2021 winners

Below are the results for the 71st Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner in any category if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE WINNER


Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe sports photography collection. The judges called these images “beautifully composed” and  “technically crisp.”

ge21win


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print/Dailies
Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Targeted

Best of Division: Print/Non-Dailies
Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — The Humor Columns of Rob Holbert

Best of Division: Magazines
Flamingo – Eric Barton, Can We Really Salvage the James Beard Awards?

Best of Division: Graphics
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, sports photography collection

Best of Division: Television
WPLG – Richard Engelhardt, Protest Unrest, Day Two

Best of Division: Radio
WABE News – Public Broadcasting Atlanta – Staff, WABE newscast for June 8, 2020

Best of Division: Digital
The Tennessean – Staff, Nashville Christmas Day Bombing Collection


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Staff, Hurricane Laura in Southwest Louisiana
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Christmas Day Bombing in Nashville
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tony Holt, Federal Execution

Non-Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Aaron Albright, Sarah Blaskey, Nicholas Nehamas & Meghan Bobrowsky, Just Like You
  • Second Place: Associated Press – Staff, The Death of Breonna Taylor
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – John Moritz, Joseph Flaherty & Ginny Monk, Covid behind bars

Investigative Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Targeted
  • Second Place: AL.com & The PBS News Hour – Ashley Remkus & Elizabeth Flock, How court-ordered drug testing in Alabama poses impossible choices
  • Third Place: AL.com – Challen Stephens, Mauled: When Police Dogs are Weapons

Feature Writing / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Florida Today – Jeff Gallop, People need to know what happened
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Jennifer Berry Hawes Collection
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Max Chesnes, Bahamas hurricane recovery

Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Florida Today – Bobby Block, Alessandro Marazzi Sassoon, Mara Bellaby & John Torres, What Happened to Gregory Lloyd Edwards Collection
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew, Nada Hassanein, Karl Etters & Alicia Devine, From Use of Force to Show of Force
  • Third Place: none chosen

Non-Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Nada Hassanein, The 32304 Divide
  • Second Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman, Melissa Holsman collection
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Lindsey Leake, Farm food production

Investigative Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Chris Anderson, Joseph Smith
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew & Karl Etters, Inside Influence
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Miranda Moore, Save the Chimps

Feature Writing / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Florida Today – Jeff Gallop, People need to know what happened
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Jennifer Berry Hawes Collection
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Max Chesnes, Bahamas hurricane recovery

Sports Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Adam Sparks, “Vanderbilt didn’t stand by her”
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Matt Baker, Gator Bait
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Hal Habib, Hal Habib collection

Sports Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, Portfolio
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – Gentry Estes, Gentry Estes Collection
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis & Mark Wiedmer, Times Free Press sports commentary

Business Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Lethal Stowaway
  • Second Place: Orlando Sentinel – Gabrielle Russon, Theme park business reporting
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Bethany Barnes, Cash Driven

Technology Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Florida Today – Rachael Joy, Emre Kelly & Antonia Jaramillo, It costs time and money to reach the moon. Moon Express is running out of both
  • Second Place: None chosen
  • Third Place: None chosen

Public Affairs Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, A Numbers Game
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Sarah Grace Taylor, Records Destroyed
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Christopher O’Donnell, The underserved

Politics Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Deterring Democracy
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeffrey Schweers, Florida 2020 election and elections security watchdog coverage
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Joshua Solomon, Joshua Solomon collection

Courts & the Law Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Courier Journal – Staff, “Say Her Name”: The Breonna Taylor Case
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Shirsho Dasgupta, Samantha J. Gross & Kirby Wilson, Trapped: COVID-19 in Florida’s Prison System
  • Third Place: ALM Media (Daily Business Review & Daily Report) – Raychel Lean, Greg Land, Patricia Harman & Samantha Joseph, Nuclear Verdicts Series

Disaster Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Associated Press – Staff, An Unrelenting Hurricane Season
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Staff, Hurricane Laura 2020 in Southwest Louisiana
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Nashville Tornado Collection

Consumer Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Sue Carlton, Portfolio
  • Second Place: AL.com – Sarah Whites-Koditschek, This Alabama hospital sued more than 1,000 patients last year. Some owed just $150
  • Third Place: none chosen

Travel Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert Collection
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Criticism / All Dailies

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Philip Martin, Philip Martin Criticism Portfolio
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Philip Martin, Philip Martin Criticism Portfolio
  • Third Place: None chosen

Serious Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Will Sutton, Will Sutton Collection 2020
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, Columns on politics, corruption and culture in Alabama
  • Third Place: Tallahassee Democrat – CD Davidson-Hiers, The columns of CD Davidson-Hiers

Humorous Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert Collection
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Stephanie Hayes, A portfolio
  • Third Place: Tennessean / Knoxville News Sentinel / Tennessee Lookout / Tennessee Holler – Mark D. Harmon, Mark Harmon collected humor columns

Editorial Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Martin Dyckman, Steve Bousquet & Rosemary O’Hara, Holding government accountable
  • Second Place: The Wilson Times – Corey Friedman, The Wilson Times editorials
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – TCPalm Editorial Board, TCPalm editorial collection

Public Service in Daily Journalism / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Miami Herald COVID Coverage
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Tristan Baurick, Tegan Wendland, Water Ways-Dutch lessons for a Changing Coast
  • Third Place: Florida Today – Bobby Block, Alessandro Marazzi Sassoon, Mara Bellaby & J.D. Gallop, What Happened to Gregory Lloyd Edwards Collection

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: INDY Week – Leigh Tauss & Staff, The Fall of the Confederate Monuments on Capitol Grounds; Black Lives Matter Protests Series
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Dale Liesch, Sperm whale stranded in Mobile Bay
  • Third Place: None chosen

Investigative Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: INDY Week – Sarah Edwards, How Bida Manda and Brewery Bhavana Harbored a Culture of Abuse Behind a Progressive Facade
  • Second Place:  Lagniappe – Gabriel Tynes & Jason Johnson, Safe Harbor: The investigation into the Bayou La Batre Housing Authority
  • Third Place:  Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Unlicensed Group Homes Shut Down

Feature Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place:  Jackson Free Press – Nick Judin, The Faces of Coronavirus in Mississippi
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Ryan Zickgraf, Revisiting Yellow Fever: A plague that has haunted Mobile for two centuries
  • Third Place: INDY Week – Thomasi McDonald & Sarah Edwards, Lamont Lilly is a Frontline Foot Soldier in the Fight Against Inequality; Rissi Palmer’s New Apple Music Radio Show Redefines What It Means to Be a Country Girl

Sports Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: North State Journal – Brett Friedlander, 100 in 100: The Best-Ever Athletes from All 100 North Carolina Counties
  • Second Place:  None chosen
  • Third Place: None chosen

Sports Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place:  Lagniappe – Randy Kennedy, Behind the Mic — The Sports Columns of Randy Kennedy
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Tommy Hicks, One Man’s Opinion — Sports Columns of Tommy Hicks
  • Third Place: none chosen

Business Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Staff, TBBJ How to keep working when the world has stopped
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Brendan Ward, TBBJ List Fight
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Alyson Sheppard, Toomey’s: Mobile’s Mardi Gras Destination for Two Generations

Technology Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Technology reporting
  • Second Place:  INDY Week – Leigh Tauss, When the Pandemic Struck, David Morken’s Tech Company Was in the Right Place at the Right Time
  • Third Place: none chosen

Public Affairs Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Seth Thomas Gulledge, Rising Inequality: Why Black businesses miss out on billions in NC contracts
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, The unworkable math of the gas tax: A North Carolina dilemma
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Veronica Brezina-Smith, Luke Torrance & Chris Erickson, TBBJ The Big Shortfall

Politics Reporting Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Nick Judin, And the Politics Play On
  • Second Place:  None chosen
  • Third Place: None chosen

Courts & the Law Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Gabriel Tynes, McSharry Reporters’ Privilege
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Kayode Crown, Policing Mental Health and Public Safety
  • Third Place: None chosen

Disaster Coverage / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Nick Judin, Science and Safety of Coronavirus in Mississippi
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Dale Liesch, Lynn Oldshue & Gabriel Tynes, Hurricane Sally Coverage
  • Third Place: none chosen

Travel Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Dana Shavin, Where in the World is Willine?
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Consumer Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Alexi C. Cardona, Leaked Emails Show Norwegian Cruise Line Pressured Sales Team to Mislead Customers About Coronavirus
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Gabriel Tynes, Move your ash? Reporting on Alabama Power’s refusal to remove a toxic coal ash pond by Gabriel Tynes
  • Third Place: none chosen

Criticism / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Kevin Lee, Criticism by Kevin Lee
  • Second Place: The Newnan Times-Herald – Jonathan W. Hickman, The Painter and the Thief – Documentary captures modern Victorian love story; Let Him Go – Potent western noir
  • Third Place: none chosen

Serious Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes from COVID Safety to Cruel Ancestors
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — The Serious Commentary Columns of Rob Holbert
  • Third Place: none chosen

Humorous Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — The Humor Columns of Rob Holbert
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Ashley Trice, Humorous Commentary by Ashley Trice
  • Third Place: none chosen

Editorial Writing / Non-Dailies

  • No winners

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Nick Judin, Reporting for Safety in Pandemic Mississippi
  • Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Staff, Orlando Business Journal’s Community Impact
  • Third Place: Triangle Business Journal – Connie Gentry, Cameron Snipes & Mehmet Demerci, The Promise Of series

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: 225 Magazine – Benjamin Leger, Jennifer Tormo & Jeff Roedel, 225 Magazine – COVID-19 collection
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Investigative Reporting / Magazines

  • First Place: Flamingo – Eric Barton, Can We Really Salvage the James Beard Awards?
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Feature Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: The Hechinger Report & Oxford American – Casey Parks, Sense of Strength
  • Second Place: Florida Trend – Amy Martinez, Building Better Cops
  • Third Place: Flamingo – Eric Barton, The Black Pioneers of Southern Football

Serious Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: Learning for Justice – Coshandra Dillard, The Weaponization of Whiteness in Schools
  • Second Place: Georgia Trend – Ben Young, Ben Young Commentary
  • Third Place: Learning for Justice – Cory Collins, School As Sanctuary

Humorous Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister magazine – Ashley Sexton Gordon, Ashley Sexton Gordon Collection
  • Second Place: City & Shore magazine, South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert Collection
  • Third Place: none chosen

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • First Place: Susan Percy, Mary Ann DeMuth, Krista Reese & Ben Young, Georgia Trend Public Service Package
  • Second Place: Florida Trend – Amy Martinez, Building Better Cops
  • Third Place: Florida Trend – Amy Keller, Floridian of the Year

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Douglas R. Clifford, Stop killing us
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staton Breidenthal, Staton Breidenthal breaking news collection
  • Third Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Leah Voss, Leah Voss collection

Feature Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Dirk Shadd & Boyzell Hosey, Black lives artists
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Stephen Swofford, Stephen Swofford feature photo collection
  • Third Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Alicia Devine, Portraits and Moments from 32304 by Alicia Devine

Sports Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe sports photography collection
  • Second Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Patrick Dove, Patrick Dove collection
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Dirk Shadd, Fans celebrate the Cup

Graphics / Newspapers

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Sarah Blaskey & Eduardo M. Alvarez, Deterring Democracy Graphic
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Sean Kristoff-Jones, A tribute to those lost
  • Third Place: None chosen

Editorial Cartoon / Newspapers

  • First Place: The Wilson Times – Dave DiFilippo, Dave DiFilippo cartoons
  • Second Place: Robert L. Ariail – 2020 Cartoons
  • Third Place: Index-Journal – Mike Beckom, 2020 – the craptastic year that was

Feature Photography / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister magazine – Staff, A Day in the Life of the Arts
  • Second Place: 225 Magazine – Collin Richie, Restaurants fight to survive
  • Third Place: none chosen

Illustrations / Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, 10003301
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Graphics / Magazines

  • First Place:  Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Chatter graphics
  • Second Place: Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, GetOut magazine graphics
  • Third Place: none chosen

Best Cover / Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Cover Jordan Chatter
  • Second Place: inRegister magazine – Kelli Bozeman, Hoa Vu & Nicole Callac, Women with a Cause–December 2020
  • Third Place: inRegister magazine – Jordan Hefler, Hoa Vu & Kelli Bozeman, Secret Gardens–October 2020

TELEVISION


Best Newscast / Television

  • First Place: WPLG – Richard Engelhardt, Protest Unrest, Day Two
  • Second Place: WPLG – Richard Engelhardt, Tracking Isaias
  • Third Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Staff, Spectrum Bay News 9 Your Evening News at 5

Breaking News Coverage / Television

  • First Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Staff, Hurricane ETA Team Coverage
  • Second Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Becky Mar, Jorja Roman, Dana Lenseth & Staff, Tampa Bay Protests Unfold
  • Third Place: WALA-TV – Tyler Fingert & Daeshen Smith, Covering Slow-moving Hurricane Sally

Investigative Reporting / Television

  • First Place: 10 Tampa Bay – Jennifer Titus, Lauren Powell, Chartered
  • Second Place: 10 Tampa Bay – WTSP-TV – Jenna Bourne, Lauren Powell & Taylor Zegarra, Abuse of Access
  • Third Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright & Melanie Payne, “The Price of Protection… Death by Guardianship”

Feature Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier & Doug Stacker, PBS Charlotte / Carolina Impact: COVID Mask Makers
  • Second Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Cait McVey & Amanda Salvucci, Racism in America: Hear their Voices
  • Third Place: Suncoast News Network – Marco La Manno & Jazz Goldberg, Video games strengthen real relationships in virtual worlds in the age of COVID

Documentaries / Television

  • First Place: WFTS-TV / ABC Action News – Staff, Kids Sold for Sex
  • Second Place: WESH – Staff, WESH 2 Chronicle: Wasted: How Your Recycling Gets Trashed
  • Third Place: WESH – Staff, Ready For Launch: America’s Return to Space

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Victoria Rajkumar, Melissa Walpole, Scott Krepop & Staff, Coronavirus Unmasked: Virtual Town Hall
  • Second Place: WESH – Marcie Golgoski, Jacob Wiklund & Staff, WESH 2 Project CommUNITY & Share our Christmas
  • Third Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Randy Wright & Melanie Payne, “The Price of Protection… Guardianship Abuse Continues”

RADIO


Best Newscast / Radio

  • First Place: WABE News- Public Broadcasting Atlanta – Staff, WABE newscast for June 8, 2020
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Will Michaels, Celeste Gracia & Brent Wolfe, 8:43 AM Newscast August 7, 2020
  • Third Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, WUSF All Things Considered

Breaking News Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jason deBruyn, Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Protest Aftermath
  • Second Place: WFPL News – Jacob Ryan, Eleanor Klibanoff, Ryan Van Velzer & J. Tyler Franklin, Law Enforcement Kills David McAtee
  • Third Place: WABE News & Public Broadcasting Atlanta – Emma Hurt, Marjorie Taylor Green, QAnon Supporter, Wins Primary in Georgia

Investigative Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: KyCIR – Jared Bennett & Eleanor Klibanoff, Unemployment crisis in Kentucky
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jason deBruyn, Will Michaels, Dave DeWitt & Brent Wolfe, United Youth Care Services Investigation
  • Third Place: WLRN – Tim Padgett, Is Colombia Interfering in the U.S. Election in Florida – With Tactics It Exported to Florida?

Feature Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: WABE News- Public Broadcasting Atlanta – Lily Oppenheimer, A Weekend Of Outrage, Atlanta’s Police Department Shaken Over Shooting Death Of Rayshard Brooks
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Kerry Sheridan, Keeping Tradition of Circus Music Alive Is Focus of Retirees’ Windjammers Group
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Liz Schlemmer, Dave DeWitt & Brent Wolfe, Teacher Health Risks

Documentaries / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Laura Pellicer, Elizabeth Friend, Charlie Shelton-Ormond & Brent Wolfe, CREEP
  • Second Place: WLRN – Nadege Green & Alicia Zuckerman, Miami And County School Board Destroyed A Black Community To Build A Whites Only School
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Guy Busby & Lynn Oldshue, “Oil & Water,Ten Years Later”

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: WMFE and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Amy Green, Drained
  • Second Place: WKNO-FM and the Institute for Public Service Reporting – Christopher Blank & Marc Perrusquia, The Waiting Decade: Rape Victims Still Seek Justice
  • Third Place: WABE News- Public Broadcasting Atlanta, APM Reports – Stephannie Stokes – WABE & Geoff Hing – APM Reports, Equity Theft in Atlanta’s Housing Boom

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Nashville Christmas Day Bombing Collection
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Laura Pellicer, Natalie Dudas-Thomas, Elizabeth Baier & Brent Wolfe, Lumberton Undeterred
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, Children in Peril

Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Florida Today – Bobby Block, Alessandro Marazzi Sassoon, Mara Bellaby & Rob Landers, What Happened to Gregory Lloyd Edwards Collection
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today – Staff, Mississippi’s Decision to Reopen Schools During the Pandemic
  • Third Place: WUOT-FM – Brandon Hollingsworth, Health Department Urges Compliance With Guidelines As Knox County COVID Cases Rise

Non-Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Marjorie – Hannah O. Brown, Becca Burton & Anna Hamilton, Hog-Tied
  • Second Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Staffx, Dance of the Dying Whales
  • Third Place: Inside Climate News – James Bruggers, Faith and Climate in the Southeast

Investigative Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Current GA – Samantha Sunne, Donnell Suggs & Bert Roughton, Georgia Scholarship Tax Credit Program: $600M with little oversight
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today with The Marshall Project – Anna Wolfe & Michelle Liu, Restitution in Mississippi
  • Third Place: Mississippi Free Press – Ashton Pittman, ‘The Fabric Is Torn In Oxford’: Unmasking a Coverup of Racist, Sexist, Homophobic Emails

Serious Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Tennessee Lookout – Mark D. Harmon, Mark Harmon columns
  • Second Place: WLRN – Tim Padgett, Tim Padgett Commentaries
  • Third Place: Mississippi Today – Staff, Essays on Race

Best Blog

  • First Place: BrowardBeer.com – Joe Pye, Joe Pye Collection
  • Second Place: none chosen
  • Third Place: none chosen

Sports Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Adam Sparks, “Vanderbilt didn’t stand by her”
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Yutao Chen & Pete Perkins, 2020 Little Rock Marathon Preview
  • Third Place: none chosen

Sports Commentary / Online

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Gentry Estes, Gentry Estes Collection
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, How sports helped bring down the old Mississippi state flag
  • Third Place: none chosen

Business Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Mississippi Free Press – Aliyah Veal, Building Business, Wealth and Food Security During COVID-19
  • Second Place: The Guardian – Michael Adno, The Strange, Booming Market of Florida’s Palmetto Berries
  • Third Place: CoStar Group – Richard Lawson, It Took a Village to Transform a Former Sears Into a Vertical Urban Village

Politics Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Inside Climate News – James Bruggers, Faith, Environmental Justice and Climate in the Southeast’s Pivotal Senate Races
  • Second Place: Politico Magazine – Bret Schulte, A Republican Crusader Takes on Oklahoma’s Prison Machine
  • Third Place: Mississippi Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Money, Voting and Politics in Mississippi

Specialized Site

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Brian Smith, Maggie McNeary, David Wilson & Yutao Chen, Tracking Coronavirus
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Connor Sheets, Commissary Slips
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, Lives Remembered

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Mississippi Today with The Marshall Project – Anna Wolfe & Michelle Liu, Restitution in Mississippi
  • Second Place: Georgia Health News, ProPublica – Max Blau, Sunken Costs
  • Third Place: The Institute for Public Service Reporting & The Daily Memphian – Marc Perrusquia, The Mess

Videography / Online or Television

  • First Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Dan Wright, Danielle Banks & Andrea Rainone, Hot Cars and Kids: A Call for Action
  • Second Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Pat Maddox, Dan Wright, Tricia Owen & Kate Parker, Ellicott City, Md.: A City on Edge
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jennifer Glenfield, Hidden Histories

STUDENTS


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: South Florida Media Network – Bianca Marcof, Bianca Marcof stories
  • Second Place: South Florida Media Network – Alejandra Marquez Janse, Alejandra Marquez Janse stories
  • Third Place: Palabra – Valeria Venturini, Far From Home

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: Lee Newspapers, Inc. – Enrico Villamaino, Enrico Villamaino Collection
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Maria Esquinca, Maria Esquinca Reporting
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Anna Thomas, The Anna Thomas Collection

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: The Red & Black – William Newlin, William Newlin Collection
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Austin Roper, Austin Roper Collection
  • Third Place: South Florida Media Network – Gabriel Urrutia, Gabriel Urrutia stories

Best Columnist in the South

  • First Place: The Red & Black – Jeremy Person, Jeremy Person Collection
  • Second Place: The Chronicle, Duke University – Niharika Vattikonda & Jessica Edelson, “On Tech” Column Series
  • Third Place: none chosen

Best Designer in the South

  • First Place: Scoop magazine – University of Tennessee – Sarah Plemmons & Sarah Goldstein, Scoop magazine creative design
  • Second Place: FAU University Press – Michelle Rodriguez-Gonzales, Michelle Rodriguez-Gonzales Collection

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: South Florida Media Network – Yasser Marte, Yasser Marte photos
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Kathryn Skeean, Kathryn Skeean Collection
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Taylor Gerlach, Taylor Gerlach Collection