2010 Winners


PRINT: DAILIES


1. Deadline Reporting – All Dailies

2. Non-deadline Reporting– Large Dailies

  • FIRST: Swept Away: The Albert Pike flood by Cathy Frye, Amy Upshaw, Rick McFarland, Kirk Montgomery, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
  • SECOND: The War Widow by Elizabeth Leland, The Charlotte Observer (Charlotte, NC)
  • THIRD: Herald Watchdog – County Hall by Matthew Haggman, Martha Brannigan, Jennifer Lebovich, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

3. Investigative Reporting – Large Dailies

  • FIRST: Florida’s Insurance Nightmare by Staff, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
  • SECOND: A Builder’s Secret: Defective Drywall by Staff, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
  • THIRD: Under the radar by Jeff Testerman and John Martin, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

4. Feature Writing—Large Dailies

  • FIRST: Coming Clean by Joan Garrett, Chattanooga Times Free Press (Chattanooga, TN)
  • SECOND: Portfolio by Bobby Ampezzan by Bobby Ampezzan, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
  • THIRD: Sacrifice is all relative by Kristi L. Nelson, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)

6. Nondeadline Reporting—Small Dailies

  • FIRST: Year of Resilience: Hospitals, health care companies and biotech firms post strong 2010 by Aisling Maki, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
  • SECOND: Flight Plan: Pinnacle prepares for challenging move by Sarah Baker, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
  • THIRD: Caught Between Lenders by Jose Pagliery, Daily Business Review (Miami, FL)

7. Investigative Reporting—Small Dailies

  • FIRST: 50 Years of Secrets by Bill Dries, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
  • SECOND: Trustee Trouble by John Pacenti, Polyana da Costa, Daily Business Review (Miami, FL)
  • THIRD: Agencies do little to ensure motorists escape sinking cars by Matt Clark, Naples Daily News (Naples, FL)

8. Feature Writing—Small Dailies

  • FIRST: Escape to freedom by Michelle Rupe Eubanks, Times Daily (Florence, AL)
  • SECOND: Le Bonheur Moves Patients Into New Facility by Aisling Maki, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
  • THIRD: XX Factor: Single women buying homes at increasing rate by Sarah Baker, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)

9. Sports Reporting—All Dailies

  • FIRST: Jockey safety no sure bet by Jennie Rees, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
  • SECOND: Masters Tournament coverage by Scott Michaux, Augusta Chronicle (Augusta, GA)
  • THIRD: Linda Robertson – Winter Olympics by Linda Robertson, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

10. Sports Commentary—All Dailies

  • FIRST: A selection by John Romano, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
  • SECOND: Dan Le Batard – In My Opinion by Dan Le Batard, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
  • THIRD: Columns by David Climer by David Climer, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

11. Business Reporting—All Dailies

  • FIRST: Business coverage by G. Chambers Williams III by G. Chambers Williams III, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
  • SECOND: Unrefined Rarity by Josh Flory, Bob Fowler, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
  • THIRD: Risk to Ruin by Robert J. Smith, Laurie Whalen, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)

12. Technology Reporting—All Dailies

  • FIRST: Bridget Carey’s Technology Coverage by Bridget Carey, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
  • SECOND: Journalism’s digital flight by Bartholomew Sullivan, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
  • THIRD: Melissa Jones’ Tech Columns by Melissa Jones, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)

13. Public Affairs Reporting—All Dailies

  • FIRST: Florida’s Insurance Nightmare by Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
  • SECOND: PolitiFact Florida by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
  • THIRD: 1)Slick deal no savings to city 2)Trucks fall ill to X factor 3)Vehicle repair pacts under
    review by FBI 4)Liquor store is banker for firm 5)Police cars pulled over
    by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

14. Politics Reporting—All Dailies

  • FIRST: Florida politics by Adam C. Smith, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
  • SECOND: The fall of Charlie Crist by Steve Bousquet, Alex Leary, Adam Smith, Marc Caputo, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
  • THIRD: GOP inroads in Arkansas by Charlie Frago, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)

15. Courts & The Law Reporting—All Dailies
FIRST
“The Gangs of Middle Tennessee” by Brad Schrade, Chris Echegaray, John Partipilo,
The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
SECOND
“Church Secrets – Moment of Truth – Troubled Traveler” by Lawrence Buser,
Lawrence Buser, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Clerks clean up on foreclosures” by Robert J. Smith, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
(Little Rock, AR)
16. Disaster Coverage—All Dailies
FIRST
“Gulf Oil Spill” by Staff, The Associated Press- Florida (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Helping Haiti 1) Painful Progress 2) Suffer the children 3)Death everywhere in
shattered Haiti 4)Wost yet to come” by Tom Charlier, Alan Spearman, The Commercial
Appeal (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Haiti – Another Cruel Blow” by Staffs of The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald, The
Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
17. Consumer Reporting—All Dailies
FIRST
“The Federal Failure on Drywall” by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota Herald-
Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
SECOND
“Baby Boomers” by Ana Veciana-Suarez, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
THIRD
“Examining Hospital Bills, Diagnosis: Mess” by Dan Warner, The News-Press (Ft.
Myers, FL)
5
18. Travel Writing—All Dailies
FIRST
“Our National Parks” by Janet K. Keeler, Scott Keeler, St. Petersburg Times (St.
Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Shelby Farms Urban Oasis” by Tom Charlier, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis,
TN)
THIRD
“Misc. travel stories” by Tamara Lush, The Associated Press- Florida (Miami, FL)
19. Criticism—All Dailies
FIRST
“A selection” by Lennie Bennett, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Heart of Soul” by Bob Mehr, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“1)memphis music loses big star 2)Saying goodbuy: Festival salutes Chilton 3)Big
sendoff for the music man 4)Big Star sings swan song in fitting tribute” by Bob Mehr, The
Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
20. Serious Commentary—All Dailies
FIRST
“Leonard Pitts – In My Opinion” by Leonard Pitts, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Paul Greenberg portfolio” by Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little
Rock, AR)
THIRD
“Philip Martin Columns” by Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock,
AR)
21. Humorous Commentary—All Dailies
FIRST
“Kelly Kazek’s Columns” by Kelly Kazek, The News Courier (Athens) (Athens, AL)
SECOND
“Quite a senior moment” by Sam Venable, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
22. Editorials—All Dailies
FIRST
“Paul Greenberg Editorials” by Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little
Rock, AR)
SECOND
“Carol McPhail Oil Spill Editorials” by Carol McPhail, The Press-Register (Mobile, AL)
6
THIRD
“Shameful delay imperils Ferschke residency” by News Sentinel, Knoxville News
Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
23. Public Service in Daily Journalism—All Dailies
FIRST
“Double exposure & In the shadows” by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal
(Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“A Builder’s Secret: Defective Drywall” by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota
Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
THIRD
“Going for Broke” by Northwest Arkansas staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little
Rock, AR)
PRINT—Nondailies
24. General News Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“The Most Dangerous Neighborhood in Memphis?” (April 19, 2010)” by Bianca
Phillips, Associate Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“On the Mend” by Aisling Maki, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Three of Hearts” by Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
25. Investigative Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“CDDs at a crossroads” by Bill Orben, Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Melanie Stawicki
Azam, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
SECOND
“Inside the Priest Files: Documents reveal 50 years of abuse, cover-ups in Memphis
diocese” by Bill Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
26. Feature Writing—Nondailies
FIRST
“Blow Hard” by Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Dirty jobs” by Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
THIRD
“Kids Having Kids” by Lacey McLaughlin, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
7
27. Sports Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Ghetto to Gridiron” by Michael Miller, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“A reputation in shambles” by Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando,
FL)
29. Business Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Hurricane Nevin” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Bankruptcy Winners & Losers” by Paul Brinkmann, South Florida Business Journal
(Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
THIRD
“Jobs, jobs, jobs” by Staff, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
30. Technology Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Hack Pack” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Social Media Icons: How some Memphians are taking to Twitter to promote
themselves – and the community” by Bill Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
31. Public Affairs Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Restoring Justice” by Charles W. Cherry II, Jenise Griffin Morgan, Starla Vaughns
Cherin, Florida Courier (Tampa, FL)
THIRD
“Public Affairs Reporting (Group – 5 articles)” by Lee Molloy, Terence Cantarella, The
Lead Miami Beach (Miami, FL)
32. Politics Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Tea Party Pretty Boy” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Are Judges Up For Sale in Mississippi?” by Adam Lynch, Jackson Free Press
(Jackson, MS)
THIRD
“The Next Election Gambit: Your guide to the 2010 Shelby County primaries” by Bill
Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
8
33. Courts & The Law Reporting—Nondailies
FIRST
“Rush To Judgement: Trying Kids As Adults” by Donna Ladd, Valerie Wells, Jackson
Free Press (Jackson, MS)
SECOND
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
THIRD
“Blunt Assessment (May 20, 2010)” by Bianca Phillips, Associate Editor, Memphis
Flyer (Memphis, TN)
37. Criticism—Nondailies
FIRST
“Refuge in the Blues” (1-28-10), “Many Voices, Many Rooms” (2-25-10), and “From
Mystery Train to Memphis Beat” (6-24-10) (3 sample columns)” by Chris Herrington,
Music Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“Style Over Steak; Flapjack Flip-Off X; Gigi Ingenuity” by Lee Klein, Miami New Times
(Miami, FL)
38. Serious Commentary—Nondailies
FIRST
“Editor’s Note(s)” by Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
SECOND
“Terrorist with Friends; School of Hard Knocks; Forgotten War Hero, parts 1 – 3” by
Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
THIRD
“City Beat” column (4 examples: “How We Got There,” “Worst Foot Forward,”
“Electioned to Death,” and “Game On.)” by John Branston, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer
(Memphis, TN)
40. Editorials—Nondailies
FIRST
“Don’t kick elderly to the curb” by Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando,
FL)
SECOND
“Social Media’s One Thing, But Reality is Another; Too Many Elections – Or Not
Enough Voters?; Memphis Needs Whitehaven; Any Election Review Should Benefit
Voters; Zoo Just One Part of Overton Park” by Staff, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Accepting Change” (5-20-10), “Scapegoating” (7-2-10), and “Connecting the Dots”
(8-28-10) – 3 sample editorials” by Jackson Baker, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer
(Memphis, TN)
9
41. Public Service in Nondaily Journalism—Nondailies
FIRST
“Amendment 4” by Orlando Business Journal, Tampa Bay Business Journal, South
Florida Business Journal, Jacksonville Business Journal, Orlando Business Journal
(Orlando, FL)
SECOND
“Death Row” by Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
PRINT—Magazines
42. General News Reporting—Magazines
FIRST
“Medical Makeover” by Mark Howard, Amy Keller, Mike Vogel, Art Levy, Florida Trend
(St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Sovereign’ Citizen Kane” by J.J. MacNab, Intelligence Report Staff, Intelligence
Report (Montgomery, AL)
THIRD
“Full Moon Over West Memphis: The West Memphis Three have spent 17 years
behind bars, but the evidence (or lack thereof) is shocking” (May 2010) by Mara Leveritt,
Contributing Writer, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
43. Investigative Reporting—Magazines
FIRST
“Under Attack” by Mark Potok, Evelyn Schlatter, Robert Steinback, Leah Nelson,
Intelligence Report (Montgomery, AL)
SECOND
“Whose Standards?” by Amy Keller, Florida Trend (St. Petersburg, FL)
THIRD
“Absence of Motive: Local police saw it as a clear-cut case of murder, with confession
letters and a suicide? But questions linger” (June 2010) by Marilyn Sadler, Senior Editor,
Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
44. Feature Writing—Magazines
FIRST
“Game Day” by Jeremy Markovich, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
SECOND
“The Immigration Dilemma,” “Widespread Panic and the Business of Making Music,”
and “Pushing For Reform” by Jerry Grillo, Senior Editor, Susan Percy, Editor, Georgia
Trend (Norcross, GA)
THIRD
“Cal Walker: The Last DJ” by Jonathan Singer, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
10
45. Serious Commentary—Magazines
FIRST
“Welcome to Gun Land” by Richard Thurmond, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
SECOND
“Ballad of a Dirtbag” by Mike Giglio, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
THIRD
“At A Loss: A Friend’s Passing Leaves Its Own Unique Anguish” (January 2010) by
Marilyn Sadler, Senior Editor, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
46. Humorous Column—Magazines
FIRST
“Travails of Travel (Sept.); The New Wine Snob (Oct.)” by Sarah Crosland, Charlotte
Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
SECOND
“How did I live without you?” by Mark Wallace Maguire, Cobb Life (Marietta, GA)
THIRD
“Ask Vance” (3 sample columns: January, June, and October 2010) by Vance
Lauderdale, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
47. Public Service in Magazine Journalism—Magazines
FIRST
“Stop the Presses” by Walker Lundy, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
SECOND
“Homeless with Cancer” by Cynthia Ryan, writer, Sylvia Plachy, photographer,
Jessica Gorman, editor, Cynthia Ryan (Birmingham, AL)
ALL PRINT
48. Newspaper Spot News Photography—All Print
FIRST
“Alan Spearman/The Commercial Appeal” by Alan Spearman, The Commercial
Appeal (Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“Spot News-Shelley Mays” by Shelley Mays, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
THIRD
“Pulled from the railing” by Rick McFarland, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock,
AR)
49. Newspaper Feature Photography- Single—All Print
FIRST
“No Room at the Inn” by Lance Murphey, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“President Obama by Bill Luster” by Bill Luster, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
11
THIRD
“Jim Weber/The Commercial Appeal” by Jim Weber, The Commercial Appeal
(Memphis, TN)
50. Newspaper Sports Photography—All Print
FIRST
“A selection” by James Borchuck, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Cam Newton races jubilantly off the field,” “Craig Loston and Patrick Peterson
celebrate,” “Josh Jasper hugs Joe Robinson,” “Hebert, Jasper and Bailey celebrate,”
“Patrick Peterson returns a kick” ” by Travis Spradling, The Advocate (Baton Rouge, LA)
THIRD
“Jonathan Vilma celebrates,” “Devery Henderson pulls in a touchdown,” “Garrett
Hartley celebrates,” “Tracy Porter scores on an interception,” “Drew Brees holds up the
trophy” by Bill Feig, The Advocate (Baton Rouge, LA)
51. Newspaper Graphics—All Print
FIRST
“Why all the weird weather?” by Steve Reed, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
SECOND
“A fan’s guide to the Golden Gloves National Tournament” by Ferris Williams,
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
THIRD
“Pension Bomb” by Emily Morrow, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)
52. Newspaper Editorial Cartoon—All Print
FIRST
“Editorial Cartoons by Clay Bennett” by Clay Bennett, Chattanooga Times Free Press
(Chattanooga, TN)
SECOND
“2010 Editorial Cartoons” by Robert Ariail, Spartanburg Herald-Journal (Spartanburg,
SC)
THIRD
“Body of Work, 2011” by Jeff Parker, Florida Today (Brevard, FL)
53. Magazine Feature Photography- Single—All Print
FIRST
“Bay magazine” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Her Scene photo by Matt Stone” by Matt Stone, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
54. Magazine Feature Photography- Multiple—All Print
FIRST
“Power Surge” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
12
SECOND
“Dali” by John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
THIRD
“My Fair Lady” by Sara Brennan-Hall, Whitebox Weddings, Chris Edwards, Charlotte
Wedding, Charlotte Wedding (Charlotte, NC)
57. Magazine Best Cover—All Print
FIRST
“Indulgence” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“The City Guide 2010” (Memphis Magazine – August 2010)” by Brian Groppe, Art
Director, Rick Bostick, Photographer, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“The Man Who Built Modern Memphis: The World of Roy Harrover” (November 2010)
by Briane Groppe, Art Director, Photographer – unknown (archival), Memphis Magazine
(Memphis, TN)
TELEVISION
59. Best Newscast—Television
FIRST
“WFTS STEINBRENNER NEWSCAST” by Kristin Moore, Staff , Doug Culver, WFTSTV
ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)
SECOND
“News 13 12/14/10 4:00pm” by staff, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
60. Breaking News Coverage—Television
FIRST
“Palm Bay Hospital Gunman” by staff, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
SECOND
“WFTS- TPD OFFICERS KILLED” by Staff, Doug Culver, WFTS-TV ABC Action
News (Tampa, FL)
61. Investigative Reporting—Television
FIRST
“Untested Justice” by Keli Rabon, Jim O’Donnell, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“Missing from the Bench” by Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Greg Phillips, Mikel Schaefer,
WVUE-TV (New Orleans, LA)
THIRD
“Left To Die” by Scott Noll, Dan Patton, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
13
62. Feature Reporting—Television
FIRST
“Florida on a Tankful” by Scott Fais, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
SECOND
“Poppa Daddy Drummer” by Meredith Anderson, Keith Rush, Chris Parrish, WRDWTV
(North Augusta, SC)
THIRD
“Police Tragedy: A Mayor & Chief” by Scott Wilson , Sarina Fazan , WFTS-TV ABC
Action News (Tampa, FL)
63. Documentaries—Television
FIRST
“Home From Haiti” by Christine Webb, John Handiboe, Central Florida News 13
(Orlando, FL)
SECOND
“WFTS – TAKING ACTION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PRIMETIME” by
Jennifer McVan , Jason Mooradian, John Fulton, Lissette Campos, WFTS-TV ABC
Action News (Tampa, FL)
THIRD
“Men and Women of Distinction: Miller Williams” by Mark Wilcken, Gabe Mayhan,
Carole Adornetto, Arkansas Educational Television Network (Conway, AR)
64. Public Service in Television Journalism—Television
FIRST
“WFTS- PUBLIC SERVICE TAADV 2010 CAMPAIGN” by Rich Pegram , Lissette
Campos, Jennifer McVan, WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)
SECOND
“Untested Justice” by Keli Rabon, Jim O’Donnell, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
THIRD
“Save From the Wrecking Ball” by Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, Tim Burquest, WTSP
TV (St. Petersburg, FL)
RADIO
65. Best Newscast—Radio
FIRST
“WUNC Newscast” by Eric Hodge, North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC (Chapel Hill,
NC)
SECOND
“Election Night Newscast” by Phil Latzman, WLRN (Miami, FL)
66. Breaking News Coverage—Radio
FIRST
“The Troy Davis Case” by Orlando Montoya, GPB News (Atlanta, GA)
14
SECOND
“Devastation in Haiti” by Joshua Johnson, Leah Fleming, WLRN (Miami, FL)
THIRD
“Twister” by Jeff Tiberii, 88.5 WFDD (Wake Forest, NC)
67. Investigative Reporting—Radio
FIRST
“State Airplanes — WBT News” by Jeff Sonier, WBT Radio (Charlotte, NC)
SECOND
“Jefferson County Attorney Salary” by Tanya Ott, WBHM (Birmingham, AL)
THIRD
“AIDS in Alabama” by Alisa Beckwith-Ayilliath, Pat Duggins, Alabama Public Radio
(Tuscaloosa, AL)
68. Feature Reporting—Radio
FIRST
“Patients and Healers” by Dan Grech, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman, Under the
Sun, WLRN (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Faust Fest Marks the End of an Era” by Philip L. Graitcer, Gary Waleik (editor), Phil
Graitcer (Atlanta, GA)
THIRD
“Elkin” by Kathryn Mobley, 88.5 WFDD (Wake Forest, NC)
69. Documentaries—Radio
FIRST
“Under the Sun Haiti Episode” by Dan Grech, Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone,
WLRN (Miami, FL)
SECOND
“Still Singing the Blues” by Richard Ziglar, Writer/Producer, Barry Yeoman,
Writer/Producer, Fifth Creek Media LLC (Durham, NC)
70. Public Service in Radio Journalism—Radio
FIRST
“Price of Poverty” by Tanya Ott, Andrew Yeager, Bradley George, Sushma Boppana,
WBHM (Birmingham, AL)
SECOND
“Homeless Series ” by Josephine Bennett, Susanna Capelouto, Noel Brown,
Kathleen Quillian , GPB News (Atlanta, GA)
THIRD
“North Carolina Voices: Tomorrow’s Energy” by Staff, North Carolina Public Radio-
WUNC (Chapel Hill, NC)
15
ONLINE
71. Digital Media Presentation—Online
FIRST
“The Gangs of Middle Tennessee” by Brad Schrade, Chris Echegaray, John Partipilo,
Heather Fritz-Aronin, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
SECOND
“Broken Bucs: ’79 Players From Fame To Pain ” by Tampa Tribune, TBO.com and
News Channel 8 Staff, The Tampa Tribune (Tampa, FL)
THIRD
“Life on the Edge” by Staff, The News-Press (Fort Myers, FL)
72. Deadline Reporting—Online
FIRST
“Flood of 2010” by Tennessean Staff, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
SECOND
“Tampa Officers Killed” by Staff of The Tampa Tribune, TBO.com and WFLA, News
Channel 8, The Tampa Tribune (Tampa, FL)
73. Nondeadline Writing—Online
FIRST
“Terrell Starks” by Laura Ungar, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
SECOND
“Inside Scientology” by Joe Childs, Thomas C. Tobin, St. Petersburg Times (St.
Petersburg, FL)
THIRD
“Hyperlocal Haiti Coverage” by Matt Clark, David Albers, Naples Daily News (Naples,
FL)
76. Best Blog—Online
FIRST
“Property Scope” by Josh Flory, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
SECOND
“Stuck in the ’80s” by Steve Spears, Sean Daly, St. Petersburg Times (St.
Petersburg, FL)
THIRD
“The Lowe Down” by Chan Lowe, The South Florida Sun-Sentinel (Ft. Lauderdale,
FL)
16
77. Sports Reporting—Online
FIRST
“Beyond the Bronze”; “Harry Gilmer”; “Eyewitness News”; “Johnny Musso on Mark
Ingram”; “Dennis Homan”; “The Kick;” “The Boot”; “Sweet Redemption”; “Time Capsule:
Unveiling the Wishbone”; “In the Huddle: Johnny Musso”” by Keith Dunnavant,
CrimsonReplay.com (Newnan, GA)
SECOND
“Home Team” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
80. Politics Reporting—Online
FIRST
“PolitiFact Florida” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
SECOND
“Bob Norman/The Daily Pulp” by Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach (Ft.
Lauderdale, FL)
THIRD
“A collection of political stories” by Mary C. Curtis, Mary C. Curtis (Charlotte, NC)
81. Specialized Site—Online
FIRST
“www.Tennessean.com/music” by Tennessean music team, The Tennessean
(Nashville, TN)
SECOND
“Crimson Replay” by Keith Dunnavant, CrimsonReplay.com (Newnan, GA)
82. Public Service in Online Journalism—Online
FIRST
“Double Exposure & In the Shadows” by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal
(Memphis, TN)
SECOND
“I am al qaeda” by Kristina Goetz, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
83. Videography—Online
FIRST
“The Tea Party: Brewing up a movement” by Lauren Spuhler, Talid Magdy, Erin
Chapin, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
SECOND
“WFTS- The Town of Bealsville” by Eugene Perry , Lissette Campos , Doug Culver,
WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)
THIRD
“Bill Haslam: A journey to governor” by Lauren Spuhler, Knoxville News Sentinel
(Knoxville, TN)
17
BEST OF DIVISION
DAILY NEWSPAPERS
“Florida’s Insurance Nightmare,” by Staff, Sarasota Herald Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
NONDAILIES
“Blow Hard,” by Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
MAGAZINES
“Medical Makeover,” by Mark Howard, Amy Keller, Mike Vogel, Art Levy, Florida
Trend (St. Petersburg, FL)
RADIO
“Patients and Healers,” by Dan Grech, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN
(Miami, FL)
TELEVISION
“Untested Justice,” by Kelli Rabon, Jim O’Donnell, WREG Channel 3 (Memphis, TN)
ONLINE
“Flood of 2010,” by Staff, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)
18
THE GREEN EYESHADE AWARD
(Best in Show)
“Patients and Healers,” by Dan Grech, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN
(Miami, FL)