy, Portfolio of Sara Snoddy

Best Columnist in the South

  • First Place: Eagle News – Cait Schall, feature
  • Second Place: University Press (Florida Atlantic University) – Emily Bloch, Columns
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Katie Cline, Invisible Disabilities, Mayday Black Friday, Breast Cancer Awareness and Sexism

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: The Red & Black – Joshua L. Jones, Nick Chubb Injury in Tennessee Game, Majorette at Florida Game Loss, Vaculik Vaults
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Taylor Carpenter, Twilight 2015, Uga X, Malcolm Mitchell
  • Third Place: MIddle Tennessee State University – Greg French, Portfolio of Greg French

Best Designer in the South

  • First Place: Hill – Aubrey Godwin, Hill