2020 Winners

Below are the results for the 70th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner in any category if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE WINNER


GE20
Florida Today
– Staff, People of Apollo

Judges’ comment: While all of the entries were compelling, ranging from in-depth, breaking news-related features to insightful, emotional and excellently written and researched stories, Florida Today’s multi-faceted NASA digital package 1969: The People of Apollo is a clear winner.

The journalists researched, then seamlessly blended historical with modern data and images to showcase the personalities of the women and men who built the Apollo program. The team’s collection of first-person stories as told through written words, still photos, audio, video, and graphic design, elegantly builds the bridge between yesteryear and the Moon missions of tomorrow.

Extremely well done.


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print/Dailies
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Carrie Teegardin, Brad Schrade, UNPROTECTED: Broken promises in Georgia’s senior care industry

Best of Division: Print/Non-Dailies
Lagniappe – Ben Raines, Sunken Treasure — A reporter’s remarkable account of finding the last slave ship

Best of Division: Magazines
Teaching Tolerance – Coshandra Dillard, Black Minds Matter Print Graphics Division

Best of Division: Graphics
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe Feature photos

Best of Division: Television
Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and The Intercept – Jess Swanson, Jason Fitzroy Jeffers, Drowning by Sunrise

Best of Division: Radio
Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, “Alabama, Human Trafficking, and the Web”

Best of Division: Digital
Florida Today – Staff, People of Apollo


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Dismissed
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Staff, Polluter’s Paradise Series
  • Third Place: AL.com/Alabama Media Group – Trisha Powell Crain, 17 years old? Don’t count on a public education in Alabama

Non-Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Carrie Teegardin, Brad Schrade, UNPROTECTED: Broken promises in Georgia’s senior care industry
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group in partnership with the ProPublica Local Reporting Network – Connor Sheets, Medical Bond
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Anita Wadhwani, Mike Reicher, TDEC boozy pub crawls

Investigative Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Heartbroken
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – Connor Sheets, Alabama’s ‘Beach House Sheriff’

Feature Writing / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Is SIDS a thing?
  • Second Place: The Hechinger Report & USA Today – Casey Parks, From prison to dean’s list: How Danielle Metz got an education after incarceration
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – Anna Claire Vollers, Anna Claire Vollers collection

Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Staff, Robert Kraft arrest

Non-Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: TCPalm/Treasure Coast Newspapers – Nirmal Mulaikal, Sugar cane field burning
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew, Karl Etters, CD Hiers, Victim-centered reporting under the constraints of Marsy’s Law
  • Third Place: The Florida Times-Union – David Bauerlein and Christopher Hong, The attempted sale of JEA

Investigative Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Greenville News – Nathaniel Cary, Josh Morgan, Mike Ellis, William Ramsey, TAKEN: Police take millions from SC residents using civil asset forfeiture
  • Second Place: GateHouse Media/The Morning Sun – Jonathan Riley, Michael Braga, Rural Hospitals
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune/USA Today – Ryan McKinnon and Josh Salman, Wasted Minds

Feature Writing / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The News-Press – Janine Zeitlin, Forsaken: Anber’s Story
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Angie Jackson, No Way Out
  • Third Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Last Rights

Sports Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Acadiana Advocate – Kevin Foote, Coach Robichaux collection
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Stephen Hargis collection, Mark Pace

Sports Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis, Mark Wiedmer, Hargis: Seniors affected, Mark Wiedmer collection

Business Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Sentinel – Gabrielle Russon, Theme Park Beat Reporting

Technology Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Allison Collins, The Future of Work
  • Second Place: AL.com/Alabama Media Group – Trisha Powell Crain, Virtual school: Is the future of Alabama public education online?

Public Affairs Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Brittany Wallman, Megan O’Matz, Cindy Goodman, Aric Chokey, Teenage Time Bombs: A Generation in Danger
  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Johnny Edwards, Chris Joyner, Yamil Berard, House Speaker David Ralston Abuse of Power
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Tony Doris, Tony Doris

Politics Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Democrat-Gazette Staff, Public Corruption
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Wayne Washington, Alcee Hastings: A Remarkable Life
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – Anna Beahm, Racial Representation in Pleasant Grove

Courts & the Law Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Andrea Gallo, John Simerman, Judge Jeff Hughes Collection
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Jane Musgrave, John Pacenti, Lulu Ramadan, Epstein Case: The First Failure
  • Third Place: Florida Today – Alessandro Sassoon, Jeff Gallop, Bobby Block, Death in Custody and Excited Delirium

Disaster Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Times-Picayune/The New Orleans Advocate – Staff, The Collapse of the Hard Rock Hotel in New Orleans
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Staff, Hurricane Michael Revisited One Year Later
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Zachary T. Sampson, Douglas R. Clifford, The Driftwood

Consumer Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Brett Kelman, Opioid Crisis
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Anna Claire Vollers, Amy Yurkanin, Penis injections at cash-only Alabama men’s clinic caused erection damage, lawsuits claim

Travel Writing / All Dailies

  • no winners

Criticism / All Dailies

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Philip Martin, A series of book reviews by critic Philip Martin of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
  • Second Place: TAtlanta Journal-Constitution – Suzanne Van atten, Suzanne Van Atten Collection
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times, Arts Council of Hillsborough County – Andrew Meacham, Andrew Meacham collection

Serious Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, Life, politics and corruption in Alabama
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier (Charleston, South Carolina) – Brian Hicks, Brian Hicks columns
  • Third Place: The Daily Times (Maryville, TN) – Mark D. Harmon, Mark Harmon collected columns

Humorous Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Dana, Lifestyle Columns by Dana Shavin
  • Second Place:The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino
  • Third Place: The Post and Courier (Charleston, South Carolina) – Brian Hicks, Brian Hicks humor columns

Editorial Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Rosemary O’Hara and Martin Dyckman, Capital mayhem, as seen through a South Florida lens
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Rick Christie, Rick Christie
  • Third Place: David Barham, Collection of editorials by David Barham

Public Service in Daily Journalism / All Dailies

  • First Place: TThe Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Carrie Teegardin, Brad Schrade, UNPROTECTED: Broken promises in Georgia’s senior care industry
  • Second Place: Florida Today – Jim Waymer, A Toxic Legacy
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Paul Guzzo, James Borchuck, The Forgotten

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Jerry Iannelli collection
  • Second Place: The Memphis Flyer – Maya Smith, Maya Smith Collection
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd, ICE Raids in Mississippi

Investigative Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, Death Sentence: A Miami-Based Jail Healthcare Company Profits While Patients Die
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Meg O’Connor, Hands on Deck: Sexual Assault Is the Most Publicly Reported Crime on Cruises, but Companies Say It’s Rare
  • Third Place:  Lagniappe – Gabriel Tynes, Rob Holbert, The Straw Man Series

Feature Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place:  Lagniappe – Ben Raines, Sunken Treasure — A reporter’s remarkable account of finding the last slave ship
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Lynn Oldshue, Sex trafficking in Southwest Alabama
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Aliyah Veal, More Love Than Hate: Rappers’ Deaths Sobering, Yet Inspirational

Sports Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: 225 Magazine – Mark Clements, A new era of offense
  • Second Place:  Arkansas Democrat-Gazette/Three Rivers Edition – Wendy Miller, Lady Rambler leaves mark on Arkansas
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Biogenesis Doctor Runs New Anti-Aging Clinic, and an NFL Superstar Showed Up on Its Instagram

Sports Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • no winners

Business Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Ashley Gurbal Kritzer, Ashley Gurbal Kritzer collection
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Dane Huffman, Dathan Kazsuk, Choppy waters
  • Third Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Dathan Kazsuk, Saving history

Technology Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Lauren Ohnesorge coverage for technology
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Business Journal – Lauren Coffey, Lauren Coffey Collection

Public Affairs Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Abortion Rights v. Southern Government
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Dale Liesch, 650 St. Anthony Street

Politics Reporting Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, Jackson Baker Collection
  • Second Place:  INDY Week – Leigh Tauss, Raleigh politics
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Southern Politics from Phil Bryant to Joe Biden

Courts & the Law Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Mobile County Metro Jail Investigation
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Seyma Bayram, Broken System, Broken Lives
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Despite Common Belief, Floridians Can’t Always Get a Free Public Defender

Disaster Coverage / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Zachary Fagenson, The Nightmare in the Bahamas Is Far From Over
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Dathan Kazsuk, Triangle Business Journal disaster report 2019

Travel Writing / Non-Dailies

  • No winners

Consumer Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • No winners

Criticism / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jesse Davis, Jesse Davis Collection

Serious Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — Commentary by Rob Holbert
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Women in Southern Politics and Media
  • Third Place: The Memphis Flyer – Bruce VanWyngarden, Bruce VanWyngarden Collection

Humorous Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Jerry Iannelli collection
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Ashley Trice, Hidden Agenda — Humor by Ashley Trice
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes — Humor by Rob Holbert

Editorial Writing / Non-Dailies

  • No winners

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Dale Liesch, Jason Johnson, Gabriel Tynes, Rob Holbert, Tensaw Timebomb Series
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Jess Nelson, The 1526 Project: Horrors in Florida’s Black History You Didn’t Learn in School
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Aliyah Veal, Ingrid Cruz, Donna Ladd, Covering ICE Raids, Connecting People

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing / Magazines

  • No winners

Investigative Reporting / Magazines

  • First Place: Atlanta magazine – Max Blau, Locked Down
  • Second Place: Type Investigations and The New Republic – Mario Alejandro Ariza & Kate Stein, Calm Before the Storm

Feature Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: The Hechinger Report & The Nation – Casey Parks, Nearly all the seniors at this charter school went to college. Only 6 out of 52 finished on time
  • Second Place: Florida Trend – Mike Vogel, Amy Martinez, Jason Garcia, Teaching: A World View
  • Third Place: Senior Times – Michael Stone, Veteran Russell Pickett (The Last of Company A)

Serious Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: Florida Trend – Mark R. Howard, Editor’s Page
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, Saving Title VI
  • Third Place: Memphis Magazine – Anna Traverse Fogle, Anna Traverse Fogle Collection

Humorous Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert Collection
  • Second Place: inRegister magazine – Ashley Sexton Gordon, Ashley Sexton Gordon collection
  • Third Place: Vance Lauderdale, Vance Lauderdale Collection

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • First Place: Teaching Tolerance – Coshandra Dillard, Black Minds Matter
  • Second Place: Florida Trend – Amy Keller, Mike Vogel, Floridian of the Year: The Florida Teacher
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Coshandra Dillard, Equity, Period.

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Dirk Shadd, Dirk Shadd 2019 Sports Portfolio
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Al Diaz, Despair In ‘The Mudd’
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe Spot News photos

Feature Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe Feature photos
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – C.B. Schmelter, Invasive Species
  • Third Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Tori Schneider, Five Photos from Tori Schneider

Sports Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – C.B. Schmelter, Early Spark Dies Out
  • Second Place: The Jonesboro Sun – Quentin Winstine, Under the Basket Layup
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Robin Rudd, Beating the Heat

Graphics / Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Superbowl LIII

Editorial Cartoon / Newspapers

  • First Place: Freelance – Robert Ariail, 2019 cartoons
  • Second Place: Aiken Standard – Al Goodwyn, Al Goodwyn Collection
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, The Editorial Cartoons of Clay Bennett

Feature Photography / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister magazine – Staff, A Day in the Life of the Arts
  • Second Place: 225 Magazine – Andrea Matherne, Wearing many hats
  • Third Place: 225 Magazine – Collin Richie, Best of 225 Awards

Illustrations / Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Michelle Leland, TT63 “I Wish I Had Known”
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Shannon Anderson, Teaching Tolerance 63 “One World” Poster
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Michelle Leland, Teaching Tolerance Issue 61 Cover

Graphics / Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, 10 Plants That Shaped Tennessee
  • Second Place: 225 Magazine – Melinda Gonzalez, Local weekend getaways

Best Cover / Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Staff, Times Free Press magazine covers
  • Second Place: inRegister magazine – Ellen Ogden, Ashley Sexton Gordon, Hoa Vu, Women with a Cause
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Kristina Turner, Teaching Tolerance Issue 63 Cover

TELEVISION


Best Newscast / Television

  • No winners

Breaking News Coverage / Television

  • First Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Timothy F. Kania, Wild Bill’s Fire
  • Second Place: Spectrum News 13 – Krystel Knowles, Witness: Patrick Airman Tried to Save Dump Truck Driver

Investigative Reporting / Television

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and The Intercept – Jess Swanson, Jason Fitzroy Jeffers, Drowning by Sunrise
  • Second Place: WESH-TV – Greg Fox, Mike Kirby, Red Light Camera Dismissals Series
  • Third Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Erin Smith, FDOT Delays…Drivers Paying the Price

Feature Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Camp North End: (Re)Making History
  • Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Country in the Carolinas: Briarhopper Time
  • Third Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Miracle on the Hudson: Passengers

Documentaries / Television

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and The Intercept – Jess Swanson, Jason Fitzroy Jeffers, Drowning by Sunrise
  • Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Suzette Rhee, Amy Burkett, Carolina Impact / Miracle on the Hudson: Ten Years Later
  • Third Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Erin Smith, Matt McGlashen, The Price of Protection 

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: WESH-TV – Greg Fox, The Guardian
  • Second Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Erin Smith, Matt McGlashen, The Price of Protection
  • Third Place: WATE-TV – Staff, Elder Abuse Awareness: Breaking the Silence

RADIO


Best Newscast / Radio

  • First Place: WCHS/MetroNews – Chris Lawrence, Shauna Johnson, Kyle Wiggs, The West Virginia Morning News
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, WUSF’s All Things Considered
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Christine DiMattei, Christine DiMattei Anchors WLRN News

Breaking News Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, Durham Gas Explosion
  • Second Place: WCHS/MetroNews – Jeff Jenkins, Shauna Johnson, Jake Flatley, Alex Thomas, Charleston Tornado
  • Third Place: WMFE – Staff, State Attorney: No Civilians Hit By Friendly Fire In Pulse Shooting

Investigative Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Alabama, Human Trafficking, and the Web
  • Second Place: WMFE – Abe Aboraya, Danielle Prieur, Isaac Babcock, TSA in Turmoil
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jason deBruyn, Brent Wolfe, Thousands With Special Needs Not Getting Help

Feature Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: WUSF Public Media – Cathy Cartter, After 90 Years, Greyhound Dog Racing Comes To An End In Sarasota
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Will Michaels, Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Ancient Cypress
  • Third Place: WCHS/MetroNews – Chris Lawrence, D-Day 75th Anniversary

Documentaries / Radio

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Tina Turner, Selling Kids: Human Trafficking in Alabama
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Jessica Bakeman, Alicia Zuckerman, Chartered: Florida’s First Private Takeover of a Public School System
  • Third Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – Eleanor Klibanoff, Laura Ellis, Kate Howard, Prosecution Declined

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Tina Turner, Selling Kids: Human Trafficking in Alabama
  • Second Place: WKU Public Radio – Rhonda J. Miller, Hunger Plagues Kentucky Children through Elders
  • Third Place: WUSF Public Media – Julio Ochoa, Florida Fails To Open Methadone Clinics In Opioid Crisis

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: Florida Today – Florida Today, People of Apollo
  • Second Place: WMFE – Brendan Byrne, Jim Hobart, Ryan Ellison, Apollo: Then & Now
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, WUNC Collection

Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: CoStar Group – Candace Carlisle, Historic Hotel in Selma, Alabama, to be Redeveloped Into a Hilton
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today – Staff, Immigration Raids in Mississippi
  • Third Place: CoStar Group – Tony Wilbert, More Entertainment Producers Say They May Leave Georgia Over Abortion Law, Putting Development at Risk

Non-Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Florida Today – Alessandro Sassoon, Jeff Gallop, Bobby Block, Death in Custody and Excited Delirium
  • Second Place: The Marjorie – Hannah Brown, Becca Burton, Anna Hamilton, A Sugarcane Boiling Point
  • Third Place: Wilson Quarterly – Bret Schulte, Water and Fire

Investigative Reporting / Online

  • First Place: NC Policy Watch – Lisa Sorg, Unregulated, untested, unknown series
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today – Anna Wolfe, Alternative Data
  • Third Place: The Greenville News – Nathaniel Cary, Josh Morgan, Mike Ellis, William Ramsey, TAKEN: Police take millions from SC residents using civil asset forfeiture

Serious Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Teaching Tolerance – Maryam Asenuga, Intersectional Identities: Do Educators Empower or Oppress?
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Dr. Kiara Lee-Heart, A Crooked Seat at the Table: Black and Alone in an Honors Class
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, Arthur’s Gay Teacher and Other Stories Schools Won’t Tell

Best Blog

  • No winners

Sports Reporting / Online

  • no winners

Sports Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, Sports Columns by Rick Cleveland

Business Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Mississippi Today – Anna Wolfe, Jobs, Poverty and the Mississippi Economy
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Tom Hudson, Polly Landess, Denise Royal, The Sunshine Economy: Financial Statements

Politics Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Wilson Quarterly – Bret Schulte, Water and Fire
  • Second Place: WECT News – Emily Featherston, Ann McAdams, Election Deception: WECT Investigates spillover of absentee ballot irregularities in Columbus County
  • Third Place: Chalkbeat – Marta W. Aldrich, Marta W. Aldrich Collection

Specialized Site

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Twenty-One Veteran Salute
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Jessica Bakeman, Alicia Zuckerman, Chartered: Florida’s First Private Takeover Of A Public School System

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting – Ko Bragg, Melissa Lewis, Bound by Statute
  • Second Place: Mississippi Today and The Hechinger Report – Aallyah Wright, Kelsey Davis, Eric Shelton, Mississippi’s Teacher Shortage Crisis
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Allison Shirk Collins, Elizabeth Fite, Cost of the Crossfire

Videography / Online or Television

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Pendygraft & Leonora LaPeter Anton, Our whole family is scarred
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Songs of Zion
  • Third Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and The Intercept – Jess Swanson, Jason Fitzroy Jeffers, Drowning by Sunrise

STUDENTS


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: The Daily Athenaeum – Joe Severino, Joe Severino Collection
  • Second Place: Independent – Enrico Villamaino, Enrico Villamaino Collection
  • Third Place: Elon News Network, News21 and Morocco World News – Anton L. Delgado, Anton L. Delgado Collection

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: Independent – Enrico Villamaino, Enrico Villamaino Collection
  • Second Place: The Daily Beacon – Blake Von Hagen, Blake Von Hagen Features Collection
  • Third Place: Elon News Network and Morocco World News – Anton L. Delgado, Anton L. Delgado Collection

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: The Red & Black – Augusta Stone, Augusta Stone Collection
  • Second Place: The Daily Beacon – Blake Von Hagen, Blake Von Hagen Sports Collection
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Austin Roper, Austin Roper Collection

Best Columnist in the South

  • First Place: The Daily Beacon – Christy White, Christy White Columns Collection
  • Second Place: The Daily Beacon – Kelly Alley, Kelly Alley Column Collection
  • Third Place: The Red & Black – Stroud Payne, Stroud Payne Collection

Best Designer in the South

  • First Place: Elon News Network – Grace Terry, Grace Terry Collection
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Zakk Greene, Zakk Greene Collection

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: South Florida Media Network – Yasser Marte, Yasser Marte Photography
  • Second Place: The Red & Black – Kathryn Skeean, Kathryn Skeean Collection
  • Third Place: FAU University Press – Alex Liscio, Alex Liscio collection