2022 winners

Below are the results for the 72th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner in any category if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE WINNER


GE20

 

Tampa Bay Times – Poisoned by Corey G. Johnson, Rebecca Woolington & Eli Murray

Judges’ comment: An extraordinary year of journalism across all divisions meant there was no shortage of worthy candidates for The Green Eyeshade Award. The Tampa Bay Times earned the top honor for “Poisoned,” its investigation into hellish working conditions at a Florida lead smelter.

As a member of Congress described the situation afterward, “it should not take a newspaper expose for our workers to be safe.” Yet without this remarkable journalism, it’s hard to imagine anything would’ve changed for workers at Gopher Resource.

This exhaustive investigation prompted real changes, from repaired ventilation to a fine against the company to strengthened air pollution oversight. The public should take solace in knowing this Tampa Bay Times team, as well as so many other tireless reporters highlighted in the awards this year, are out there informing their communities and holding companies and governments accountable.


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print/Dailies
Tampa Bay Times – Corey G. Johnson, Rebecca Woolington & Eli Murray, Poisoned

Best of Division: Print/Non-Dailies
The Associated Press – Jason Dearen, David Goldman, Marshall Ritzel & Robert Bumsted, The Badge & The Cross

Best of Division: Magazines
64 Parishes – Robert W. Fieseler, The Formation of Reggie Adams: The story of the lone known Black victim of the 1973 Up Stairs Lounge tragedy

Best of Division: Graphics
Tallahassee Democrat – Alicia Devine, Behind the Curtain in the Covid Ward

Best of Division: Television
10 Tampa Bay – Lauren Powell & Jennifer Titus, Excessive: Investigating Use of Force cases in Florida

Best of Division: Radio
WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Tallahassee Takeover

Best of Division: Digital
Miami Herald and McClatchy – Sarah Blaskey, Eddie Alvarez & Sohail al-Jamea, House of Cards: Interactive


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

First Place: The Advocate & The Times-Picayune/The New Orleans Advocate – Staff, Hurricane Ida hits Louisiana

Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Ginny Monk, Children in Peril investigation

Third Place: Associated Press – Staff, Ida Hits Louisiana

Non-Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

First Place: The Advocate and The Times-Picayune/The New Orleans Advocate – Staff, Bob Dean Nursing Home Collection

Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Who Wants to be a Cop?

Third Place: The Hechinger Report, AL.com & The Post and Courier – Staff, Reading Remedies

Investigative Reporting / Large Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Corey G. Johnson, Rebecca Woolington & Eli Murray, Poisoned

Second Place: The Associated Press – Kristin M. Hall, Justin Pritchard & James LaPorta, AWOL Weapons

Third Place: The Palm Beach Post/ProPublica – Lulu Ramadan, Maya Miller, Ash Ngu & Nadia Sussman, The Smoke Comes Every Year. Sugar Companies Say The Air is Safe

Feature Writing / Large Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Twelve hours in a Florida COVID-19 ICU

Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Christopher Spata, It’s St. Petersburg’s bench, but Al owns it

Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Stephanie Hayes, Where is the Mystery Monkey of Tampa Bay?

Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jim Henry, Gerald Ensley & Staff, The Death of a Garnet and Gold Legend

Second Place: Asheville Citizen Times – Karen Chávez, “Greg Newman deadline series”

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Andy Sher & Sarah Grace Taylor, FBI searches offices, homes, of Tennessee lawmakers, including Hixson Rep. Robin Smith

Non-Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

First Place: The Ledger – Kimberly C. Moore, Mental Health – A “Sad State”

Second Place: The Clarion Ledger – Lee O. Sanderlin & Keisha Rowe, Tainted: Jackson’s water crisis

Third Place: The News-Press/Naples Daily News – Janine Zeitlin & Andrea Melendez, Inequities faced by farmworker families in Florida

Investigative Reporting / Small Dailies

First Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zac Anderson & Josh Salman, Vaccine Favoritism

Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeffrey Schweers, A Lightning Rod Surgeon General

Third Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew, Jeffrey Schweers & Karl Etters, Inside the Maddox Messages

Feature Writing / Small Dailies

First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Alicia Devine, Life and Death in the Covid Ward

Second Place: The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal & USA Today Network / South Digital Optimization Team – Daniel Connolly, Joe Rondone, Ana Hurler & Jess Rollins, Memphis False Confession

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Wyatt Massey, Ed Johnson collection

Sports Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Rick Stroud, Antonio Brown collection

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis & David Paschall, Sports Reporting – Hargis and Paschall

Third Place: No award

Sports Commentary / All Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, John Romano commentary portfolio

Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jim Henry, Gerald Ensley & Staff, The Death of a Garnet and Gold Legend

Third Place: South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Columns

Business Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: The Advocate and The Times-Picayune/The New Orleans Advocate – Tristan Baurick & Chris Granger, Winds of Change Series

Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jay Cridlin, Ian Hodgson & Malena Carollo, Jay Cridlin collection with Ian Hodgson and Malena Carollo

Third Place: Orlando Sentinel – Gabrielle Russon, Untold Stories of Disney World

Technology Reporting / All Dailies

No winners

Public Affairs Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: The News-Press/Naples Daily News – Janine Zeitlin, How Florida left farmworkers out of its COVID-19 pandemic response

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Sarah Grace Taylor, Hamilton County DA Neal Pinkston collection

Third Place: Florida Today – Alessandro Marazzi Sassoon, Constitutional sheriff: patriot or something more menacing?

Politics Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire & Connor Sheets, Sex, lies and the Alabama secretary of state: The fall of John Merrill

Second Place: Gwinnett Daily Post – Curt Yeomans, Gwinnett Elections Board Chairwoman Controversy

Third Place: No winner

Courts & the Law Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal & USA Today Network / South Digital Optimization Team – Daniel Connolly, Joe Rondone, Ana Hurler & Jess Rollins, Memphis False Confession

Second Place: AL.com – Ashley Remkus & Challen Stephens, Battling police secrecy in Alabama

Third Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Brittany Wallman, Lisa J. Huriash, Mario Ariza & Megan O’Matz, Broward law enforcement – a deeper look

Disaster Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, House of Cards

Second Place: The Palm Beach Post/USA Today – Wendy Rhodes, Surfside rescuers heard her voice, tried for hours to save her. Then officials buried her story.

Third Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Waverly flooding

Consumer Reporting / All Dailies

First Place: Alabama Media Group – Dennis Pillion, Dennis Pillion Consumer Collection

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Travel Writing / All Dailies

First Place: The South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert travel writing collection

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Criticism / All Dailies

First Place: Charlotte Observer – Theoden Janes, Theoden Janes Collection

Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Philip Martin, Martin criticism

Third Place: No award

Serious Commentary / All Dailies

First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – David Cook, David Cook collection

Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, Alabamafication: Political Culture and in a Deep South State

Third Place: The Advocate and The Times-Picayune/The New Orleans Advocate – Stephanie Grace, Stephanie Grace Collection

Humorous Commentary / All Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Stephanie Hayes, Stephanie Hayes Humor Collection

Second Place: The South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert collection

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Mark Kennedy, Mark Kennedy collection

Editorial Writing / All Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Graham Brink & Jim Verhulst, Graham Brink and Jim Verhulst Collection

Second Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Florida’s COVID Response Editorials

Third Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Surfside Condo Collapse Editorials

Public Service in Daily Journalism / All Dailies

First Place: The Palm Beach Post/ProPublica – Lulu Ramadan, Maya Miller, Ash Ngu & Nadia Sussman, The Smoke Comes Every Year. Sugar Companies Say The Air is Safe

Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Corey G. Johnson, Rebecca Woolington & Eli Murray, Poisoned

Third Place: The Associated Press – Jim Mustian & Jake Bleiberg, Beatings, bigotry and cover-ups at the Louisiana State Police


PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Ashley Gurbal Kritzer, Ashley Gurbal Kritzer, Government coverage

Second Place: INDY Week – Sara Pequeño, Thomasi McDonald, Jasmine Gallup & Lewis Kendall, General News Reports

Third Place: No award

Investigative Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: The Associated Press – Jason Dearen, David Goldman, Marshall Ritzel & Robert Bumsted, The Badge & The Cross

Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Jack Witthaus, Richard Bilbao, Alex Soderstrom & Ryan Lynch, Orlando Business Journal Disney Relocation Coverage

Third Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Soft Landings for University of Alabama Administrators

Feature Writing / Non-Dailies

First Place: Miami New Times – Natalia Galicza, The Party’s Over!

Second Place: Lagniappe Weekly – Ryan Zickgraf, History or Hate?

Third Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Lauren Coffey, Lauren Coffey, Miami-Tampa cover story

Sports Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: 225 Magazine – Mark Clements, The beach is back
Second Place: independent – Tammy Keith, A hobby to us’ — Longtime Sand Lizards announcers share award
Third Place: Lagniappe – Tommy Hicks, Masters memories abound for Marslender

Sports Commentary / Non-Dailies

First Place: Lagniappe – Tommy Hicks, One Man’s Opinion

Second Place: Lagniappe – Randy Kennedy, Behind the mic

Third Place: No winner

Business Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Staff, Triangle Business Journal 2021 coverage

Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Staff, Orlando Business Journal Local Market Reporting

Third Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Ashley Gurbal Kritzer, Ashley Gurbal Kritzer, Real Estate coverage

Technology Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, TBJ Technology reporting

Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Alex Soderstrom, Orlando Business Journal Innovation Reporting

Third Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Lauren Coffey, Lauren Coffey, technology reporting

Public Affairs Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: INDY Week – Leigh Tauss, Jasmine Gallup & Matt Hartman, Feral Cat Series; Raleigh Council Reduces Hours for Food Cart Operators; COVID Pandemic Has Exacerbated Housing Inequities

Second Place: The Gazebo Gazette – Hunter Dawkins, Long Beach Collection

Third Place: No winner

Politics Reporting Non-Dailies

First Place: Lagniappe – Dale Liesch, Mobile’s municipal elections 2021

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Courts & the Law Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: The Associated Press – Jason Dearen, David Goldman, Marshall Ritzel & Robert Bumsted, The Badge & The Cross

Second Place: INDY Week – Leigh Tauss & Thomasi McDonald, Inside Durham’s COVID Motel; Family Members of Inmates Who Died at Johnston County Jail Allege Negligence

Third Place: The Wilson Times – Olivia Neeley, Pardoned

Disaster Coverage / Non-Dailies

No winners

Travel Writing / Non-Dailies

First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal Tourism and Travel Reporting

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Consumer Reporting / Non-Dailies

First Place: Miami New Times – Terence Cantarella, Sharking Lot

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Criticism / Non-Dailies

First Place: INDY Week – Nick Martin, Byron Woods, Sarah Edward & Brian Howe, Link Wray’s Eponymous Album, Howard Craft Revival, Mandolin Orange Becomes Watchhouse, Allan Gurganus’s Second Coming, NCBAL Petition

Second Place: The Newnan Times-Herald – Jonathan W. Hickman, A collection of film reviews by Jonathan W. Hickman

Third Place: Lagniappe – Kevin Lee, Artifice

Serious Commentary / Non-Dailies

First Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — Rob Holbert’s Serious Commentary

Second Place: Lagniappe – Ashley Trice, Hidden Agenda — Ashley Trice’s Serious Commentary

Third Place: The Enterprise – Ken Ripley, Ken Ripley collection

Humorous Commentary / Non-Dailies

First Place: Up & Coming Weekly – Pitt Dickey, Pitt Dickey Collection

Second Place: Lagniappe – Ashley Trice, Hidden Agenda — Ashley Trice’s Humorous Commentary

Third Place: Miami New Times – Staff, The Dirty Dozen 2021

Editorial Writing / Non-Dailies

First Place: The Wilson Times – Corey Friedman, School board series

Second Place: No award

Third Place: No award

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

First Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Soft Landings for University of Alabama Administrators

Second Place: Lagniappe – Gabriel Tynes, Body cameras and the First Amendment in Alabama

Third Place: The Wilson Times – Olivia Neeley, Pardoned


PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing / Magazines

First Place: Florida Trend – Amy Keller, Floridian of the Year/Lift Orlando

Second Place: 225 Magazine – Maggie Heyn Richardson, Our City Collection

Third Place: No award

Investigative Reporting / Magazines

First Place: Florida Trend – Mike Vogel, Recycling

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Feature Writing / Magazines

First Place: 64 Parishes – Robert W. Fieseler, The Formation of Reggie Adams: The story of the lone known Black victim of the 1973 Up Stairs Lounge tragedy

Second Place: Smithsonian Magazine – Shaun Assael, The Spy In The Forrest

Third Place: Learning for Justice – Coshandra Dillard, Coshandra Dillard Collection

Serious Commentary / Magazines

First Place: Georgia Trend magazine – Susan Percy, Ben Young, Protecting People and Their Rights

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Humorous Commentary / Magazines

First Place: inRegister magazine – Ashley Sexton Gordon, Ashley Sexton Gordon Collection

Second Place: City & Shore Magazine, the South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert collection

Third Place: No winner

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

First Place: Florida Trend – Amy Keller, Bitcoin

Second Place: Florida Trend – Mike Vogel, Fixing the ‘Glades

Third Place: Georgia Trend magazine – Michele Cohen Marill, Addressing Health Concerns


PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography / Newspapers

First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staci Vandagriff, Tornado aftermath

Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Big Fire at Warehouse

Third Place: No winner

Feature Photography / Newspapers

First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Alicia Devine, Behind the Curtain in the Covid Ward

Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staton Breidenthal, Staton Breidenthal collection

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt Hamilton, Matt Hamilton collection

Sports Photography / Newspapers

First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe Collection

Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Dirk Shadd, Stanley Cup Win

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Robin Rudd, Robin Rudd collection

Graphics / Newspapers

No winners

Editorial Cartoon / Newspapers

First Place: Alabama Media Group – JD Crowe, JD Crowe cartoons: Drawing tough love in a red state

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, Cartoons from the Chattanooga Times Free Press

Third Place: Self – Ed Hall, A portfolio of Cartoons published in 2021

Feature Photography / Magazines

First Place: 225 Magazine – Sean Gasser, Splat!

Second Place: 225 Magazine – Collin Richie & Jennifer Tormo, Portraits of Pizza

Third Place: No winner

Illustrations / Magazines

First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Matt McClane collection

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner

Graphics / Magazines

First Place: 225 Magazine – Melinda Gonzalez, Coffee Culture

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Matt McClane collection

Third Place: No winner

Best Cover / Magazines

First Place: inRegister magazine – Jordan Hefler, Hoa Vu & Kelli Bozeman, A Day in the Life of the Arts – April 2021

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Matt McClane collection

Third Place: 225 Magazine – Melinda Gonzalez, Collin Richie & Jennifer Tormo, Best of 225 Awards


TELEVISION


Best Newscast / Television

First Place: Elon News Network – Staff, ELN Morning | Full Broadcast | September 9, 2021

Second Place: Elon News Network – Staff, ELN Morning | Full Broadcast | February 18, 2021

Third Place: No winner

Breaking News Coverage / Television

First Place: Elon News Network – Staff, Elon Students At-Risk Midterm Reports Exposed In Mass Email

Second Place: SNN, the Suncoast News Network – Annette Gutierrez & Craig Burdick, Sarasota People Protest for Cuba

Third Place: Elon News Network – Staff, ELN Morning | Full Broadcast | March 11, 2021

Investigative Reporting / Television

First Place: 10 Tampa Bay – Lauren Powell & Jennifer Titus, Excessive: Investigating Use of Force cases in Florida

Second Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Kylie McGivern, Matt McGlashen & Melanie Payne, Crisis in Corrections

Third Place: SNN – Cynthia McLaughlin, Siesta Key Scammer Returns

Feature Reporting / Television

First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonie & Doug Stacker, Catawba 100: Our Century on the River / ‘Headwaters’

Second Place: GPB Sports – Jon Nelson, Wes Nichols & Mike Thomas, 23 Strong

Third Place: SNN, Suncoast News Network – Marco La Manno, Stuck at home, Tico’s voice soars worldwide

Documentaries / Television

First Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Kylie McGivern, Matt McGlashen & Melanie Payne, Crisis in Corrections

Second Place: WESH – Staff, Life After Pulse

Third Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, Climate Change: Our New Normal

Public Service in Television Journalism

First Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Kylie McGivern, Matt McGlashen & Melanie Payne, Crisis in Corrections
Second Place: No winer
Third Place: No winner


RADIO


Best Newscast / Radio

First Place: WCHS/MetroNews Radio – Chris Lawrence, Carrie Hodousek & Kyle Wiggs, West Virginia Morning News

Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, Mark Schreiner & Stephanie Colombini, WUSF All Things Considered Newscast, August 6, 2021

Third Place: WABE – Jim Burress, Lily Oppenheimer & Staff, Newscast for January 21,2021

Breaking News Reporting / Radio

First Place: WLRN News – Staff, Surfside Condo Collapses

Second Place: WCHS/MetroNews Radio – Chris Lawrence, West Virginia Ice Storm

Third Place: No winner

Investigative Reporting / Radio

First Place: WUSf Public Media – Kerry Sheridan, Finding the Lost Children of Migrant Farmworkers

Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio/WRAL – Jason deBruyn, Ali Ingersoll & Brent Wolfe, NC Hospitals Fall Short Of Price Transparency Rule

Third Place: WEKU – Corinne Boyer, State Changes Vaccine Policy To Include Disabled

Feature Reporting / Radio

First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jay Price, Overlooked Trailblazer

Second Place: WABE – Molly Samuel, In the Southeast, many people move to fire-prone areas, but few know the risk

Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jay Price, A Widow Mourns One Of The Last Troops To Die In The Afghanistan War

Documentaries / Radio

First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Gray Lloyd, William Green & Kailey New, “…it’s me, Vanya”

Second Place: WUNC – Leoneda Inge, Dave DeWitt, Charlie Shelton-Ormond & Brent Wolfe, Renamed

Third Place: Florida Public Media – Jessica Bakeman & Staff, Class of COVID-19: An Education Crisis for Florida’s Vulnerable Students

Public Service in Radio Journalism

First Place: WLRN News – Staff, Tallahassee Takeover

Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Stephanie Colombini, Kerry Sheridan & Julio Ochoa, Unequal Shots

Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jeff Tiberii, Charlie Shelton-Ormond, Dave DeWitt & Brent Wolfe, Behind the Lines Series


ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

First Place: Miami Herald and McClatchy – Sarah Blaskey, Eddie Alvarez & Sohail al-Jamea, House of Cards: Interactive

Second Place: The News & Observer & ProPublica – Carli Brosseau, Julia Wall, Sound of Judgment

Third Place: Mountain State Spotlight – Lucas Manfield, Lauren Peace & Gabriella Brown, The West Virginians We’ve Lost

Deadline Reporting / Online

First Place: Mississippi Today – Will Stribling, Julia James, Geoff Pender & Bobby Harrison, Mississippi’s 15 week abortion ban goes before U.S. Supreme Court

Second Place: The Daily Memphian – Abigail Warren & Julia Baker, Kroger shooting collection

Third Place: Mississippi Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Ashton Pittman Collection

Non-Deadline Reporting / Online

First Place: Staunton News-Leader – Fred Clasen-Kelly, William Ramsey & Josh Morgan, Segregated by Section 8

Second Place: The Weather Channel | weather.com – Disaster Road Production Team, Disaster Road: How Climate Change Has Fueled Multiple Billion-Dollar Disasters Along Interstate 10 From Houston to the Florida Panhandle

Third Place: Tennessee Lookout – Anita Wadhwani, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency Collection

Investigative Reporting / Online

First Place: Fayetteville Observer – Fred Clasen-Kelly, Locked Away Investigation

Second Place: Asheville Watchdog – Sally Kestin, Equity Erased

Third Place: Mississippi Center for Investigative Reporting – Jerry Mitchell, Robert Loggins series

Serious Commentary / Online

First Place: WLRN News – Tim Padgett, Selected Tim Padgett Commentaries

Second Place: Louisiana Illuminator – Jarvis DeBerry, Jarvis DeBerry Collection

Third Place: Mississippi Today – Bobby Harrison, Bobby Harrison Collection

Best Blog

First Place: WUNC – Staff, Southern Witness

Second Place: No award

Third Place: No award

Sports Reporting / Online

First Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, Greenville Christian Academy Series

Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis & David Paschall, Sports Reporting Online, Hargis and Paschall

Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Mitchell Northam, Elizabeth Baier & Brent Wolfe, North Carolina Courage

Sports Commentary / Online

First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis & Mark Wiedmer, Sports Commentary Online, Hargis and Wiedmer

Second Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, The Rusty Thoms Omaha story, a gift that keeps on giving for Bulldogs

Third Place: No winner

Business Reporting / Online

First Place: Mississippi Center for Investigative Reporting – Jerry Mitchell, The Painful Price of Healthcare

Second Place: The Daily Memphian – Don Wade, Personal injury law: A competitive game played out on TV

Third Place: Mississippi Today – Sara DiNatale & Vickie King, Jobless Mississippians fear what’s next as $300 unemployment checks end

Politics Reporting / Online

First Place: Mississippi Today – Adam Ganucheau, Adam Ganucheau Collection

Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, Behind The Lines

Third Place: PolitiFact – Amy Sherman, Amy Sherman Collection on Elections

Specialized Site

First Place: Florida Public Media – Patricia Moynihan, Jessica Bakeman & Staff, Class of COVID-19: An Education Crisis for Florida’s Vulnerable Students

Second Place: Charlotte Observer/Charlotte Five – Emiene Wright, David T. Foster III, Jeff Siner & Gabby McCall, The Skillet: How Black Cuisine Became America’s Supper

Third Place: The Tributary – Andrew Pantazi, Redistricting Series

Public Service in Online Journalism

First Place: AL.com – Ashley Remkus & Challen Stephens, Battling police secrecy in Alabama

Second Place: Fayetteville Observer – Fred Clasen-Kelly, Locked Away Investigation

Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Sarah Grace Taylor & Kelcey Caulder, District attorney Neal Pinkston Series

Videography / Online or Television

First Place: The Weather Channel | weather.com – Dan Wright & Andrea Rainone, The Gift of Shelter After a Wildfire Disaster Destroys a Home

Second Place: No winner

Third Place: No winner


STUDENTS


Best News Reporter in the South

First Place: South Florida Media Network – Valentina Palm, Miami Beach’s Dirty Little Secret

Second Place: Elon News Network – Nyah Phengsitthy, Nyah Phengsitthy Collection

Third Place: Spinnaker – Carter Mudgett, Carter Mudgett Collection

Best Feature Writer in the South

First Place: The Red & Black – Maddy Franklin, Maddy Franklin Feature Writing

Second Place: Elon News Network – Nyah Phengsitthy, Nyah Phengsitthy Collection

Third Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Sarah Komar, Sarah Komar features

Best Sports Writer in the South

First Place: Spinnaker – Riley Platt, Riley Platt Collection

Second Place: The Red & Black – Drew Hubbard, Georgia Football Writing

Third Place: South Florida Media Network/Panther Now/FIU – Liam Rooney, collected sports work

Best Columnist in the South

First Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Katherine Taylor, Katherine Taylor Collection
Second Place: No winner
Third Place: No winner

Best Designer in the South

First Place: The Red & Black – Abbie Herrin, Abbie Herrin Graphic and Layout Design

Second Place: Elon News Network – Nyah Phengsitthy, Nyah Phengsitthy Collection

Third Place: No winner

Best Photographer in the South

No winners