2004 Winners

2004
Winners

Print (Daily)

Deadline Reporting
— First Place: Staff, South
Florida Sun-Sentinel, “Hurricane Jeanne: Storm Torn Florida”
— Second Place:
Staff, St. Petersburg Times, “Hurricane Charley”
— Third Place: Staff,
Lexington Herald-Leader, “Firefighter killed”

Non-Deadline
Reporting

— First Place: Elizabeth Leland, Eric Frazier and Kathryn
Wellin, The Charlotte Observer, “Seven Crosses in Statesville”
— Second
Place: Joe Mozingo, The Miami Herald, “Crisis in Haiti”
— Third Place: Mary
Shanklin and Denise Marie Balona, “Lost days in the classroom”

Feature
Writing

— First Place: Babita Persaud, St. Petersburg Times, “A Husband
for Vibha”
— Second Place: Zack McMillin, The Commercial Appeal, “Chess
king”
— Third Place: Leonard Pitts, Jr., The Miami Herald, “The missing
past”

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Tommy Hicks, The Mobile
Register, “Mobile: Baseball City”
— Second Place: Rick Maese, The Orlando
Sentinel, “Horse racing’s dirty little secret”
— Third Place: Dan LeBatard
and Jason Cole, The Miami Herald, “Ricky Williams retiring”

Sports
Commentary

— First Place: Martin Fennelly, The Tampa Tribune
— Second
Place: Linda Robertson, The Miami Herald
— Third Place: Mike Bianchi, The
Orlando Sentinel

Business Reporting
— First Place: Andrew
Wolfson, The Courier-Journal, “J.D. Byrider”
— Second Place: Ryan Dezember,
The Mobile Register, “The Condo Game”
— Third Place: Staff, The Orlando
Sentinel, “Disney/Comcast: Battle of the media giants”

Investigative
Reporting

— First Place: Paul Donsky and Ken Foskett, The Atlanta
Journal-Constitution, “Wired for waste, Atlanta schools spending scandal”

Second Place: Sally Kestin, Megan O’Matz and John Maines, South Florida
Sun-Sentinel, “Cashing in on disaster”
— Third Place: Staff, The Charlotte
Observer, “DWI-Sobering Acquittals”

Criticism
— First Place:
John Kessler, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
— Second Place: Philip Martin,
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, “Words on Music”
— Third Place: Rene Rodriquez,
The Miami Herald, “Film Criticism”

Editorial Writing
— First
Place: Jay Bookman, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, “Global Georgia Editorial
Series”
— Second Place: Paul Greenberg, The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Third Place: Mac Thrower, The Paducah Sun

Humorous Commentary

First Place: Wendi C. Thomas, The Commercial Appeal
— Second Place: Tommy
Tomlinson, The Charlotte Observer
— Third Place: Brian Gleason, The Charlotte
Sun

Serious Commentary
— First Place: Paul Greenberg, The
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
— Second Place: Kathleen Parker, The Orlando
Sentinel
— Third Place: Carl Hiaasen, The Miami
Herald

Photography
— First Place: Nuri Vallbona, The Miami
Herald, “Prisoners of the Mind”
— Second Place: Greg Lovett, The Palm Beach
Post, “Mean Season”
— Third Place: Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal, “50
Years of Rock”

Editorial Cartoon
— First Place: Robert L.
Ariail, The State
— Second Place: Jeff Parker, Florida Today
— Third
Place: Jake Fuller, Gainesville Sun

Print (Weekly/Monthly)

Non-Deadline
Reporting

— First Place: Alyssa Abkowitz, Creative Loafing,
“Trapped”
— Second Place: Eric Alan Barton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach,
“The deadliest day”

Feature Reporting
— First Place: Bill
Jensen, Miami New Times, “Hardcore and Bleeding: Virtual Love and Actual Loss in
Miami”
— Second Place: Jeff Stratton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “Crashing
Glass”
— Third Place: Jeff Stratton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “D.O.A.
Delivery”

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Sam Eifling, New
Times Broward/Palm Beach, “Shadowbox”
— Second Place: Eric Alan Barton, New
Times Broward/Palm Beach, “The Comeback Kid”
— Third Place: Trevor Aaronson,
New Times Broward/Palm Beach, “King’s Tarnished Crown”

Sports
Commentary

— First Place: Christine Selvaggi Baumann, Orlando Business
Journal, “Double Header: Disney plays ball with ESPN”
— Second Place: Michael
Sheffield, Memphis Business Journal, “Big name boxers may be jinxed fighting in
Memphis”

Business Reporting
— First Place: Adam Levy, Bloomberg
News, “Investment Conflict on Wall Street”
— Second Place: Dean Foust,
Business Week Magazine, “The Real Problem”
— Third Place: Kirk Nielsen, Miami
New Times, “Cows to Cuba”

Investigative Reporting
— First
Place: Tristram Korten, Miami New Times, “Devil or Angel”
— Second Place: Jon
Elliston & Barbara Solow, The Independent Weekly, “A Disaster Waiting to
Happen”
— Third Place: Heidi Beirich & Bob Moser, The Intelligence
Report, “Communing with the Council”

Criticism
— First Place:
Brett Sokol, Miami New Times
— Second Place: Michael Mills New Times
Broward/Palm Beach

Editorial Writing
— First Place: Tara
Servatius, Creative Loafing
— Second Place: Terry Hollahan and Scott Shepard,
Memphis Business Journal
— Third Place: Ken Cogburn, Orlando Business
Journal

Humorous Commentary
— First Place: Tim Nicholas, The
Clinton News, “Room for Improvement”
— Second Place: Scott Wright, The Post,
“Attention Derelicts: Ginger wants her books back”
— Third Place: Susan
Lundine, Orlando Business Journal

Serious Commentary
— First
Place: John F. Sugg, Creative Loafing, “Fishwrapper”
— Second Place: Brett
Sokol, Miami New Times
— Third Place: Chuck Strouse, New Times Broward/Palm
Beach, “Half Baked”

Television

General News Reporting
— First
Place: Staff, WLTX-TV, “The Heritage”
— Second Place: Staff, WFTS-TV/ABC
Action News, “Stormchasers 2004”

Feature Reporting
— First
Place: Laurie Stein, Shannon High-Bassalik and Jeremy Fisher, WFOR-TV, “Living
Beyond Breast Cancer”
— Second Place: Hamilton Northcutt, Mitchell Zastrow,
Charlene Fisk and Jennifer Houston, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Remembering
Jack Leigh”
— Third Place: Stacie Scheible and Jim Webb, WFLA-TV/News Channel
8, “Tommy’s Story”

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Ben Roberts
and Robert Bramblett, WALB-TV, “Miracle Baseball”

Business
Reporting

— First Place: Todd Ulrich and Gerry Mendiburt, WFTV, “Secrets
Under the Hood”

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: Staff,
WLTX-TV, “The Heritage”
— Second Place: Patricia Andreu, Scott Zamost, Pedro
Cancio and Ed Garcia, WTJV-TV/NBC 6, “911 Disconnect”
— Third Place: Mike
Mason, Matt McGlashen and Aaron Wische, WFTS-TV/ABC Action News, “Alarming
Failure”

Documentary
— First Place: Laurie Stein, Shannon
High-Bassalik and Jeremy Fisher, WFOR-TV, “Living Beyond Breast Cancer”

Second Place: Larry Foley, Arkansas Educational Television Network, “Flight of
Glacier Girl”
— Third Place: Staff, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “This Old
Movie Palace: Fixing the Fox”

Photography
— First Place: Steve
Daniels, WLTX-TV

Radio

General News Reporting
— First
Place: Laura Leslie, WUNC-FM, “Haywood Floods”
— Second Place: Bobbie
O’Brien, WUSF, “Hurricane Charley Hits Punta Gorda”
— Third Place: Jessica
Jones, WUNC-FM, “Greensboro Murders”

Feature
— First Place:
Stephanie Martin, WFDD 88.5 FM, “Answering the Call: Diary of a National
Guardsman”
— Second Place: Jaime Bedrin and Scott Jagow, WFAE 90.7 FM,
“Pillowtex Workers: One Year Later”
— Third Place: Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF 89.7
FM, “Singing Fish”

Sports Reporting
— First Place: Jaime
Bedrin, Scott Jagow, Amy Quinton and Mark Rumsey, WFAE 90.7 FM, “Panthers Head
to Houston”
— Second Place: Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF 89.7 FM, “Hockey
Culture”
— Third Place: James Todd, WUNC FM, “Quail
Hunting”

Business Reporting
— First Place: Leoneda Inge,
WUNC-FM, “Kingsdown”
— Second Place: Scott Jagow, WFAE 90/7 FM, “Business
Incentives”
— Third Place: Leoneda Inge, WUNC-FM, “Middle Eastern Business
Women”

Investigative Reporting
— First Place: Susanna
Capelouto, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Juveniles at Lee Arrendale Prison”

Second Place: Staff, WUNC-FM, “Touched by War”
— Third Place: Bobbie O’Brien,
WUSF 89.7 FM, “No 12th Grade”

Documentary
— First Place: Staff,
WFAE 90.7 FM, “Trust Matters”
— Second Place: Pat Duggins, Scott Kim and Bud
Lowell, WMFE-FM, “Columbia Remembered-Atlantis, Go for Launch”

Online

General News Reporting
— First
Place: Staff, The Commercial Appeal, “50 Years of Rock”
— Second Place:
Staff, Tampa Bay Online, “Hurricane 2004″
— Third Place: Amy Schlesing,
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, “Baghdad Blog”

Best of Show

Best of Print
Bill Jensen,
Miami News Times, “Hardcore and Bleeding: Virtual Love and Actual Death in
Miami”

Best of Television
Laurie Stein, Shannon High-Bassalik
and Jeremy Fisher, WFOR-TV, “Living Beyond Breast Cancer”

Best of
Radio

Susanna Capelouto, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Juveniles at Lee
Arrendale Prison”

Best of Online
Staff, The Commercial Appeal,
“50 Years of Rock”

Best of Show — The Green Eyeshade
Award

Susanna Capelouto, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Juveniles at Lee
Arrendale Prison”