2005 Winners

2005
Winners

Print (Daily)

Deadline Reporting
— First Place: Tom Loftus and
Mark Pitsch, The Courier-Journal, “Flectcher pardons nine in state hiring
inquiry”
— Second Place: Staff, The Charlotte Observer, “Crash in
Graniteville”
— Third Place: John Pacenti, Nirvi Shah & Jennifer
Sorentrue, The Palm Beach Post, “Ramadi Madness: Harsh Scenes of
War”

Non-Deadline Reporting
— First Place: Debbie Conziper, The
Miami Herald, “Blind Eye”
— Second Place: Thomas French, Christopher Goffard
and Jamie Thompson, St. Petersburg Times, “The Hard Road: Inside the Jennifer
Porter Case”
— Third Place: Tony Bartelme, The Post & Courier, “Under
Fire”

Feature Writing
— First Place: Leonard Pitts, Jr., The
Miami Herald, “Sad Songs in Hell”
— Second Place: Katya Cengel, The
Courier-Journal, “Lost Boys, Torn Families”
— Third Place: Jeff Kunerth,
Orlando Sentinel, Anatomy of an Accident”

Sports Reporting

First Place: Damian Cristodero and Marc Topkin, St. Petersburg Times, “What Went
Wrong: 10 Years of Devil Rays”
— Second Place: no award presented
— Third
Place: no award presented

Sports Commentary
— First Place:
Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal
— Second Place: Greg Cote, The Miami
Herald
— Third Place: Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel

Business
Reporting

— First Place: Bill Estep, John Stamper and Linda Blackford,
Lexington Herald-Leader, “Win, Lose or Draw”
— Second Place: Kris Hundley,
St. Petersburg Times, “Capitalist China”
— Third Place: Bush Bernard, Richard
Lawson and Kevin Walters, The Tennessean, “Nissan”

Investigative
Reporting

— First Place: Aimee Edmondson, Karen Pulfer Focht and Mickie
Anderson, The Commercial Appeal, “Born to Die”
— Second Place: Brad Schrade,
Trent Seibert and Bonna de la Cruz, “Tennessee Highway Patrol”
— Third Place:
Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz, John Maines and Jon Burstein, South Florida
Sun-Sentinel, “FEMA: A Legacy of Waste”

Criticism
— First
Place: Glenn Garvin, The Miami Herald, “Television Criticism”
— Second Place:
John Beifuss, The Commercial Appeal, “Hustle and Flow”
— Third Place: Philip
Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, “Collection”

Editorial
Writing

— First Place: George Arnold, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette,
“Collection”
— Second Place: Blake Fontenay, The Commercial Appeal,
“Collection”
— Third Place: Jeff Stidham, The Tampa Tribune, “Emergency Room
Waits”

Humorous Commentary
— First Place: Frank Cerabino, The
Palm Beach Post
— Second Place: John Brummett, Arkansas News Bureau

Third Place: Wendi C. Thomas, The Commercial Appeal

Serious
Commentary

— First Place: Leonard Pitts, Jr., The Miami Herald, “In my
opinion”
— Second Place: Ana Menendez, The Miami Herald, “In my opinion”

Third Place: Larry Dale Keeling, Lexington Herald-Leader, “Death &
Corruption”

Photography
— First Place: Bernard Troncale, The
Birmingham News, “In the heart of AIDS warzone”
— Second Place: Benjamin
Krain, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, “Photo Collection”
— Third Place: Maurice
Cohn Band, The Miami Herald, “Land Mines: A legacy of Latin America’s
wars”

Editorial Cartoon
— First Place: Bill Day, The Commercial
Appeal
— Second Place: Mike Luckovich, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Third Place: J.D. Crowe, Mobile Register

Print (Weekly/Monthly)

Deadline
Reporting

no awards presented

Non-Deadline Reporting

First Place: Jeff Stratton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “Mr. Big Shot”

Second Place: Jennifer Strom, The Independent Weekly, “Growth Rules!”
— Third
Place: Tara Servatius, Creative Loafing, “Where’s the justice for Zachary
Montognese”

Feature Reporting
— First Place: Francisco Alvardo,
Miami New Times, “Crack Kills”
— Second Place: Faith Dawson, McMedia LLC,
“Goodbye Old House”
— Third Place: Mara Shalhoup, Creative Loafing, “Losing
Hanna”

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Noelle C. Haner, Orlando
Business Journal, “Predators: Punt, pass & profit”
— Second Place: no
award presented
— Third Place: no award presented

Sports
Commentary

no awards presented

Business Reporting

First Place: Wyatt Olson, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “The Bad Hands
People”
— Second Place: Brett Sokol, Miami News Times, “Ocean Thrive”

Third Place: Trevor Aaronson, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “Vested
Interests”

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: Susan
Lundine, Orlando Business Journal, “Outrageous insurance claims”
— Second
Place: Wyatt Olson, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “The Bad-Hands People”

Third Place: John Branston, The Memphis Flyer, “Why didn’t you shoot the
guy”

Criticism
— First Place: Chris Herrington, The Memphis
Flyer, “It comes from within”
— Second Place: Curt Holman, Creative Loafing,
“Collection”
— Third Place: Gail Shepherd, New Times Broward/Palm Beach,
“Came Sail Away”

Editorial Writing
— First Place: Terry
Hollahan and Scott Shepard, Memphis Business Journal
— Second Place: Faith
Dawson, McMedia LLC, “Good vs. Bad”
— Third Place: Ken Cogburn, Orlando
Business Journal

Humorous Commentary
— First Place: Tim
Sanders, The Post
— Second Place: Tim Nicholas, Rankin Ledger, “Nobody’s
Perfect”
— Third Place: Mike DaRoza, High Springs Herald, “Being a
Guy”

Serious Commentary
— First Place: Chuck Strouse, Miami
News Times
— Second Place: Bob Norman, News Times Broward/Palm Beach, “A
Tragedy of Errors”
— Third Place: Doug Monroe, Creative
Loafing

Photography
No awards presented

Editorial
Cartooning

— First Place: Brad McMillan, Memphis Business Journal

Second Place: no award presented
— Third Place: no award
presented

Television

General News
Reporting

— First Place: Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Felix Castro and
Danielle Dubetz, WTVJ/NBC 6, “Picture of Deception”
— Second Place: Dedrick
Russell, WBTV, “The Troubled Ten”
— Third Place: Emily Maza and Mark Gambino,
Bay News 9, “Woods People”

Feature Reporting
— First Place:
Matt McGlashen, Aaron Wische and Robin Guess, WFTS/ABC Action News, “FEMA,
Fair?”
— Second Place: Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Pedro Cancio and Jeff
Barnes, WTVJ/NBC 6, “Touched by Angels”
— Third Place: Keith Cate and Michael
Egger, WFLA-TV, “War Stories-Germany”

Sports Reporting
— First
Place: Chris O’Connell and Jason McDowell, Bay News 9, “I Challenge”
— Second
Place: no award presented
— Third Place: no award presented

Sports
Commentary

no awards presented

Business Reporting

First Place: Travis Sherwin, Stephen Stock, Shannon FitzPatrick and Marc Rice,
WESH-TV, “Ford Fires”
— Second Place: Ben Roberts and Thomas Jones, WALB-TV,
“Fair Rule or Free Ride?”
— Third Place: no award
presented

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: Stephen Stock,
Travis Sherwin, Marc Rice and Jason Morrow, WESH-TV, “Doing Time, Stealing Your
Money”
— Second Place: Aaron Wische, Matt McGlashen and Robin Guess, WFTS/ABC
Action News, “Risky Sherrifs Administrator”
— Third Place: Matt McGlashen,
Aaron Wische and Robin Guess, WFTS/ABC Action News, “Missing Boy
Scouts”

Documentary
— First Place: Kate Fox, Mike Hardin and
Tammy Robiconti, Bay News 9, “Health Team 9 Investigates”
— Second Place:
Staff, WCBD-TV, “Bridging the Future”
— Third Place: no award
presented

Photography
— First Place: Thomas Jones, WALB-TV

Second Place: Sydney Brant, WCBD-TV
— Third Place: Jonathan Cruz, Bay News 9
En Espanol

Radio

General News
Reporting

— First Place: Rich Rusk and Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM,
“Moore’s Ford March”
— Second Place: Jaime Bedrin, Scott Graf, Simone Oredain
and Jean Roznik, WFAE-FM, “Coping with High Gas Prices”
— Third Place: Tony
McVeigh, Kentucky Public Radio, “Merit System Probe”

Feature

First Place: Stephanie Martin, 88.5 WFDD, “NC National Guard at War”
— Second
Place: Leoneda Inge, North Carolina Public Radio, “Katrina Volunteer”
— Third
Place: no award presented

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Dave
DeWitt, North Carolina Public Radio, “NASCAR Hall of Fame”
— Second Place:
Susanna Capelouto, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Disc golf in Augusta”

Third Place: Rick Howlett, WFPL Radio, “Muhammad Ali Center
Dedication”
Sports Commentary
no awards presented

Business
Reporting

— First Place: Simone Orendain, WFAE, “Hispanic Banking”

Second Place: Emily Kopp Dantas, George Public Broadcasting, “Goat Boom”

Third Place: Laura Leslie, North Carolina Public Radio, “Short Term
Loans”

Investigative Reporting
no awards
presented

Documentary
— First Place: Leda Hartman, Deborah
George and Emily Hanford, North Carolina Public Radio, “Seeds of Sustenance and
a Harvest of Change: The Story of the North Carolina Fund.”
— Second Place:
Pat Duggins, Judith Smelser and Richard Paul, WMFE-FM, “Countdown
Discovery”
— Third Place: Heidi Caravan, Stephanie Sanders, Robin Fisher and
Alice Thompson, WFPL Radio, “The Gander Crash: 20 Years Later”

Online

General News Reporting
— First
Place: Staff, Sun Herald, “Hurricane Katrina Online Coverage”
— Second Place:
Staff, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Nichols Shooting”
— Third Place:
Dennis Copeland, The Commercial Appeal, “68 Seconds”

Best of
Print

Bernard Troncale, The Birmingham News, “In the heart of AIDS
warzone”

Best of Television
Stephen Stock, Travis Sherwin, Marc
Rice & Jason Morrow, WESH-TV, “Doing Time, Stealing Your
Money”

Best of Radio
Stephanie Martin, WFDD 88.5 FM, “NC
National Guard at War”

Best of Online
Staff, Sun Herald,
“Hurricane Katrina Online Coverage”

Best of Show — The Green Eyeshade Award

Bernard
Troncale, The Birmingham News, “In the heart of AIDS warzone”