2018 winners

Below are the results for the 68th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner in any category if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE WINNER


ge-winner18

Sarasota Herald-Tribune – One War. Two Races by Josh Salman, Dak Le, and Michael Braga

Judges’ comment: This was the total package. The depth of reporting, excellent storytelling through text, pictures, video, and innovative use of data visualization showed that blacks are underrepresented in Florida’s drug courts. The project is helping to lead to changes in policy to bolster transparency in the criminal justice system. The Herald-Tribune provided an invaluable public service and gave the people the ability see for themselves how the opioid epidemic is affecting their communities. Bravo!

 


DIVISION WINNERS


Best of Division: Print / Dailies
Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Dak Le & Michael Braga, One War. Two Races.

Best of Division: Print / Non-Dailies
Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, Arielle Dreher & Donna Ladd, Juvenile Justice Reform in Mississippi

Best of Division: Print / Magazines
The Palm Beacher/Gulfstream Media Group – Kristen Desmond LeFevre, Heavy Traffic

Best of Division: Print / Graphics
Tampa Bay Times – Neil Bedi, Ben Montgomery & Connie Humburg, Why Cops Shoot

Best of Division: Television
WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin & Randy Wright, Falling Through The Cracks… Sinkhole Repairs in Tampa Bay

Best of Division: Radio
Alabama Public Radio – Stan Ingold, Scars of Tuskegee

Best of Division: Online
WLRN News – Teresa Frontado, Katie Lepri & Staff, Surviving Hurricane Irma


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, Arkansas Executions
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Staff, Insufficient Proof
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, Power Ultra shooting

Non-Deadline Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Courier Journal – Laura Ungar, Healing Austin
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Barbara Peters Smith, Sarasota Drift – Income and Poverty
  • Third Place: Sun Sentinel – Staff, From Calm to Chaos: The Deadliest Airport Shooting in the U.S.

Investigative Reporting / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Dak Le & Michael Braga, One War. Two Races.
  • Second Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm – Lucas Daprile, Human waste fertilizes farms, fuels algae blooms
  • Third Place: Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller & Audra D.S. Burch, Fight Club: Dark Secrets of Florida’s Juvenile Justice System

Feature Writing / Large Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Stories by Lane DeGregory
  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Staff, Personal Journeys
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, Stories by Leonora LaPeter Anton

Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Staff, Totality Worth It
  • Second Place: The Memphis Daily News – Bill Dries & Patrick Lantrip, Trump Travel Ban March Draws 1,000

Non-Deadline Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Nada Hassanein, Jeff Burlew, Pyun Yoonserk & Jennifer Portman, American Strangers
  • Second Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Matt Lakin, Five Days of Flame
  • Third Place: The Naples Daily News – Joseph Cranney, Anthony Park

Investigative Reporting / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Naples Daily News – Maria Perez, Florida’s Disposable Workers
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – Jeff Burlew, Jeffrey Schweers, Sean Rossman & Jennifer Portman, A Tangled Web
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Judy Walton, Justice in Bradley County

Feature Writing / Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Jennifer Berry Hawes body of work
  • Second Place: Tallahassee Democrat – TaMaryn Waters, Baby Charlie – A Christmas Miracle
  • Third Place: Naples Daily News – Shelby Reynolds, Outstanding Feature Writing

Sports Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm – Jon Santucci & Jeremiah Wilson, JaJaun find family through faith and football
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – John Talty, John Talty on SEC
  • Third Place: The Charlotte Observer – Scott Fowler, Rae Carruth’s prison release nears as son he wanted dead turns 18

Sports Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Tom Jones, Two Cents
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – David Cook, The revival of baseball at The Howard School
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Doug Fernandes, Doug Fernandes

Business Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory , Anastasia Dawson, Neil Bedi & Jonathan Capriel, Hellfire from above
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore business reporting, The Palm Beach Post
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore business reporting, The Palm Beach Post

Technology Reporting / All Dailies

  • No winners

Public Affairs Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Travis Dorman, Deadly guardrails
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Opioid Epidemic coverage
  • Third Place: The Advocate – Tyler Bridges, The arcane world of government budgets and the slippery world of politics

Politics Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Lawrence Mower, Lulu Ramadan, Alexandra Seltzer & Justin Price, Candidates help voters fill out ballots
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Lulu Ramadan, Boca mayor
  • Third Place: The Memphis Daily News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries – 2017 Politics Reporting portfolio

Courts & the Law Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Christopher Harress, An Alabama police department out of control
  • Second Place: Reckon by AL.com – Connor Sheets, Christopher Harress, Anna Claire Vollers & Ian Hoppe, Broken Justice
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Dak Le & Michael Braga, One War. Two Races.

Disaster Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: The USA Today Network-Florida – Staff, Hurricane Irma
  • Second Place: Naples Daily News – Staff, Collier County wildfires
  • Third Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Matt Lakin, Five Days of Flame

Consumer Reporting / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Mark Puente, Pinellas Country Construction Licensing Board
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Kathleen McGrory & Connie Humburg, In Harm’s Way
  • Third Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Stephen Hobbs, Dangerous Doctors

Travel Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Chabeli Herrera, Chabeli Herrera Tourism Portfolio
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Cuba travel faces challenges

Criticism / All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Laura Reiley on food
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo, Restaurant reviews by Michael Mayo
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Andrew Meacham, Andrew Meacham on performing arts

Serious Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Kyle Whitmire, The Alabamafication of America
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Howard Goodman, Commentary – Howard Goodman
  • Third Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm – Eve Samples, Eve Samples (sample)

Humorous Commentary / All Dailies

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Brent Batten, Humorous Commentary
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino – Humorous
  • Third Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Mark D. Harmon, The Not-So-Farfetched File

Editorial Writing / All Dailies

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – John Hammontree, Michelle Holmes, KA Turner & Tom Bates, Stand for decency, Reject Roy Moore
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Staff, Hurricane Irma editorial package
  • Third Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm – Eve Samples, Rich Campbell & Gil Smart, Editorial (sample)

Public Service in Daily Journalism / All Dailies

  • First Place: The News-Press – Patricia Borns, Janine Zeitlin & Andrew West, Reporting for Environmental Justice
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Brittany Wallman & John Maines, Busted: Leaky pipes, fouled neighborhoods, money down the drain
  • Third Place: The Naples Daily News – Maria Perez, Florida’s Disposable Workers

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Hooked
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Art of the Deal: What Happened at MCA?”

Investigative Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Founder of Florida’s Biggest Megachurch Accused of Molesting a 4-Year-Old
  • Second Place: INDY Week – Erica Hellerstein, Ken Fine, Alex Boerner & Jeffrey Billman, Hogwashed: A Powerful Special Interest. Shameless Politicians. Failed Regulations. An In-Depth Look at Big Pork in North Carolina.
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Chris Parsons by Jason Johnson

Feature Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Al.com – Ben Raines, The Underwater Forest
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, Florida’s Last Beach Bum Lived in a Van Until He Died Surfing
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Still Fighting at Home: Transgender Veterans Caught in the Flux

Sports Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade – 2017 Sports Reporting portfolio

Sports Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade – 2017 Sports Commentary portfolio

Business Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis News – Andy Meek, Wolfchase at 20
  • Second Place: Triangle Business Journal – Dane Huffman, Lauren Ohnesorge & Dathan Kazsuk, Kinston: A town at a crossroads
  • Third Place: Orlando Business Journal – Staff, Orlando Business Journal team reporting

Technology Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Triangle Business Journal – Lauren Ohnesorge, Lauren Ohnesorge technology coverage for Triangle Business Journal
  • Second Place: The Memphis News – Patrick Lantrip & Michael Waddell, Genetic Code/Memphis Fusion
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Jerry Iannelli, Aerial Surveillance

Public Affairs Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries – 2017 Public Affairs portfolio
  • Second Place: The Memphis Flyer – Toby Sells, “Down by the Riverside”
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Public Affairs Reporting by Jason Johnson

Politics ReportingvNon-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Meatless Monday,” “Up in Smoke,” “Serendity and Synchronicity,” “Nashville Gets Serious,” “Last Week’s NAACP Centennial Celebration Look Back and Forward,” “Jesse Jackson: Prophet in Memphis,” “Corker as Change Agent,” “Dogs and Ponies,” and 2 more
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, How Mexican-American Twins From Miami Created the Liberal Powerhouse Occupy Democrats
  • Third Place: The Memphis News – Bill Dries, The Memphis News – 2017 politics portfolio

Courts & the Law Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, How Harlem Suarez Went From Cuban Immigrant to Wannabe ISIS Jihadi
  • Second Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson & Gabriel Tynes, Capital murder in Mobile County
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, Hinds DA on Trial, Again

Disaster Coverage / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: New Times – Staff, Hurricane Irma Pummels South Florida
  • Second Place: River Valley & Ozark Edition of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tammy Keith, Flood rescue and Mayflower fire

Travel Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Russia: Riddles and Realities” and “A Trip To France Brings Understanding”
  • Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal tourism reporting

Consumer Reporting / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Jason Johnson, Pill Mill’ trial by Jason Johnson
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Guns and Bunnies: What’s Really on the News in Memphis”
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Ted Vernon Stars in South Beach Classics Despite Decades of Violent Abuse Claims

Criticism / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Theatre Memphis Neuters Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Killer Joe’s: A Dark Tour of the American Trailer Park,” “Great Performances Define 12 Angry Jurors” and “Reviewing Buried Child Honky-Tonk Angels”
  • Second Place: Gambit – Mary Rickard, Gambit Weekly theater reviews

Serious Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Memphis Flyer – Bruce VanWyngarden, “Waiting for the Test,” “Life is a Beach,” “Blowing in the Wind,” “Clayborn Temple,” and Checking Your Privilege”
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Assorted Columns by Chuck Strouse
  • Third Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes: From Scientific Racism to #MeToo

Humorous Commentary / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Lagniappe – Ashley Toland-Trice, Hidden Agenda by Ashley Trice
  • Second Place: Memphis Flyer – Bruce VanWyngarden, “Staying the Course,” “Redbirds Trump Porn,” “Return to the Route,” “Back to the Future,” and “Holy Shyttz”
  • Third Place: Lagniappe – Rob Holbert, Damn the Torpedoes by Rob Holbert

Editorial Writing / Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis News – Staff, The Memphis News – 2017 editorials
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – JFP Editorial Board, Editorials 2017
  • Third Place: The Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “Monuments and Memories,” “Go Ask Alice,” “Tennessee’s Health Care System,” “Hear It Now,” and “Free At Last”

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Ko Bragg, Arielle Dreher & Donna Ladd, Juvenile Justice Reform in Mississippi

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: Inside Memphis Business – Jon Sparks, Toby Sells & Maya Smith, “South Main Is a Lesson in Recycling,” “St. Jude’s Ambitious Strategic Plan,” “ServiceMaster’s Move” and “Urban Design Specialist Ray Brown”
  • Second Place: Gold Coast Magazine – Eric Barton, The Gray Area Between Racial Profiling And Policing
  • Third Place: Gold Coast Magazine – Eric Barton, The Future Of Fort Lauderdale: Here’s What Our City Might Look Like In 2050

Investigative Reporting / Magazines

  • First Place: The Palm Beacher/Gulfstream Media Group – Kristen Desmond LeFevre, Heavy Traffic
  • Second Place: Florida Trend – Jason Garcia, Engineering the Law
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, What Is the “Alt-Right”?

Feature Writing / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister – Kelli Bozeman, Restoring a Landmark
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Myron Madden, Myron Madden stories
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Sunny Montgomery, Sunny Montgomery stories

Serious Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, What Is the “Alt-Right”?
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “Tommy O’Brien,” “McKellar Lake Marathon” and “High School Henry”
  • Third Place: Florida Trend – Mark R. Howard, Editor’s Page

Humorous Commentary / Magazines

  • First Place: inRegister – Ashley Sexton Gordon, Going to the Dogs, Wanna Get Away, Guilty Pleasures
  • Second Place: City & Shore Magazine, Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Columns by Mark Gauert
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Ryan Lenz, Stranger Politics

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • First Place: Florida Trend – Mike Vogel, Water World
  • Second Place: Iron City Ink – Sydney Cromwell, A Bridge Too Far
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Cory Collins, What Is the “Alt-Right”?

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Dirk Shadd, Hot Wheels: Three more teens die in plague of car theft
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staton Breidenthal, Staton Breidenthal – Spot News photos
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Will Vragovic, Much ado for mostly boos

Feature Photography / Newspapers

  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Chattanooga Times Free Press
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Ben Krain, Ben Krain – Feature Photos
  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Tommy Metthe, Tommy Metthe – Feature Photos

Sports Photography / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Loren Elliott, Claw back
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Monica Herndon, Bad outweighs the good
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Chattanooga Times Free Press sports photography

Graphics / Newspapers

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Neil Bedi, Ben Montgomery & Connie Humburg, Why Cops Shoot
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Steve Madden, Florida goes to the ER
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Steve Madden & Craig Pittman, The big blowout

Editorial Cartoon / Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, The Cartoons of Clay Bennett
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – J.D. Crowe, JD Crowe Election Impact Cartoons
  • Third Place: Cagle Cartoon Syndicate – Bill Day, Ms. Ogyny

Feature Photography / Magazines

  • First Place: Memphis Magazine – Billy Morris, “On the Flip”
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Douglas Clifford, Fly away
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Valerie Downes & Karsten Moran, Teaching Tolerance Issue 57 “Nothing about us without us is for us”

Illustrations / Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Cameron Morgan, Eric Taylor & Matt McClane, 20 Under 40
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Valerie Downes, Michelle Leland & Ryan Inzana, Teaching Tolerance Issue 57 “Bullying and the Bottom Line”
  • Third Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Valerie Downes & Keith Negley, Teaching Tolerance Issue 55 “An Open Letter to Teachers Everywhere”

Graphics / Magazines

  • First Place: Memphis Magazine – John Pickle & Vance Lauderdale, “Memphis: Then and Now”
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Eric Taylor, Where the Wildfires Are

Best Cover / Magazines

  • First Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Michelle Leland & Peter Strain, Intelligence Report Issue 163
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Russell Estes, Valerie Downes & Kyle Webster, Teaching Tolerance Issue 57
  • Third Place: inRegister – Hoa Vu, Jeannie Frey Rhodes, Ashley Sexton Gordon & Kelli Bozeman, Smooth Sailing

TELEVISION


Best Newscast / Television

  • No winners

Breaking News Coverage / Television

  • First Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison,Tim Kania, Hurricane Irma

Investigative Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin & Randy Wright, Falling Through The Cracks… Sinkhole Repairs in Tampa Bay
  • Second Place: WESH TV 2 NBC – Greg Fox & Pete Delis, Day Care Death Investigation
  • Third Place: Associated Press – Alex Sanz & Mitch Weiss, Broken Faith

Feature Reporting / Television

  • First Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier & Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Destination: Cuba / Escape
  • Second Place: WTVI PBS Charlotte – Jeff Sonier & Doug Stacker, Carolina Impact / Vietnam in the Carolinas
  • Third Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison,Tim Kania, Diving Into History

Documentaries / Television

  • First Place: Fusion – Staff, The Naked Truth: Undocumented on Campus
  • Second Place: Fusion – Staff, The Naked Truth: Standing Rock
  • Third Place: Fusion Media Group – Nicolás Ibargüen, Gregory Kershaw, Lucas Isakowitz & Jose L. Cuesta, 98% Human

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: WBTV News – Molly Grantham, #MollysKids
  • Second Place: WESH TV 2 NBC – Greg Fox, Pete Delis, Gordon Portell & Richard Scarwid, Veterans, Mental Illness & Guns
  • Third Place: WFTS-TV – Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin & Randy Wright, Falling Through the Cracks… Sinkhole Repairs in Tampa Bay

RADIO


Best Newscast / Radio

  • First Place: WUSF Public Media – Lisa Peakes, WUSF All Things Considered
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Eric Hodge, Rebecca Martinez & Brent Wolfe, 8:04 AM Newscast 08-28-2017
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Christine DiMattei, Tim Padgett, Alicia Zuckerman & Staff, WLRN News Covers the Fort Lauderdale Airport Shooting

Breaking News Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: West Virginai MetroNews – Jeff Jenkins & Carrie Hodousek, Crash Landing at Yeager Airport
  • Second Place: WABE – WABE News Staff, Hurricane Irma
  • Third Place: WABE – Johnny Kauffman, Atlanta Airport Power Outage

Investigative Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – Kate Howard, Louisville Police Don’t Enforce Immigration – But Help The Feds Do It
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Rowan Moore Gerety & Tom Hudson, Hidden Fights, Secret Suspensions
  • Third Place: WABE – Lisa Hagen, The Fight For More Control Over Birth In Atlanta

Feature Reporting / Radio

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Stan Ingold, Scars of Tuskegee
  • Second Place: WUSF Public Media – Robin Sussingham, Violins Of Hope’ Give Voice To Voiceless Of Holocaust
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Alabama Midwives Wait In The Shadows

Documentaries / Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, A State Divided: HB2 And Transgender Rights
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Wilson Sayre, Alicia Zuckerman, Cell 1: Florida’s Death Penalty In Limbo
  • Third Place: WABE – Martha Dalton, Making the Grade: A School in Transition

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold & Alex AuBuchon, Help Wanted: Alabama’s Rural Health Care Crisis
  • Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting – Staff, Determination after Devastation: Stories from Hurricane Irma

ONLINES


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Carrie Seidman, FACEing Mental Illness
  • Second Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette / Arkansas Online – Arkansas Online Staff, Deadly Force
  • Third Place: GateHouse Media – Emily Le Coz, Lucille Sherman, Mara Corbett & Tyson Bird, In the Shadow of Wind Farms

Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – Teresa Frontado, Katie Lepri & Staff, Surviving Hurricane Irma
  • Second Place: Southern Poverty Law Center – Susy Buchanan, Showdown in Shelbyville: How old school white nationalists failed to deliver in Tennessee
  • Third Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Emmett Gienapp, Bodies found in cemetery

Non-Deadline Reporting / Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – Staff, Young Survivors: The Unspoken Trauma Of Gun Violence
  • Second Place: Chalkbeat Tennessee – Laura Faith Kebede, Meet the Memphis educator leading the charge to take down her city’s Confederate monuments
  • Third Place: UNC School of Media & Journalism, EducationNC – Chris Gentilviso, In Class While In Crisis

Investigative Reporting / Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – Teresa Frontado, WLRN News Team, Young Survivors: The Unspoken Trauma Of Gun Violence
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Dak Le & Michael Braga, One War. Two Races.
  • Third Place: GateHouse Media – Emily Le Coz, Lucille Sherman, In the Shadow of Wind Farms

Serious Commentary / Online

  • First Place: The Charleston Gazette-Mail, United Coalition of Reason – James A. Haught, James A. Haught columns for United Coalition of Reason
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Tim Padgett, Tim Padgett
  • Third Place: Roll Call – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Columns

Best Blog

  • First Place: WLRN News – Nancy Klingener, Teresa Frontado & Katie Lepri, What’s Happening in the Florida Keys: Dispatches After Hurricane Irma
  • Second Place: Freelance – Meredith Cummings, Follow My Lede
  • Third Place: SouthFlorida.com – Michael Mayo, The Eat Beat by Michael Mayo

Sports Reporting / Online

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Creg Stephenson, Oral history of 1992 Alabama national championship team

Sports Commentary / Online

  • First Place: Mississippi Today – Rick Cleveland, Commentary on Football Brain Injuries

Business Reporting / Online

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Online Business Reporting, Charles Elmore, The Palm Beach Post
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Tom Hudson, The Sunshine Economy with Tom Hudson
  • Third Place: Mississippi Today – R.L. Nave, The Nissan unionization fight

Politics Reporting / Online

  • First Place: PolitiFact – Staff, For facts’ sake: The fight against online hoaxes
  • Second Place: Slate – Bret Schulte, The Alt-Right of the Ozarks
  • Third Place: Mississippi Today – Adam Ganucheau, R.L. Nave & Larrison Campbell, Coverage of Mississippi’s Washington Leaders

Specialized Site

  • First Place: WLRN News – Wilson Sayre, Teresa Frontado & Staff, Cell 1: Florida’s Death Penalty In Limbo Web Treatment
  • Second Place: GateHouse Media – Emily Le Coz, Lucille Sherman, Mara Corbett & Tyson Bird, In the Shadow of Wind Farms
  • Third Place: Mississippi Today – Education Team, Behind the Headlines: Cleveland Central

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: PolitiFact – Staff, For facts’ sake: The fight against online hoaxes
  • Second Place: gatehouse media – Dinah Voyles Pulver, Dale White, Cindy Swirko & Tom McLaughlin, Rising Seas
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Teresa Frontado, Katie Lepri, WLRN News Staff, Helping South Florida Weather Its First Major Hurricane In Ten Years

Videography / Online or Television

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Cherie Diez, Lane DeGregory, Danese Kenon & Patty Yablonski, House on the Corner
  • Second Place: EducationNC – Liz Bell, Seven months later, Edgecombe residents cope with Matthew aftermath
  • Third Place: Fusion Media Group – Staff, Bolder

STUDENTS


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Shelby Evans
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Grant Lancaster
  • Third Place: Georgia News Lab, Atlanta Journal Constitution, UGA Grady College of Journalism – Lindsey Conway

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: South Florida News Service – Veronica Bayona
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Halie Brown
  • Third Place: The Local Magazine; The Hoover Sun; The Homewood Star – Asia Simone Burns

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Antonio Tinajero
  • Second Place: UNF Spinnaker – Joslyn Simmons

Best Columnist in the South

  • First Place: FAU University Press – Ryan Lynch
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Joah Clements

Best Designer in the South

  • First Place: FAU University Press – Ivan Benavides

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Kevin Snyder
  • Second Place: UNF Spinnaker – Lili Weinstein