2019 winners

Below are the results for the 69th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner in any category if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE WINNER


SS2

South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series

Judges’ comment: The South Florida Sun Sentinel’s Parkland school shooting series was an incredible example of the power of ongoing, interactive, investigative local journalism.

The publication’s 10-month investigation exposed heartbreaking failures by school officials and law enforcement to keep students safe. In-depth features shared how the school was unprepared for a mass shooting. Articles explored the “culture of leniency that allows children to engage in an endless loop of violations and second chances.” The publication examined public records and explored law enforcement training, as well as launched a number of community outreach and engagement efforts.

The series was rooted in serving the safety of the community and providing answers with sensitivity and thoughtfulness.


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print/Dailies
South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series

Best of Division: Print/Non-Dailies
Miami New Times – Tarpley Hitt, The Killing of Xxxtentacion

Best of Division: Magazines
Scalawag – Katherine Webb-Hehn, Katherine Webb-Hehn

Best of Division: Graphics
The Palm Beach Post – Greg Lovett, Greg Lovett Features

Best of Division: Television
WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Matt McGlashen & Erin Smith, Deadly Delay…Tampa’s Broken Ambulance System

Best of Division: Radio
North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Lisa Philip, Elizabeth Baier & Brent Wolfe, The Cost of Summer

Best of Division: Digital
The Palm Beach Post – Staff, How Florida Ignited the Heroin Epidemic


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, The Fall of the Florida International University Bridge
  • Second Place: The Associated Press – Staff, Parkland Massacre
  • Third Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland, the first hours (series)

Non-Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Blood and Truth
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Lincoln’s Shot

Investigative Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Heartbroken
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – Connor Sheets, Alabama’s ‘Beach House Sheriff’

Feature Writing / Large Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo &Megan O’Matz, Parkland Collection
  • Second Place: The Advocate – John Simerman, Broken Trust
  • Third Place: Miami Herald – Chabeli Herrera, Surviving Parkland

Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Staff, Terror at Hot Yoga Tallahassee
  • Second Place: News Sentinel – Jamie Satterfield, A Mom’s Heartbeat
  • Third Place: The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal – Daniel Connolly & Brad Vest, An officer-involved shooting leads to a tense standoff

Non-Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Staff, Minimally Adequate
  • Second Place: Naples Daily News & The News-Press of Fort Myers – Ryan Mills & Melanie Payne, Neglected: Florida’s Worst Nursing Homes
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Barbara Peters-Smith, Never Done

Investigative Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune, The Palm Beach Post & The Florida Times-Union – Michael Braga, Daphne Duret, Andrew Pantazi & Josh Salman, Influence & Injustice
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew & Jeffrey Schweers, Tangled Web: Florida’s Capital City in FBI Crosshairs
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Mark Pace, Logan investigation

Feature Writing / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Deanna Pan & Jennifer Berry Hawes, An undying mystery
  • Second Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Jennifer Berry Hawes Collection
  • Third Place: News Sentinel – Matt Lakin, Matt Lakin

Sports Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Hal Habib, Hal Habib Sports Reporting
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Brian Miller, Beyond the Gamer: The Brian Miller Collection
  • Third Place: Associated Press – Tim Reynolds, Tim Reynolds Collection

Sports Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Hal Habib, Hal Habib Sports Commentary
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Martin Fennelly, Sports columns
  • Third Place: South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Dave Hyde Collection

Business Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Susan Taylor Martin, Lawyers, mortgages and driveways
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Reining in Cuba’s private entrepreneurs
  • Third Place: The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, Knoxville News-Sentinel & International Consortium of Investigative Journalists – Daniel Connolly & Rachel Ohm, University of Tennessee invests millions in Cayman Islands, lobbied for secrecy law

Technology Reporting / All Dailies

  • No winners

Public Affairs Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Kyra Gurney, Nicholas Nehamas, Jay Weaver & Jim Wyss, Dirty Gold, Clean Cash
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Claire McNeill, Higher education
  • Third Place: TCPalm & USA Today Network-Florida – Eve Samples, Leah Voss & Hannah Schwab, Florida Voices election engagement project

Politics Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Steve Contorno, Putnam’s problems
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zac Anderson, Zac Anderson
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Trump, clemency and voting in Palm Beach County

Courts & the Law Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Julie K. Brown & Emily Michot, Perversion of Justice
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune, The Palm Beach Post & The Florida Times-Union – Michael Braga, Daphne Duret, Andrew Pantazi & Josh Salman, Influence & Injustice
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Dave Boucher & Allen Arthur, Tennessee’s Safekeepers

Disaster Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, The Fall of the Florida International University Bridge
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Zachary Sampson, Douglas R. Clifford, Kirby Wilson & Kathryn Varn, Hurricane Michael
  • Third Place: News Sentinel – Jamie Satterfield, Coal Ash Aftermath

Consumer Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: AL.com – Anna Claire Vollers & Amy Yurkanin, Sexual Misconduct by Alabama Doctors
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Malena Carollo, Marlin Financial
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune &  GateHouse Media – Emily Le Coz, Josh Salman, Lucille Sherman & GateHouse de//space team, Failure to Deliver

Travel Writing / All Dailies

  • no winners

Criticism / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Andrew Meacham, Andrew Meacham Collection
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jay Cridlin, Lynyrd-Skynyrd, Dylan and others
  • Third Place: Atlanta Journal Constitution – Jon Ross, Classical reviews

Serious Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – David Cook, David Cook commentary
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, Political Culture and Corruption in Alabama
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino

Humorous Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Carrie Seidman, Carrie Seidman

Editorial Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Danny Heitman, Editorials for Tilting the Scales Series
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Rosemary O’Hara &  Martin Dyckman, An editorial series following the shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
  • Third Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel, Miami Herald, Palm Beach Post & WLRN Public Media – Staff, The Invading Sea: Can South Florida be saved?

Public Service in Daily Journalism / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Gordon Russell, John Simerman & Jeff Adelson, Tilting the Scales Series
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Parkland Series
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Neil Bedi, Heartbroken

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tarpley Hitt, The Killing of Xxxtentacion
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Immigration and Abortion Reporting
  • Third Place: South Florida Gay News – Jason Parsley, Jason Parsley Collection

Investigative Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Prichard Police Department won’t discuss vehicle pursuit policies
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Perp walks: An anomaly in Alabama, a staple in Mobile

Feature Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, A Miami 7-Year-Old Fights for Acceptance of Gender-Nonconforming Children
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, Ko Bragg Feature Writing
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Kevin Lee, Survivors, first responders reflect on Sunset Limited disaster

Sports Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Sports Business Journal – Bill King, David Broughton, Betty Gomes & Liz Spangler, Sports Gambling: Who’s all in?
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Years After His WWE Glory Days, Gangrel the Vampire Warrior Is Still Chasing His Wrestling Dreams
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Local schools competing in Alabama’s inaugural esports season

Sports Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • no winners

Business Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Inside the fight for control of a small town by two NC banks
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Ben Graham, Downtown Raleigh stretches to Southeast corner
  • Third Place: Arkansas Business – Sarah Campbell-Miller, Sarah Campbell-Miller Collection

Technology Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, How Miami became America’s capital of cryptocurrency
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Lauren Ohnesorge Collection

Public Affairs Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Education Reporting, from Vouchers to Funding
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Homestead Unaccompanied Children
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Dale Leisch, Mobile Housing Board hit by phishing scam

Politics Reporting Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Ashton Pittman, Donna Ladd & Amber Helsel, Cindy Hyde-Smith, from Public Hangings to Segregation Academies
  • Second Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, A collection of politics cover stories by Jackson Baker
  • Third Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, A collection of politics columns by Senior Editor Jackson Baker

Courts & the Law Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd & Arielle Dreher, Mississippi Escalates War on Gangs
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, Ko Bragg’s Jackson Policing Reporting

Disaster Coverage / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Dane Huffman & Dathan Kazsuk, Hurricane Florence coverage, Triangle Business Journal

Travel Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, From Mississippi to Liberia: The Living Legacy of America’s West African Colony

Consumer Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Cosleeping Kills Scores of Babies in Florida Every Year
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher & Marie Weidmayer, Lake Development Drives Flood-control Project

Criticism / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Ciara LaVelle, Collected Reviews: Ciara Lavelle

Serious Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes: Tackling Structural Racism and Sexism
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Columns: Jerry Iannelli
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes

Humorous Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • no winners

Editorial Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Editorial Board, City Development, Crime, Transparency, Press Freedom
  • Second Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, A collection of editorials by Senior Editor Jackson Baker

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Ko Bragg, Taylor Langele & Marie Weidmayer, Officer-Involved Shooting Transparency

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: The Palm Beacher – Kristen Desmond LeFevre, The Big Squeeze

Investigative Reporting / Magazines

  • First Place: Intelligence Report/Southern Poverty Law Center – Debra McKinney, The Invisible Hate Crime
  • Second Place: The Key of Kappa Kappa Gamma – Kristen Desmond LeFevre, Not For Love or Money
  • Third Place: Outside Magazine – Eric Barton, Why Carbon Fiber Bikes Are Failing

Feature Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: Scalawag – Katherine Webb-Hehn, Katherine Webb-Hehn
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, We Were Ready
  • Third Place: Intelligence Report/Southern Poverty Law Center – Molly McCluskey, America’s Only Coup D’Etat

Serious Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, The Book of Matthew
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “Ask Vance” collection by Vance Lauderdale
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Coshandra Dillard, The School-to-Deportation Pipeline

Humorous Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister magazine – Ashley Sexton Gordon, Ashley Sexton Gordon: Overkill, The Last Straw, Men on a Mission
  • Second Place: City & Shore Magazine/South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Mark Gauert Collection
  • Third Place: Mount Pleasant Magazine – Eileen Casey, Four New Food Groups: When Southern Staples Meet Northern Taste Buds

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • No winners

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Allen Eyestone, Allen Eyestone Spot News
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Amy Beth Bennett, Parkland massacre collection
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Douglas R. Clifford, Hurricane Michael strikes Mexico Beach

Feature Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Greg Lovett, Greg Lovett Features
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lara Cerri, Lincoln’s Shot
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Bruce Bennett, Bruce Bennett Features

Sports Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Monica Herndon, Powerlifting Grannies
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Douglas R. Clifford, Flying Tiger Club
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Bronte Wittpenn, Water Polo Celebration

Graphics / Newspapers

  • No winners

Editorial Cartoon / Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, The Editorial Cartoons of Clay Bennett
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – JD Crowe, JD Crowe editorial cartoons
  • Third Place: Ed Hall – Ed Hall, A portfolio of cartoons from 2018

Feature Photography / Magazines

  • First Place: 225 magazine – Staff, Summer of thrills
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Ziggy Mack, “Street Style” collection by Ziggy Mack

Illustrations / Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes & Valerie Downes, When Hate Came to Charlottesville… We Were Ready
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes & Kristina Turner, Teaching Hard History
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes & Michell Leland, The Invisible Hate Crime

Graphics / Magazines

  • First Place: Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe & Chris Honeysuckle Ellis, “Hunka Hunka! Did Elvis Save the Best for Last?”
  • Second Place: Chatter magazine – Matt McClane, Chatter magazine graphic

Best Cover / Magazines

  • First Place: Chatter magazine – Eric Taylor, Chatter magazine man issue cover
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, The MLK 50 Commemorative Issue
  • Third Place: inRegister magazine – Hoa Vu, Melissa Oivanki, Ashley Gordon & Kelli Bozeman, Outside the Box

TELEVISION


Best Newscast / Television

  • First Place: WPLG – Richard Engelhardt, March For Our Lives
  • Second Place: WPLG – Richard Engelhardt, Worldwide Walkouts & Breaking News

Breaking News Coverage / Television

First Place: WPLG – Staff, Stoneman Douglas Massacre

Investigative Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Matt McGlashen & Erin Smith, Deadly Delay…Tampa’s Broken Ambulance System
  • Second Place: WFTS-TV / ABC Action News – Matt McGlashen, jackie Callaway & Erin Smith, Up In Flames
  • Third Place: WPTV – Sam Smink, Jim Sitton & Niels Heimeriks, Dangerous Deliveries

Feature Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WLTX – Anne McQuary, Taking Care of Granddaddy
  • Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier & Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Generation Under Fire: Armed Volunteers
  • Third Place: Spectrum Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Timothy F. Kania, Hurricane Irma Keys Recovery

Documentaries / Television

  • First Place: WBTV – Steve Crump & Kevin Marlow, Orangeburg 50 Years Later
  • Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier & Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / (Re)Made in the Carolinas: Textile Towns

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Matt McGlashen & Erin Smith, Deadly Delay…Tampa’s Broken Ambulance System

RADIO


Best Newscast / Radio

  • First Place: WLRN News – Staff, WLRN Covers the Marjory Stoneman Douglas School Shooting
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, WUSF All Things Considered Newscast
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Eric Hodge, Rebecca Martinez & Brent Wolfe, WUNC 7:04 AM Newscast May 9, 2018

Breaking News Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, Hurricane Florence

Investigative Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – R.G. Dunlop, A Louisville Family Reported Sexual Abuse By A Coach. He Worked With Kids For 15 More Years
  • Second Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – Jacob Ryan, Despite Calls For Help, Bedbugs Infest Louisville Public Housing Complex
  • Third Place: WABE Radio – Jim Burress, The Big Disconnect: What Happened to Google Fiber in Atlanta

Feature Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: WABE Radio – Molly Samuel, Sea Leve Rise in Georgia
  • Second Place: WABE Radio – Stephannie Stokes, 3 PM Eviction Hearing
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jay Price, Adam Hochberg & Brent Wolfe, No Longer Unknown

Documentaries / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Lisa Philip, Elizabeth Baier & Brent Wolfe, The Cost of Summer
  • Second Place: WABE Radio – Johnny Kauffman & Angela Caputo, Who Gets To Vote?
  • Third Place: WEKU – Cheri Lawson, Stu Johnson, Opioid Babies

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting, Ohio Valley ReSource and the Center for Public Integrity – Eleanor Klibanoff, Jeff Young & Jim Morris, Fatal Flaws: How Kentucky Is Failing Its Workers
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Cathy Carter, Stephanie Colombini, Roberto Roldan & Mary Shedden, Growing Unaffordable: America’s Housing Crunch in Hillsborough County
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Daniel Rivero, Sammy Mack, Nadege Green & Caitie Switalski, Selections From The WLRN News 2018 Election Series, Vote Already!

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Janie Haseman, Why Didn’t They Say Something?
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Mike Stocker, Doreen Christensen & Yiran Zhu, Voices of Change
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Thomas Cordy, Lawrence Mower, Pat Beall & Joshua Wieder, The Oxy Express

Deadline Reporting / Online

  • no winners

Non-Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – Tim Padgett, Escape From Venezuela
  • Second Place: Georgia Health News – Max Blau, Andy Miller & Katja Ridderbusch, Foreign-Born Physicians
  • Third Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Katy Reckdahl & Edmund D. Fountain, A Neighborhood Requiem

Investigative Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Staff, How Florida Ignited the Heroin Epidemic
  • Second Place: WhoWhatWhy – Russ Baker, Klaus Marre, Timothy Pratt & Jordan Wilkie, 2018 Georgia Midterms: Did Everyone Get To Vote and Were All the Votes Counted?
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald-Tribune &B385 GateHouse Media – Emily Le Coz, Josh Salman, Lucille Sherman & GateHouse de//space team, Failure to Deliver

Serious Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Scalawag – Katherine Webb-Hehn, Katherine Webb-Hehn
  • Second Place: Roll Call – Mary C. Curtis, Mary C. Curtis Collection of Columns
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, Jamel Myles Deserved Better

Best Blog

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo, The Eat Beat Blog by Michael Mayo
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “Ask Vance” blog by Vance Lauderdale
  • Third Place: The Marjorie – Hannah Brown, Becca Burton & Anna Hamilton, Our Best Stories from 2018

Sports Reporting / Online

  • no winners

Sports Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, Rick Cleveland Columns

Business Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Staff, In Bloom

Politics Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Chalkbeat Tennessee – Marta W. Aldrich, Caroline Bauman, and Laura Faith Kebede, Remembering Martin Luther King Jr. 50 years after his death in Memphis
  • Second Place: PolitiFact – Staff, PolitiFact fact-checks the 2018 elections
  • Third Place: UNC School of Media and Journalism & Knight Foundation – Chris Gentilviso, Tracking the Purple Wave: N.C. Voters Turn Away from Party Labels

Specialized Site

  • First Place: WLRN News – Teresa Frontado & Staff, How To Find Your Way Through 105 Possible Questions In South Florida Ballots
  • Second Place: The Weather Channel Digital, Food & Environment Reporting Network, InsideClimate News &  The Marshall Project – Patty Cox, Greg Gilderman, Kevin Hayes and Exodus Reporting and Production Teams, Exodus: The Climate Migration Crisis
  • Third Place: The Marjorie – Hannah Brown, Becca Burton & Anna Hamilton, Reclaiming #FloridaWoman Collection

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, The Opioid Crisis
  • Second Place: The Hechinger Report – Casey Parks, Immigrant students find hope in soccer, but some states won’t let them play
  • Third Place: Mississippi Today – Staff, Mississippi Bridge Crisis

Videography / Online or Television

  • First Place: The Weather Channel Digital – Niki Budnick, John D’Amico, Pat Nabong & Kevin Hayes, Causing a Catastrophe
  • Second Place: The Hechinger Report – Emrys Eller, For students teetering on the edge financially, micro-grants help them finish college

STUDENTS


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: Elon News Network – Anton Delgado, Anton Delgado Collection
  • Second Place: The Crow’s Nest – Nancy McCann, Nancy McCann Collection
  • Third Place: FAU University Press – Cameren Boatner, Cameren Boatner Collection

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: Elon News Network – Anton Delgado, Anton Delgado Collection
  • Second Place: The Auburn Plainsman – Eduardo Medina, Eduardo Medina collection
  • Third Place: FAU University Press – Kristen Grau, Kristen Grau Collection

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: The Auburn Plainsman – Nathan King, Nathan King collection
  • Second Place: The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee – Noah Taylor, Noah Taylor UT Sports Collection
  • Third Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Brandon Davis, Brandon Davis

Best Columnist in the South

  • First Place: The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee – Evan Newell, Evan Newell Opinion Collection
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Joah Clements, Joah Clements

Best Designer in the South

  • First Place: FAU University Press – Ivan Benavides, Ivan Benavides Collection
  • Second Place: The Auburn Plainsman – Chip Brownlee, Chip Brownlee collection
  • Third Place: The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee – Elisa Razak, Elisa Razak Collection

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: FAU University Press – Alexander Rodriguez, Alexander Rodriguez Collection
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Kevin Snyder, Kevin Snyder
  • Third Place: South Florida News Service – Sebastian Ballestas, Sebastian Ballestas