2006 Winners

2006
Winners

The Miami Herald took the two top honors in the 57th
annual Green Eyeshade Award contest when winners were announced at a banquet in
Nashville, Tenn. Saturday, May 5.

“House of Lies,” a series about
corruption in the Miami-Dade Housing Agency and the agency’s failure to provide
safe housing to the poor, won “Best of Show” in both the print and electronic
media categories.

Debbie Cenziper, author of the series, won in the print
category while the Herald staff received the top honor in the electronic media
category for its online audiovisual version of the project.

The online
“House of Lies” project also won first place for online investigative reporting
and Cenziper won first place for investigative reporting in the print division
of the Green Eyeshade contest.

Judges chose the “Best of Show” winners
from among all first place winners in the print and electronic media
divisions.

The Green Eyeshade Award recognizes outstanding journalism in
11 southeastern states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky,
Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West
Virginia.

Started by the Atlanta Professional Chapter of the Society of
Professional Journalists, the contest has since been taken over by SPJ and is
administered by regional directors for the Society. The Society of Professional
Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the
nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the
free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of
information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the
next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of
freedom of speech and press.

The complete list of Green Eyeshade Award
winners follows:

Print
Division

Deadline Reporting
— First
Place: Lexington Herald Leader, “The Tragedy of Flight 5191,” Newsroom
staff
— Second Place: The Courier Journal, “Comair Crash,” Courier-Journal
news staff
— Third Place: The Commercial Appeal, “Downtown Inferno,” Tom
Charlier, Dakarai Aarons, Michael Erskine

Non-Deadline News/Daily
— First Place: St. Petersburg
Times, “Ninth or Never,” Ron Matus
— Second Place: Miami Daily Business
Review, “Cross-Border Chase,” Julie Kay, Jessica M. Walker, Polyana da
Costa

Non-Deadline News Weekly/Monthly

First Place: New Times Broward-Palm Beach, “Daddy’s Girl,” Kelly Cramer

Second Place: Miami New Times, “Jesus Redux,” Mariah Blake
— Third Place:
Creative Loafing, “Tracy’s World: Inside the wicked web of a Charlotte pimp,”
Tara Servatius

Features/Daily
— First
Place: St. Petersburg Times, “Kennel Trash,” Kelley Benham
— Second Place:
Charlotte Observer, “What will happen to Kayla,” Danica Coto and Peter St.
Onge
— Third Place: The Palm Beach Post, “Christine Evans,” Christine
Evans

Features, Weekly
— First Place: Miami
New Times, “Band of Outsiders,” Emily Witt
— Second Place: Nashville Scene,
“Righting History: A local attorney unearths the secrets of a bloody decade in
El Salvador,” John Spragens
— Third Place: The Memphis Flyer, “Desolation
Row” and “Coastal Towns,” Chris Davis

Features,
Monthly
— First Place: Georgia Trend Magazine, “Energy in Georgia,”
Jerry Grillo
— Second Place: Memphis Magazine, “The Poor Side of Town,”
Marilyn Sader
— Third Place: Florida Trend Magazine, “Final Frontier,”
Cynthia Barnett

Sports Reporting
— First
Place: Orlando Sentinel, Series of Central Florida Sports, Josh Robbins

Second Place: The Palm Beach Post, Stories by Carlos Frias, Carlos Frias

Third Place: Press-Register, “The Grave,” Neal McCready

Sports Commentary
— First Place: The Commercial Appeal,
Geoff Calkins columns, Geoff Calkins
— Second Place: Orlando Sentinel, Mike
Bianchi columns, Mike Bianchi
— Third Place: St. Petersburg Times, Gary
Shelton columns, Gary Shelton

Business Reporting,
Daily
— First Place: The Palm Beach Post, “The Housing Squeeze:
Florida feels the pinch,” Jeff Ostrowski, Eve Samples, Pat Beall, and Linda
Rawls
— Second Place: The Miami Herald, “Deadly Express,” Ronnie Greene

Third Place: The Miami Herald, “Daunting Data,” John Dorschner and Jacob
Goldstein

Business Reporting,
Weekly/Monthly
— First Place: Mother Jones magazine, “Lead Astray,”
freelancers Sara Shipley Hiles and Marina Walker Guevara
— Second Place: New
Times Broward-Palm Beach, “Buy My Rock,” Trevor Aaronson
— Third Place: Smart
Business Atlanta, “Shipping Magnate,” Daniel G. Jacobs

Investigative
— First Place: The Miami Herald, “House of
Lies,” Debbie Cenziper
— Second Place: The Birmingham News, “Corruption in
Community Colleges,” Brett J. Blackledge
— Third Place: St. Petersburg Times,
“When Dry is Wet,” Craig Pittman and Matthew Waite

Criticism
— First Place: South Florida Sun-Sentinel,
“Broken Code,” Phoebe Flowers
— Second Place: Lexington Herald Leader,
Criticism by Truman, Cheryl Truman
— Third Place: The Miami Herald, TV
criticism, Glenn Garvin

Editorial
— First
Place: Orlando Sentinel, “Florida’s Shame,” Jane Healy
— Second Place: St.
Petersburg Times, Editorials, Tim Nickens
— Third Place: Sun Herald, “What
If” and “Three Homicides,” Tony Biffle

Commentary
— First Place: The Palm Beach Post, Frank
Cerabino columns, Frank Cerabino
— Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette,
Column collection, Kane Webb
— Third Place: Orlando Sentinel, Mike Thomas
columns, Mike Thomas

Photography
— First
Place: The Palm Beach Post, “Train Jumping,” Gary Coronado
— Second Place:
The Commercial Appeal, “Mystery Mississippi,” Alan Spearman
— Third Place:
Associated Press-Florida, “Reunited,” Lynne Sladky

Sports Photography
— First Place: The Palm Beach Post,
“Florida v South Carolina,” Erik Lunsford
— Second Place: The Commercial
Appeal, “Roderick Smith,” Nikki Boertman
— Third Place: The Commercial
Appeal, “AutoZone Liberty Bowl,” Nikki Boertman

Editorial Cartoon
— First Place: The State, Cartoons,
Robert L. Ariail cartoons, Robert L. Ariail
— Second Place: The Commercial
Appeal, “Murder in Memphis,” Bill Day
— Third Place: Orlando Sentinel, Dana
Summers cartoons, Dana Summers

Television Division

Spot
News
— First Place: Bay News 9, “Deputy’s Death,” Bay News 9 News
department
— Second Place: WBTV News 3, “Police chase and standoff,” WBTV
News 3 team
— Third Place: Bay News 9, “Evicted,” Laurie Davison, Jonathan
Haas

Continuing Coverage
— First Place:
WTVF-TV, “Tennessee State Veterans Home,” Jennifer Kraus, Bryan Staples, Kevin
Wisniewski
— Second Place: WFTS-TV, “Quest for Everest,” Linda Hurtado, Matt
McGlsshen, Walt Maciborski, John Turner
— Third Place: WTVF-TV, “Bill Heard
Chevrolet,” Jennifer Kraus, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisniewski

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: WFOR-TV, “The
Forgotten Floor,” Michele Gillen, Abel Castillo, Marcia Izaquirre, Giovani
Benitez
— Second Place: WPTV-NBC 5, “Secret Sex Offenders,” Shannon Cake,
Israel Perez, Jr., Jim Sitton, Katy Adams, Dave Peterson, Bonnie Billing

Third Place: WTVJ-NBC 6, “Citizenship for Sale,” Jeff Burnside, Scott Zamost,
Pedro Cancio, Ed Garcia

Feature
Commentary
— First Place: WBTV-News 3, “Final Ride,” Kristen
Hampton
— Second Place: WLTX-TV, “Speedy Wilson,” Will Frampton, Lewis
Turner, Mac Frampton
— Third Place: WCBD-NBC 2, “Medical Documents,” Gray
Hall, Sydney Bryant

Sports Reporting

First Place: WTVQ-36, “Miracle League Baseball,” Melinda Roeder, Paul
Mojonnier

Documentary
— First Place:
WDRB-Fox 41, “Heaven 2 Hell: A Journey of Grace,” Barry Bernson, Kenny Bradley,
Jennifer Keeney
— Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting, “The Georgia
Meth Invasion,” David Zelski, Pamela Roberts
— Third Place: WUFT-TV,
“Heritage or Hate?”, G. Stuart Smith, Dennis Gaston

Videography
— First Place: WCBD, NBC 2, Compilation,
Gino Canello
— Second Place: The Miami Herald, “On the Margins,” Chuck
Fadely
— Third Place: WCBD, NBC 2, Compilation, Sydney Bryant

Radio Division

Spot
News
— First Place: WCHS Metro News, “The Sago Mine Disaster,” Chris
Lawrence, Shauna Johnson, Jennifer Smith, Jeff Jenkins
— Second Place:
WNOX-FM, “Lawmen Ambushed in East Tenn.,” WNOX News team
— Third Place: North
Carolina Public Radio, WUNC, “Apex Chemical Fire,” Lorne Matalon, Jessica Jones,
Connie Walker, Catherine Bond

Continuing
Coverage
— First Place: North Carolina Public Radio — WUNC, “Duke
Lacrosse,” Rusty Jacobs, Leoneda Inge, Jessica Jones
— Second Place: WCHS
Metro News, “The Sago Mine Disaster,” Chris Lawrence, Shawna Johnson, Jennifer
Smith, Jeff Jenkins
— Third Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting,
“Immigration,” Susanna Capelouto, Rickey Bevington, Emily Kopp

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: Ga. Public
Broadcasting, “Amy Yates and Juvenile Interrogation,” Susanna
Capelouto

Feature Reporting
— First Place:
88.5, WFDD, “Beep Ball,” Kathryn Mobley
— Second Place: N.C. Public Radio,
WUNC, “Grief Counseling,” Rose Hoban
— Third Place: N.C. Public Radio, WUNC,
“9/11 Remembrance,” Laurie Leslie

Sports
Reporting
— First Place: N.C. Carolina News Network, “ Racing to the
Future,” Clayton Henkel, Bruce Ferrell, David Horn, Matt Willoughby
— Second
Place: WCHS Metro News, “The Jarrod Stouffer Tribute,” Chris Lawrence
— Third
Place: N.C. Public Radio, WUNC, “Disabled Surfers,” Rose Hoban

Documentary
— First Place: N.C. Public Radio, WUNC,
“Daily Lessons,” Emily Hanford, Deborah George, Alison Jones, Benjamin
Shapiro
— Second Place: WFPL Radio, “Hands of Hope from Louisville,” Susan
Sweeney Crum, Julie Goodwin
— Third Place: WUFT-FM, “The Long Road,” Claudia
Hickey, Bill Beckett, Donna Green-Townsend

Online Division

Breaking
News
— First Place: TBO.com, “Polk County Deputy Slain,” Billy
Townsend, TBO.com staff

Best Use of
Multimedia
— First Place: The Miami Herald, “Carnival Center,” Herald
Staff
— Second Place: TBO.com, “A Killer’s Grip,” Clarisa Gerlach, Tim Price,
Tampa Tribune staff, WFLA staff
— Third Place: Knoxville News Sentinel,
“Sweet 15,” Jigsha Desai, Lauren Suhles, Kevin Cowan, Joe Howell

Niche Journalism
— First Place: Knoxville News Sentinel,
“GoVolsXtra,” Online and Sports departments
— Second Place: TBO.com, “Tampa’s
Local Music Scene,” Ryan Bauer, Tim Price
— Third Place: Pace Communications,
“Epic,” Randy Johnson, Mark Caskie

Commentary/Blogs
— First Place: St. Petersburg Times,
“Video Games as Art,” Josh Korr
— Second Place: TBO.com, “Suitcase Stories,”
Chris Chmura
— Third Place: The Charlotte Observer, “New Around Town,” Leigh
Dyer

Investigative
— First Place: The Miami
Herald, “House of Lies,” Herald Staff
— Second Place: TBO.com, “Following the
Coldest Trail,” Mike Wells, Tim Price, Vidisha Priyanka