2007 Winners

2007 Winners

The Jackson Herald, a weekly published in Jefferson, Ga,
took top honors Saturday at a banquet honoring winners of the 58th Annual Green
Eyeshade Awards, a journalism contest that recognizes excellence in 11 Southern
states.

The Herald won “Best of Show” for its investigative report on
secret bank accounts and questionable expenditures by Piedmont Judicial Circuit
District Attorney Tim Madison. The Herald’s stories, which capped a two-month
investigation, took up the Jackson County weekly’s entire front page on March 7,
2007.

The Herald also won first place in the Nondaily division of the
annual Green Eyeshade Awards contest, which drew more than 600 entries from
media outlets in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana,
Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West
Virginia.

In the Print-Large Daily
division, the South Florida Sun-Sentinel of Fort Lauderdale won the top award in
its division for “License to Carry” by Megan O’Matz and John
Maines.

Other divisional winners were:

Print-Magazine — Georgia
Trend Magazine of Norcross, Ga., for “Water Worries and A Watershed Moment” by
Jerry Grillo.’

Print-Small Daily — the Sun Herald of Biloxi, Miss., for
“Where did the money/charity go?” by Geoff Pender and Anita Lee.

Radio —
WBHM-FM of Birmingham, Ala., for “Searching for Safetown,” by its news
team.

Television — WTVF-NewsChannel 5 of Nashville, Tenn., for “An
Alarming Failure” by Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski and Bryan
Staples.

Online — Tampabay.com of St. Petersburg, Fla., for “Dim View
from a Crowded Jail,” by Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford, the St.
Petersburg Times and Tampabay.com.

Started by the Atlanta Professional
Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the contest is now
administered by regional directors for the Society.

The Society of
Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The
organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated
to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of
ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the
free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry, works to inspire
and educate the next generation of journalists and protects First Amendment
guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

The complete list of Green
Eyeshade Award winners follows:

ONLINE DIVISION

ONLINE – BEST
BLOG
THIRD PLACE
Josh Korr
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg,
FL
Video Game Reviews and Commentary

SECOND PLACE
Laura Leslie
North Carolina
Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill, NC
“Isaac Hunter’s Tavern”

FIRST
PLACE
Jeff Houck
TBO.com,    Tampa, FL
“The Stew”

ONLINE – BEST
USE OF MULTIMEDIA
THIRD PLACE
Charles Trainor Jr., Patrick Farrell,
Candace Barbot, Carl Juste
The Miami Herald, Miami, FL
“Afro-Latin
Americans: A Rising Voice”

SECOND PLACE
Orlando Sentinel
Staff
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, FL
“The Legend of Col. Mike
McCoy”

FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com; St. Petersburg Times; Meg
Laughlin, Don Morris, Desiree Perry
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St.
Petersburg, FL
“Doubt”

ONLINE – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD
PLACE
Clarisa Gerlach; staffs of TBO.com, Tampa Tribune, WFLA-TV
TBO.com,
Tampa, FL
“Path of Destruction: Central Florida Homes

SECOND
PLACE
Ken Whitehouse and Richard Lawson
NashvillePost.com, Nashville,
TN
“Sources: Preds Sold”

FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg
Times Reporting Staff
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg,
FL
“Scandal and Suicide on St. Pete City Council”

ONLINE – CONSUMER
REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
McNelly Torres and Tiffany Ellis
South Florida
Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
“Getting What You Pay For at the
Pump?”

ONLINE – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Tampabay.com, St.
Petersburg Times, Thomas French, Desiree Perry, Stephanie Boyer
Tampabay.com/
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Zoo Story”

SECOND
PLACE
Scott Fishman, Dory Funk Jr., Brett Kaplan, Jim Varsallone
Miami
Herald, Miami,     FL
Pro wrestler Chris Benoit extended online
coverage

FIRST PLACE
Mary Shedden, Kathy Moore, Vidisha
Priyanka
TBO.com, Tampa, FL
“A Look Inside Ikea”

ONLINE – HUMOROUS
COMMENTARY
SECOND PLACE
Wade Kwon
Wade on Birmingham, Birmingham,
AL
“Wade on Birmingham”

FIRST PLACE
Brian Hicks
The Charleston
Post and Courier, Charleston, SC
Brian Hicks columns

ONLINE –
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times;
Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg
Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Dim View From a Crowded Jail”

ONLINE –
NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times, Maryjane
Park
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Hiccups heard
‘round the world”

SECOND PLACE
E. Thomas Wood and Ken
Whitehouse
NashvillePost.com, Nashville, TN
“News Analysis: Is It Really
Over?”

FIRST PLACE
Mary Shedden, Vidisha Priyanka
TBO.com, Tampa,
FL
“Toxic Trinkets”

ONLINE – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST
PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times; Bill Adair, Matt Waite, Martin
Frobisher
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg,
FL
Politifact.com

ONLINE – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Ken
Whitehouse
NashvillePost.com, Nashville, TN
“News Analysis: Fred Thompson
… President?

ONLINE – SPORTS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Ken Whitehouse,
Richard Lawson, Walker Dungan
NashvillePost.com, Nashville, TN
“The Battle
for the Preds”

ONLINE – VIDEOGRAPHY
THIRD PLACE
Dennis
Copeland
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
“Mid-South
Airshow”

SECOND PLACE
Dennis Copeland
The Commercial Appeal,
Memphis, TN
“Black Snake Moan Director”

FIRST PLACE
Ricardo
Lopez
The Miami Herald, Miami, FL
“Hospital Ship Comfort,” “Oystermen
Livelihood Threatened

PRINT – LARGE DAILIES

LARGE DAILY –
BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Mark Clothier and Mary Jane
Credeur
Bloomberg News, Atlanta, GA
“Home Depot Ousts
Nardelli”

SECOND PLACE
Kyle Stock, Schuyler Kropf, Katy Stech
The
Post and Courier, Charleston, SC
“Economist Accused of Fraud”

FIRST
PLACE
Helen Huntley
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Pearlman
Arrested in Indonesia”

LARGE DAILY – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD
PLACE
Staff
The Miami Herald, Miami, FL
“Officer Somohano:
Manhunt”

SECOND PLACE
Staff
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution,
Atlanta, GA
“The Bus Crash”

FIRST
PLACE
Courier Journal Staff
The Courier Journal, Louisville, KY
“Court
rejects Louisville’s student-assignment plan”

LARGE DAILY – CONSUMER
REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Robert Farley
St. Petersburg Times, St.
Petersburg, FL
“The Atypical Dilemma: A Times Special Report”

SECOND
PLACE
Marry Shedden
The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, FL
“Toxic
Trinkets”

FIRST PLACE
The Palm Beach Post Staff
The Palm Beach
Post, West Palm Beach, FL
“Diabetes: The Invisible Epidemic”

LARGE
DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Curt Anderson
The
Associated Press, Miami, FL
“Frozen Cuban Assets”

SECOND
PLACE
Susan Spencer-Wendel
The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach,
FL
“Susan Spencer-Wendel: A Collection”

FIRST PLACE
Jacob
Fries
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Burden on the Block: A
Times Special Report”

LARGE DAILY — CRITICISM
THIRD PLACE
(tie)
Philip Martin
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock,
AR
“Critical Mass” collection

Christopher Blank
The Commercial
Appeal, Memphis, TN
“Hannah rocks” and other pieces

SECOND
PLACE
Emma Trelles
South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale,
FL
Trelles Collection

FIRST PLACE
Brett Sokol
The Miami Herald,
Miami, FL
“Great Art You Won’t See” and other pieces

LARGE DAILY –
DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Orlando Sentinel Staff
Orlando Sentinel,
Orlando, FL
Tornado Coverage

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL CARTOON
THIRD
PLACE
Robert L. Ariail
The State, Columbia, SC
2007
Cartoons

SECOND PLACE
Dana Summers
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando,
FL
Dana Summers Collection

FIRST PLACE
Mike Luckovich
The
Atlanta Journal-Constitution,    Atlanta, GA
Mike Luckovich
collection

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING
THIRD PLACE
Joe
Adams
Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville, FL
“City Council’s Lost
Episodes”

SECOND PLACE
Jaci Carfagno
The Lexington Herald-Leader,
Lexington, KY
“Holding Government Accountable”

FIRST PLACE
Jamie Lucke
The Lexington
Herald-Leader, Lexington    , KY
“Coal Politics”

LARGE DAILY –
ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Monica Hatcher
The Miami
Herald, Miami, FL
“The Mortgage Trap”

SECOND PLACE
Shannon
Behnken
The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, FL
“No Money Down”

FIRST
PLACE
Sydney P. Freedberg
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“How
Business Works the System”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
THIRD
PLACE
Mark Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
“Pit
Bulls”

SECOND PLACE
Uma Sanghvi
The Palm Beach Post, West PaLm
Beach,     FL
“Walking with Angels”

FIRST PLACE
John
Pendygraft
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Paycheck to
Paycheck”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Muni
Basu
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta, GA
Feature Writing
collection

SECOND PLACE
Christine Evans
The Palm Beach Post, West
Palm Beach, FL
“America’s New Main Street: The Many Faces of
Immigration”

FIRST PLACE
John Romano
St. Petersburg Times, St.
Petersburg, FL
“A Story for Jake: Special Section”

LARGE DAILY –
GRAPHICS
THIRD PLACE
Dusty Higgins
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little
Rock, AR
“Whole new ballpark”

SECOND PLACE
Don Morris, Meg Laughlin
and John Corbitt
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Doubt: A Times
Investigation”

FIRST PLACE
Fred Brown, Don Wood, John
North
Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville, TN
“Searching for Cormac
McCarthy”

LARGE DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
John
Sale
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
“1,000 Words”

SECOND
PLACE
Wendi C. Thomas
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
Various
Columns
?
FIRST PLACE
Geoff
Calkins
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
Various Columns

LARGE
DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Tom Dubocq
The Palm Beach
Post, West Palm Beach, FL
“Palm Beach County’s Culture of
Corruption”

SECOND PLACE
Jason Grotto, Scott Hiaasen
The Miami
Herald, Miami, FL
“Poverty Peddlers”

FIRST PLACE
Alan Judd and Andy
Miller
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta, GA
“A Hidden
Shame”

LARGE DAILY – NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
SECOND PLACE
Mark
Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
Various News Photography
Entries

FIRST PLACE
Jim Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis,
TN
“Farewell Tae Tae”

LARGE DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD
PLACE
Mary Giunca
Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem, NC
“The life
and death of James ‘J.T.’ Little”

SECOND PLACE
Thomas French
St.
Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Zoo Story: The Paradox of
Freedom”

FIRST PLACE
Elizabeth Leland, Bruce Henderson, John
Simmons
The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, NC
“A Cry for the
Catawba”

LARGE DAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Frank
Lockwood
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, AR
“Huckabee Links with
Evangelist”

SECOND PLACE
Mary C. Curtis
The Charlotte Observer,
Charlotte, NC
Series of political stories

FIRST PLACE
Bill
Adair
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Three words that changed
U.S. politics”

LARGE DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Eric Eyre
Charleston Gazette, Charleston, WV
“State of Decay –
West Virginia’s Oral Health Crisis”

SECOND PLACE
Joe Adams and Beth
Kormanik
Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville, FL
“City Council’s Hidden
Agenda”

FIRST PLACE
Megan O’Matz and John Maines
South Florida
Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
“License to Carry”

LARGE DAILY –
SERIOUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Howard Troxler
St. Petersburg Times, St.
Petersburg, FL
Three Columns on Community and State Issues

SECOND
PLACE
Bill Maxwell
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, FL
“Two Years
at Stillman”

FIRST PLACE
Tommy
Tomlinson
The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, NC
Collection of
Columns

LARGE DAILY—SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Orlando Sentinel
Staff
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, FL
“Orlando Magic Coaches”

SECOND
PLACE
Tim Reynolds
The Associated Press, Miami, FL
“Orange Bowl Closes
After 70 Years”

FIRST PLACE
Dave Scheiber
St. Petersburg Times, St.
Petersburg, FL
“Old Warriors, New Friends”

LARGE DAILY – TRAVEL
WRITING
SECOND PLACE
Sean Daly
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg,
FL
“Hallowed Sound”

FIRST PLACE
Thomas Swick
South Florida
Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
“The Gift”

PRINT —
MAGAZINES

MAGAZINES – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Susy
Buchanan
Intelligence Report, Montgomery, AL
“Vigilante
Justice”

MAGAZINES – CRITICISM
SECOND
Leonard Gill
Memphis
Magazine, Memphis, TN
“A Pilgrim’s Progress”

FIRST
Brett
Sokol
Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach, FL
Sokol
Collection

MAGAZINES – DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Preston
Lauterbach
Memphis Magazine, Memphis, TN
“Anatomy of an
Inferno”

MAGAZINES – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Jason Kelly
Bloomberg News, Atlanta, GA
“The Ultimate Money
Machine”

SECOND PLACE
Cynthia Barnett and Mike Vogel
Florida
Trend, St. Petersburg, FL
“Money Ball”

FIRST PLACE
Cynthia
Barnett
Florida Trend, St. Petersburg, FL
“The Carolina
Connection”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
SECOND PLACE
George
Kamper and Bill Semich
Key West Magazine, Key West, FL
“George
Kamper”

FIRST PLACE
Christopher Edwards, Blake Miller, Carrie
Campbell, Jade Wills
Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte, NC
“The
Romantics”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
David
Holthouse and Casey Sanchez
Intelligence Report, Montgomery, AL
“Southern
Gothic”

FIRST PLACE
Mike Giglio and Richard Thurmond
Charlotte
Magazine, Charlotte, NC
“Leaving, Fighting, Loving, Living”

MAGAZINES
– HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Vance Lauderdale (pseudonym, Sr. Editor
Michael Finger)
Memphis Magazine, Memphis, TN
“Ask
Vance”

SECOND PLACE
Roy T. Bergold Jr.
QSR, Durham, NC
“A
Window is not a Trash Can”

FIRST PLACE
Susan Percy
Georgia Trend
Magazine, Norcross, GA
“Business Casual” columns

MAGAZINES –
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Susy Buchanan,
Intelligence Report,
Montgomery, AL
“The Ravening Wolf”

MAGAZINES – NON-DEADLINE
NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Melissa Hankins, Richard Thurmond, Carrie
Campbell
Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte, NC
“Four-Part series on
Crime”

SECOND PLACE
Jamie Dean
World Magazine, Asheville,
NC
“Pigging Out”

FIRST PLACE
Jerry Grillo
Georgia Trend
Magazine, Norcross, GA
“Water Worries and A Watershed
Moment”

MAGAZINES – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Brett
Sokol
Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach, FL
“The New Face of Miami Beach
Politics”

MAGAZINES – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Dan
Rubinstein, Anne Deadicky, Bill Semich’
Key West Magazine, Key West,
FL
“Trailers & Tribulations”

FIRST PLACE
Jerry
Grillo
Georgia Trend Magazine, Norcross, GA
“Transportation Gridlock and
Moving the Masses”

MAGAZINES – SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Eric
Adelson
ESPN Magazine, New York, NY
“The Chase”

SECOND
PLACE
Bill King and Tom Stinson
Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal,
Charlotte, NC
“Bad Behavior: Will Fans Ever Walk Away?”

FIRST
PLACE
Bill King
Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal, Charlotte,
NC
“Equal Access?”

PRINT — NONDAILY

NONDAILY – BREAKING
BUSINESS NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Bob Mervine
Orlando Business Journal,
Orlando, FL
“Gary Sain tapped for top CVB tourism job”

SECOND
PLACE
Amanda Jones Hoyle
Triangle Business Journal, Raleigh,
NC
“Raleigh city tower would rise 15 stories”

FIRST PLACE
Ken
Elkins
Charlotte Business Journal, Charlotte, NC
“Truckmaker Scouts
Charlotte”

NONDAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING
FIRST
PLACE
Lee Klein
Miami New Times, Miami, FL
“Eat Shit and
Die”

NONDAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Julia
Neyman
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach, FL
“Lawyers help
clients but end up in prison”

SECOND PLACE
Linda Ireland
The LaRue
County Herald News, Hodgenville, KY
“Courts, family confused by self-defense
law”

FIRST PLACE
Tamara Lush
Miami New Times, Miami,
FL
“America’s Worst Cop”

NONDAILY – CRITICISM
THIRD PLACE
Chris
Herrington
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, TN
“Come Together,” “Bumpin’ Grind”
and “Out of the Past”

SECOND PLACE
Brandon K. Thorp
New Times
Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Stage Reviews

FIRST
PLACE
Carlos Suarez de Jesus
Miami New Times, Miami, FL
Art
Reviews

NONDAILY – DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Chris Davis
The
Memphis Flyer, Memphis, TN
“The Windless Hurricane”

NONDAILY –
EDITORIAL WRITING
THIRD PLACE
Staff
Memphis Business Journal, Memphis,
TN
Three editorials

SECOND PLACE
Cindy Barth and Bill
Orben
Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, FL
“Gator gloom,” “Dollars and
sense,” and “Wild ride”

FIRST PLACE
Jackson Baker
The Memphis
Flyer, Memphis, TN
“A Bridge Too Far,” “Undoing the Lock Box,” and “The Same
Old Challenge”

NONDAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Darcie Lunsford and Brian Bandell
South Florida Business Journal,
Deerfield Beach, FL
“Questionable Payback”

SECOND PLACE
Isaiah
Thompson
Miami New Times, Miami, FL
“Hecho in Miami”

FIRST
PLACE
Brian Bandell
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach,
FL
“Medicare Fraud”

NONDAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
FIRST
PLACE
Bianca Phillips
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, TN
“The Old Age of
Aquarius”

NONDAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Chris
Herrington and Greg Akers
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, TN
“Elvis
Presley-1935-2007: A Wonderful Life”

SECOND PLACE
Bill
Wellborn
Memphis Business Journal, Memphis, TN
“Political Correctness is
Dysfunctional to Some”

FIRST PLACE
Tim Sanders
The Post, Centre,
AL
“Series from Humorist Tim Sanders”

NONDAILY – INVESTIGATIVE
REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Rebecca Bowe
Mountain Xpress, Asheville,
NC
“Fail-safe?”

FIRST PLACE
Mike Buffington
The Jackson Herald,
Jefferson, GA
“Investigation of District Attorney”

NONDAILY –
NON-DEADLINE NEWS
SECOND PLACE
Mosi Secret
Independent Weekly, Durham,
NC
“Stolen Youth”

FIRST PLACE
Isaiah Thompson
Miami New Times,
Miami, FL
“Swept Under the Bridge, The People Under the
Bridge”

NONDAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Jackson
Baker
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, TN
“Four More Years?”

NONDAILY –
PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Brian Bandell, Paul Brinkmann, Ed
Duggan
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach, FL
“Development
Face-Off”

SECOND PLACE
Tamara Lush
Miami New Times, Miami,
FL
“117 Dead”

FIRST PLACE
Anjali Fluker and Bill Orben,
Orlando
Business Journal, Orlando, FL
“Quenching Area’s Thirst”

NONDAILY –
SPORTS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Thomas Francis
New Times Broward/Palm
Beach, Fort Lauderdale, FL
“The Bad News Bulldogs”

PRINT — SMALL
DAILY

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS
FIRST PLACE
Bernie
Delinski, Sarah Day Owen, Tom Smith, Kenda Williams
Times Daily, Florence,
AL
“1,800 jobs coming to Shoals”

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING NEWS
FIRST
PLACE
Town Talk Staff
The Town Talk, Alexandria, LA
“Jena
Six”

SMALL DAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tara Tuckwiller
and Scott Finn
The Charleston Gazette, Charleston, WV
“Prescription for an
Epidemic”

SMALL DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Jordana Mishory
Daily Business Review, Miami, FL
“Trial by
Fire”

SECOND PLACE
Jordana Mishory and Billy Shields
Daily Business
Review, Miami, FL
“Indigent Defense”

FIRST PLACE
Jordana
Mishory
Daily Business Review, Miami, FL
“Judicial Oversight”

SMALL
DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING
SECOND PLACE
Pierre-Rene Noth
Rome
News-Tribune, Rome, GA
“Voter Photo ID”

FIRST PLACE
Joe Kirby and
Otis A Brumby Jr
Marietta Daily Journal, Marietta, GA
“Watching City
Hall”

SMALL DAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
SECOND
PLACE
Polyana Da Costa
Daily Business Review, Miami, FL
“Down the
Drain”

FIRST PLACE
Bradenton
Herald Staff
Bradenton Herald, Bradenton, FL
“Manatee’s Money
Squeeze”

SMALL DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Dean
Stone
The Maryville Daily Times, Maryville,     TN
“Snapshots of Blount
County History”

SMALL DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Kelly
Kazek
The News Courier, Athens, AL
Kelly Kazek’s Columns

SMALL
DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Geoff Pender and Anita
Lee
Sun Herald, Gulfport, MS
“Where did the money/charity
go?”

SMALL DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Rosalind
Guy
The Daily News, Memphis, TN
“Investigative Series: Quality of
Life”

SECOND PLACE
Andy Meek
The Daily News, Memphis, TN
“Matter
of Principle”

FIRST PLACE
Julie Kay
Daily Business Review, Miami,
FL
“Better Than Bank Robbery”

SMALL DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS
REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Robin Fitzgerald
Sun Herald, Gulfport,
MS
“Inmate abuse at the Harrison County jail”

FIRST PLACE
News
Department
Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor, FL
“Disturbing the
Peace”

SMALL DAILY – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
SECOND PLACE
John
Hackworth
Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor, FL
“Two Minutes of
Terror”

FIRST PLACE
Chris Verner
Salisbury Post, Salisbury,
NC
“Two Live Blown Together and Apart”

SMALL DAILY – SPORTS
REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Jerome Richard
Times-News Publishing,
Burlington, NC
“Fans Read with Joy and Relief”

FIRST
Sports
Staff
Times Daily, Florence, AL
“The Sports We Play and Why We Play
Them”

SMALL DAILY – TRAVEL WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Vincent C. Lupo
Jr.
American Press, Lake Charles, LA
“Nashville
Nuptials”

RADIO DIVISION

RADIO – SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Dave DeWitt
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill,
NC
“Black Baseball”

SECOND PLACE
Ian
Melmood,
WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville, FL
“World’s
Fastest Game?”

FIRST PLACE
Bobbie O’Brien
WUSF Public Broadcasting,
Tampa, FL
“Muslim Olympics”

RADIO – SPORTS COMMENTARY
FIRST
PLACE
Jeff Tiberii
88.5 WFDD, Winston-Salem, NC
“NFL
Pensions

RADIO – BEST NEWSCAST
THIRD PLACE
Jeff Hullinger, Herb
Emory, Pete Combs, Kirk Mellish
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
5 p.m.
News

SECOND PLACE
Eric Hodge
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC,
Chapel Hill, NC
8am Newscast 8/31/07

FIRST PLACE
Scott Slade and
News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
Atlanta’s Morning
News

RADIO – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Herb Emory, Veronica Waters,
Sabrina Gibbons, Jeff Hullinger
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
“Mall
Shooting”

SECOND PLACE
Jeff Tiberii, Bradley George,
88.5 WFDD,
Winston-Salem, NC
“Live Report: WFU Coach Dies”

FIRST PLACE
Richard
Sangster and News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
“Bus
Crash”

RADIO – CONSUMER REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Bobbie
O’Brien
WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa, FL
“Rescue Fees”

SECOND
PLACE
Jeff Dantre
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
“Atlanta’s Top 5
Consumer Scams”

FIRST
Susan Davis
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC,
Chapel Hill, NC
“Genetic Testing”

RADIO – CONTINUING COVERAGE
THIRD
PLACE
Staff
WFAE-FM, Charlotte, NC
“Light Rail Debut”

SECOND
PLACE
WUNC Staff and Freelancers
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel
Hill, NC
“North Carolina Voices: Diagnosing Health Care”

FIRST
PLACE
News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
“750 WaterWatch:
Georgia’s Water Crisis”

RADIO – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Veronica Waters
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
Veronica Waters
Composite

SECOND PLACE
WFPL Staff
WFPL, Louisville, KY
Supreme
Court Desegregation Case

FIRST PLACE
The State of Things
staff
North Carolina Public Radio – WUNC, Chapel Hill, NC
“Business of
Prosecution”

RADIO – DISASTER COVERAGE
SECOND PLACE
News
Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta, GA
“Georgia’s Water Crisis”

FIRST
PLACE
Donna Green-Townsend, Kyle Sieg, Kristina Pink, WUFT
Staff
WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville,
FL
“Wildfires”

RADIO –
ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Dan
Grech
Marketplace/America’s Desk
(WLRN Studios), Miami, FL
“Venezuela’s
21st Century Socialism”

RADIO – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Leoneda Inge
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill,
NC
“CSI”

SECOND PLACE
Lisa Miller
WFAE-FM, Charlotte,
NC
“Loray Mill Strike”

FIRST PLACE
Philip Graitler
Georgia
Public Broadcasting, Atlanta, GA
“The Ninth Inning”

RADIO –
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Veronica Waters
News/Talk 750 WSB,
Atlanta, GA
“The Hobby”

SECOND PLACE
Bobbie O’Brien
WUSF Public
Broadcasting, Tampa, FL
“Rescue Fees”

FIRST PLACE
Orlando
Montoya
GPB-Radio, Atlanta, GA
“Inmate Labor in Camden
County”

RADIO – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD
PLACE
Staff
WFAE-FM, Charlotte, NC
“Crime in Charlotte”

SECOND
PLACE
Mary Kay Mitchell
WUGA-FM, Athens, GA
“Migrant Health
Clinic”

FIRST PLACE
Jessica Jones
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC,
Chapel Hill, NC
“James Ahearn”

RADIO – POLITICAL REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Laura Leslie
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill,
NC
“Meade’s Chair”

SECOND PLACE
Jamie Dupree
News/Talk 750 WSB,
Atlanta, GA
“James Dupree-Information Overload”

FIRST PLACE
Tony
McVeigh
Kentucky Public Radio, Frankfort, KY
“Kentucky Governor’s
Race”

RADIO – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Mary Kay
Mitchell
WUGA-FM, Athens, GA
“N-BAF Controversy”

SECOND PLACE
Eric Jordan
WUSF Public
Broadcasting, Tampa, FL
“Florida Stories” series

FIRST PLACE
WBHM
News Team
WBHM-FM, Birmingham,     AL
“Searching for
Safetown”

RADIO – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Tom Posey, Andrew
Gobeil, Cathy Bradberry, Amanda Alpert
South Carolina ETV, Columbia,
SC
“The Big Picture on the Radio,” “Crossing a Great Divide,” “The Lone Star
Bridge”

RADIO – TRAVEL WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Simone
Orendain
WFAE-FM, Charlotte, NC
“Philippine
Postcard”

TELEVISION DIVISION

TV – BEST NEWSCAST
SECOND
PLACE
Staff
WKRG-TV-5, Mobile, AL
Best Newscast

FIRST
PLACE
ABC Action News Team
WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa, FL
“ABC
Action News at 6pm”

TV – BREAKING NEWS
FIRST PLACE
Bay News 9
Staff
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg, FL
“Quadruple Murder”

TV –
CONSUMER REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Todd Ulrich, Gerry Mendiburt, Greg
Debrosse
WFTV-TV, Orlando, FL
“Bill Heard – Calls for Help”

SECOND
PLACE
Keli Rabon and Travis Alford
WLOX-TV, Biloxi, MS
“Home Sweet Meth
Home”

FIRST
Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski, Bryan
Staples
WTVF-Newschannel 5, Nashville, TN
“An Alarming Failure”

TV
– CONTINUING COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Will Frampton
WLTX-TV, Columbia,
SC
“Tillman’s Heart”

TV – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
FIRST
PLACE
Greg Fox, Elias Salas, Andrew Gruen
WESH-TV 2 NBC, Winter Park,
FL
“DNA: Positive ID”

TV – DISASTER COVERAGE
SECOND PLACE
Anna
Tataris, Mike Kuehner
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg, FL
“Lake County
Tornado”

FIRST PLACE
Laurie Davison and Jonathan Haas
Bay News 9,
St. Petersburg, FL
“Ammonia Leak”

TV – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD
PLACE
Laurie Stein, Reizel Larrea, John DuMontel, Gani Martinez
WFOR-TV,
Miami, FL
“Alicia’s Story”

SECOND PLACE
Will Frampton
WLTX-TV,
Columbia, SC
“Art of War”

FIRST PLACE
Laurie Davison and Jonathan
Haas
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg, FL
“Kneading a Win”

TV –
INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim
Arnheim
WKMD-TV, Orlando, FL
“Food Fight”
TV – NON-DEADLINE
NEWS

FIRST PLACE
Andrew Douglas
WMC-TV, Memphis, TN
“Ophelia
Ford Problems”

TV – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Liz Rosenblum,
Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg, FL
“Political
Connections”

TV – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Matt
McGlashen and Jackie Callaway
WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa, FL
“Taking
Action” compilation

SECOND PLACE
Steve Crump
WTVI-TV, Charlotte,
NC
“50th Anniversary of School Integration in Charlotte”

FIRST
PLACE
Tanisha Joe-Conway, Richard Warmser, Jan Hood, Carole
Adornetto
AETN, Conway, AR
“Delta Dreams”

TV – TRAVEL
WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Scott Andrew Fais
News 13 Orlando, Orlando,
FL
“Florida on a Tankful: Hometown Havens”

TV – VIDEOGRAPHY
FIRST
PLACE
Gary Arnold
WKRG-TV-5, Mobile, AL
Videography
compilation