2017 winners

Below are the results for the 67th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


THE GREEN EYESHADE


ge-winner

Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett McClane & Joy Lukachick Smith, The Poverty Puzzle

Judges’ Comment: In a competition awash in journalistic might, the Chattanooga Times Free Press’ massive series “The Poverty Puzzle” snares the brass ring. An exhaustive whirlwind of the absolute — every imaginable statistic — and the abstract (cold fear), it grabs the reader by the lapels and makes her look. Brisk storytelling, vigorous sourcing, even embedded video and audio give us the faces of despair and the heartbeat of hope and so many emotional data bits in between: The ideas that worked and those that did not. The reluctant activist who found anew his faith, and the reporter who found her way back home. Complete with research links and crisp visuals, “The Poverty Puzzle” engages, informs, inspires. It is a magnificent effort surely with lasting results, exemplifying the work the Green Eyeshade Award exists to honor.


DIVISION WINNERS


Print: Dailies

Miami Herald: Staff, The Death of Jose Fernandez

Print: Non-Dailies

Jackson Free Press: Donna Ladd, A Hunger to Live in the Washington Addition

Print: Magazines

Senior Times: Michael Stone, The Last of World War II

Print: Graphics

Chattanooga Times Free Press: Eric Taylor & Stephen Ratajczyk, Chatter & GetOut Magazines

Television

WUFT-TV: Michael Stone, Ethan Magoc, Chase Drayer & Justin Tompkins, Pearl Harbor: 75 Years Later

Radio

WKNO-FM: Christopher Blank, City of Grit: The Costs of Beauty and Blight

Online

Chattanooga Times Free Press: Joan Garrett McClane & Joy Lukachick Smith, The Poverty Puzzle


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Omar Mateen
  • Second Place: The Miami Herald – Staff, Breaking news coverage of Fidel Castro’s death
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Blue Angels Plane Crash

Non-Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Advocate – Staff, Cutting classes
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – Staff, The Rise and Fall of Rep. Jeremy Durham
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

Investigative Reporting: Large Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Kendi Anderson Rainwater, Ooltewah High School rape
  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Staff, Doctors & Sex Abuse
  • Third Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Lucas Daprile, The LLC Loophole

Feature Writing: Large Dailies

  • First Place: The Tennessean – Jessica Bliss, Dave Boucher, Brad Schmitt, Tennessee’s Rivers
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, Lane DeGregory on life, death, and a little light
  • Third Place: The Charlotte Observer – Elizabeth Leland, Collection of articles: Elizabeth Leland

Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Staff, Gatlinburg on fire

Non-Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Naples Daily News – Ryan Mills, Eric Staats, Shrinking Shores
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Maggie Clark, Medicaid

Investigative Reporting: Small Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  • Second Place: Knoxville News Sentinel – Staff, Gatlinburg on fire
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench

Feature Writing: Small Dailies

  • First Place: The Post and Courier – Tony Bartelme, Every Other Breath: Hidden Stories of Climate Change
  • Second Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Chris Anderson, Mason
  • Third Place: The Post and Courier – Jennifer Berry Hawes, Emanuel – one year later

Sports Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Staff, The Death of Jose Fernandez
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – Staff, Tennessean’s Best Sports Coverage
  • Third Place: The Charlotte Observer – Scott Fowler, He’ll be at prison when dad who wanted him dead is freed

Sports Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Tom Jones, Tom Jones on Tampa Bay sports
  • Second Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Dave Hyde columns
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Martin Fennelly, Martin Fennelly on Tampa Bay sports

Business Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Susan Taylor Martin, Susan Taylor Martin on Real Estate
  • Second Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Lucas Daprile, The LLC Loophole
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Staff, The Tennessean’s Top Business Coverage

Technology Reporting: All Dailies

  • NO AWARDS

Public Affairs Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Michael Sallah, investigative reporter; Jay Weaver, staff writer, Opa-locka: City for Sale
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, Sally Kestin, Stephen Hobbs, Amy Shipley, Forsaken: Florida’s Broken Mental Health System
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Chris O’Donnell, Chris O’Donnell on local government

Politics Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Body of Work
  • Second Place: The Miami Herald – Patricia Mazzei, Patricia Mazzei political reporting entry
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Alex Leary on the 2016 Presidential election

Courts & The Law Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson, Bias on the Bench
  • Second Place: Daily Business Review – Celia Ampel, Celia Ampel – portfolio
  • Third Place: Sarasota Herald Tribune – Lee Williams, Prosecutor Pub Crawl

Disaster Coverage: All Dailies

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Woodmore Bus Crash
  • Second Place: The Advocate – Staff, Rising waters
  • Third Place: The Associated Press – Staff, Baton Rouge’s Disastrous Summer

Consumer Reporting: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, Anthony Cormier, Breakdown of Oversight
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin, Taimy Alvarez, The Gulf’s Deadly Harvest
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

Travel Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Suzanne Van Atten, Discover the Georgia Barrier Islands
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Opening the Cuba market
  • Third Place: Orlando Sentinel – Sandra Pedicini, Sandra Pedicini Portfolio

Criticism: All Dailies

  • First Place: South Florida Sun Sentinel – Michael Mayo, Dining reviews by Michael Mayo
  • Second Place: Sun Sentinel – Jake Cline, Concert reviews by Jake Cline
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Philip Martin, Philip Martin: Movies and Mass Culture

Serious Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, John Romano on Florida
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino – Serious Commentary
  • Third Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – John Brummett, John Brummett’s columns, “Headed to bathroom,” “Wise counsel”, “It’s the culture,” “Lessons for all, ” and “The brave plunge”

Humorous Commentary: All Dailies

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino – Humorous
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Mark Kennedy, Mark Kennedy columns
  • Third Place: The Tennessean – Joe Rexrode, Brad Schmitt, Race Around Reba; Nashville versus Memphis

Editorial Writing: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – Molly Moorhead, The under-represented
  • Second Place: The Tennessean – David Plazas, Selection of The Tennessean’s Top Editorials
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Rick Christie and Howard Goodman, The Palm Beach Post Sales Tax Editorials

Public Service in Daily Journalism: All Dailies

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – William R. Levesque, Nathaniel Lash, Anthony Cormier, Breakdown of Oversight
  • Second Place: Miami Herald – Staff, Zika strikes South Florida
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Farm to fable

PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Trump, Human Trafficking; Refugee Kids; SNAP

Investigative Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • NO AWARDS

Feature Writing: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, A Hunger to Live in the Washington Addition
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Connor Sheets, Features by Connor Sheets
  • Third Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, The Real Story Behind the Movie War Dogs

Sports Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Sucker Punch: A South Florida Boxing Rivalry Leads to Cold-Blooded Murder
  • Second Place: The Memphis News – Don Wade, The Memphis News – Don Wade 2016 sports reporting portfolio

Sports Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • NO AWARDS

Business Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Matthew Richardson, Rachel Williams, Orlando Business Journal team coverage
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Tim Summers Jr., Arielle Dreher, Hostile Takeover of the Jackson Airport
  • Third Place: Triangle Business Journal – Amanda Hoyle, N.C.’s Runaway Train of Tax Credits

Technology Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Brittany Shammas, Life Blood: South Beach’s Elite Pay Thousands for IV Therapy Even Though Critics Say It’s a Scam

Public Affairs Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Tim Summers Jr., DA Files: Prosecuting a Prosecutor
  • Second Place: The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Madeline Faber, The Memphis News – Bill Dries 2016 public affairs portfolio

Politics Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, The Money and Power Behind Mississippi Politics
  • Second Place: The Memphis News – Bill Dries, The Memphis News – Bill Dries 2016 politics portfolio
  • Third Place: The Memphis News – Andy Meek, Defining Transparency

Courts & The Law Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: AL.com – Challen Stephens, Deputy shoots dog after man loses everything in trailer fire
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Sierra Mannie, HB 1523’s Journey from the Statehouse to the Courthouse

Disaster Coverage: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Staff, Orlando mass shooting coverage

Travel Writing: Non-Dailies

  • NO AWARDS

Consumer Reporting: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Lost at Sea: Kids Drown in Cruise Ship Pools With No Lifeguards on Duty
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Arielle Dreher, Fight Against Planned Parenthood and the State’s Only, and Private, Abortion Clinic

Criticism: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: The Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Mothers and Sons at Theatre Memphis,” “Sex, Drugs, and Rock and Roll,” “Some Love for I Hate Hamlet,” “On Stage: Byhalia, Mississippi” and “Charles III Rules Playhouse on the Square”
  • Second Place: Miami New Times – Ciara LaVelle, Criticism by Ciara LaVelle
  • Third Place: Gambit – Mary Rickard, New Orleans theater reviews

Serious Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Chuck Strouse columns
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes on Policing, Racism and Seeking Higher Ground
  • Third Place: The News Observer – Jim Massara, Blessings make crown easier to see

Humorous Commentary: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Orlando Business Journal – Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal humorous commentary

Editorial Writing: Non-Dailies

  • First Place: Jackson Free Press – Staff, Voting, Juvenile Justice, Frivolous Laws
  • Second Place: The Memphis News – Staff, The Memphis News 2016 editorial portfolio

Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

  • First Place: Miami New Times – Jessica Lipscomb, Bit Con: Cryptsy Founder Paul Vernon Disappeared, Along With Millions of His Customers’ Cash
  • Second Place: Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Arielle Dreher, Tim Summers Jr., Sierra Mannie, Preventing  Violence: Reporting Solutions for the City’s Crime

PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing: Magazines

  • First Place: Atlanta magazine – Josh Green, The Gentrifier
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Monita K. Bell, Adrienne van der Valk, Valerie Downs, 100 Years in the Making

Investigative Reporting: Magazines

  • NO AWARDS

Feature Writing: Magazines

  • First Place: Senior Times – Michael Stone, The Last of World War II
  • Second Place: Memphis Magazine – Shara Clark, “Disco Grandfather: After 40 Years, the Beat Goes On at Raiford’s”
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Robert Reece, Heather O’Connell, Adrienne van der Valk, Segregation Forever?

Serious Commentary: Magazines

  • First Place: Georgia Trend – Susan Percy, 3 Susan Percy columns
  • Second Place: Georgia Trend – Neely Young, 3 Neely Young columns
  • Third Place: Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “River Walker,” “Miller School Mystery,” “Lara Parker,” and “El Rancho”

Humorous Commentary: Magazines

  • First Place: Cobb Life Magazine – Mark Wallace Maguire, You might be a Dad if…
  • Second Place: City & Shore Magazine, the Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, First Words, the Editor & Publisher’s letter: “When You Are Up to Your Sawgrass in Alligators,” “If These Floors Could Talk,” and “An Orange Letter Day.”

Public Service in Magazine Journalism

  • NO AWARDS

PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Stephen Thornton, Stephen Thornton- Spot News
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Doug Strickland, Dan Henry, Chattanooga Times Free Press spot news photography
  • Third Place: The Memphis News – Bill Dries, 2016 Memphis bridge protest

Feature Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Staff, Chattanooga Times Free Press feature photos
  • Second Place: Orlando Business Journal – Jim Carchidi, Orlando Business Journal feature photography
  • Third Place: The Palm Beach Post – Bruce R. Bennett, Feature Photos

Sports Photography: Newspapers

  • First Place: Miami Herald – Al Diaz, Sports Portfolio

Graphics: Newspapers

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Matt McClane, Chattanooga Times Free Press Superbowl
  • Second Place: The Palm Beach Post – Becca Vaughan, Heroin: Killer of a generation
  • Third Place: Orlando Business Journal – Victoria Prichard, Orlando Business Journal cybersecurity

Editorial Cartoon

  • First Place: Cagle Cartoons – Bill Day, The Virus of Bigotry
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, The Editorial Cartoons of Clay Bennett
  • Third Place: Alabama Media Group – JD Crowe, JD Crowe Editorial Cartoons

Feature Photography (Single): Magazines

  • NO ENTRIES

Illustrations: Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Eric Taylor, GetOut magazine illustration
  • Second Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, Closed for Business
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, A New Frame of Mind

Graphics: Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times free Press – Eric Taylor; Stephen Ratajczyk, Chatter & GetOut magazines

Best Cover: Magazines

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Eric Taylor, GetOut cover
  • Second Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Eric Taylor, Chatter magazine
  • Third Place: Teaching Tolerance – Russell Estes, Teaching Tolerance Spring 2016

TELEVISION


Best Newscast: Television

  • First Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, WLTX Staff, WLTX 19 Spot News Matthew Preps

Breaking News Coverage- Television

  • First Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Hospital Evacuation
  • Second Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, Michael Patterson, WLTX Staff, WLTX 19 Breaking News Flooding 2016
  • Third Place: SNN Suncoast News Network and WFLA News Channel 8 – Krystel Knowles, Craig Burdick and John Rogers, Breaking News: Packinghouse Fire

Investigative Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WTSP TV – mike deeson, amy marinec, paul thorson, melissa rancourt, Hospice Dying to get patients
  • Second Place: WFTS/ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Randy Wright, Fran Gilpin, GradPoint–Gaming Graduation Rates
  • Third Place: WPBF 25 News – Terri Parker, Joel Waldmann, Playing Doctor – How an teenage “doctor” fooled his family, the government and his patients

Feature Reporting: Television

  • First Place: WESH-TV – Greg Fox, Reporter / Gordon Portell, Photographer, Lost Luggage
  • Second Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, The Reunion
  • Third Place: Bay News 9 – Laurie Davison, Tim Kania, Painting for a Good Cause

Documentaries: Television

  • First Place: WUFT-TV – Michael Stone, Ethan Magoc, Chase Drayer, Justin Tompkins, Pearl Harbor: 75 Years Later
  • Second Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Third Place: WLTX News 19 – Marybeth Jacoby, Leroy Green, JR Berry, Eric Alkire, WLTX 19 Making of a Soldier

Public Service in Television Journalism

  • First Place: SNN Suncoast News Network – Krystel Knowles, Marco La Manno, Justin Mosely and Kelby Miller, Hurricane Amnesia
  • Second Place: WTSP TV – Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson, Melissa Rancourt, Big Stink Over St Pete Sewage

RADIO


Best Newscast: Radio

  • First Place: WCHS Radio/MetroNews – Staff, West Virginia Morning News
  • Second Place: WABE – WABE news staff, WABE Newscast March 28, 2016
  • Third Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Eric Hodge, Rebecca Martinez, Brent Wolfe, WUNC 7:19 AM Newscast 11-09-16

Breaking News Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Staff, Hurricane Matthew
  • Second Place: WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, Fidel Dies
  • Third Place: WCHS Radio/MetroNews Radio Network – Staff, West Virginia Floods

Investigative Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting – Kate Howard, University of Louisville Investigation
  • Second Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting & WAVE-3 News – R.G. Dunlop, John Boel, Kentucky Constables: Untrained & Unaccountable
  • Third Place: WLRN-Miami Herald News – Rowan Moore Gerety, School Suspensions Continue In Spite Of Miami-Dade’s No-Suspension Policy

Feature Reporting: Radio

  • First Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting – Bradley George, Grant Blankenship, Girls of Leesburg Stockade
  • Second Place: North Carolina Public Radio WUNC – Jay Price, Adam Hochberg, Brent Wolfe, Forensic Puzzle
  • Third Place: WUSF Public Media – Quincy Walters, 70 Years Later, Showman Not Slowing Down

Documentaries: Radio

  • First Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Alex AuBuchon, MacKenzie Bates, “Legacy of the Storm”
  • Second Place: WABE – Lisa George and WABE Staff, Atlanta Remembers: The 1996 Olympics
  • Third Place: Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Stan Ingold, Alex AuBuchon, MacKenzie Bates, “…and justice for all.”

Public Service in Radio Journalism

  • First Place: WKNO-FM – Christopher Blank, City of Grit: The Costs of Beauty and Blight
  • Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting – Grant Blankenship, Gabrielle Ware, Ezra Morris, Crime, Cops and Communities
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Staff, Zika In South Florida

ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Mike Stucka, Mark Buzek, Spe Chen, Melanie Mena, Heroin: Killer of a generation
  • Second Place: Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Death by Fentanyl
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Eli Zhang, Caitlin Johnston, Anthony Cormier, How the plan to rebuild the Howard Frankland bridge fell apart

Deadline Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Staff, Slain Couple

Non-Deadline Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett McClane; Joy Lukachick Smith, The Poverty Puzzle
  • Second Place: Treasure Coast Newspapers/TCPalm.com – Leah Voss, Maureen Kenyon, Life Before Death
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Staff, In The Land Of Water

Investigative Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Chattanooga Times Free Press – Kendi Anderson Rainwater, Code of Silence
  • Second Place: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Staff, Doctors & Sex Abuse
  • Third Place: Kentucky Center for Investigative Reporting & WAVE-3 News – R.G. Dunlop, John Boel, Kentucky Constables: Untrained & Unaccountable

Serious Commentary: Online

  • First Place: Roll Call, The Undefeated, The Root, NPR – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Columns
  • Second Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – Martin Dyckman, The Death Penalty in Florida – commentary by Martin Dyckman
  • Third Place: The Hechinger Report – Andre Perry, Degree of Interest

Best Blog

  • First Place: Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “Ask Vance” blog
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Jeffrey Solochek, Gradebook
  • Third Place: Tampa Bay Times – Alex Leary, Adam C. Smith, Steve Bousquet, The Buzz

Sports Reporting: Online

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Joseph Goodman, Joseph Goodman
  • Second Place: Alabama Media Group – Michael Casagrande, Michael Casagrande
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Luis Hernandez, Muhammad Ali In Our Backyard

Sports Commentary: Online

  • First Place: Alabama Media Group – Kevin Scarbinsky, Kevin Scarbinsky

Business Reporting: Online

  • First Place: The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Charles Elmore Online Business Reporting
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Tom Hudson, The Sunshine Economy
  • Third Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – James Rosica, The politics of gambling in Florida

Politics Reporting: Online

  • First Place: WLRN News – WLRN News Staff, A Sample of WLRN’s 2016 Election Coverage
  • Second Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Third Place: FloridaPolitics.com / Extensive Enterprises Media – Scott Powers, Work of Scott Powers, reporter at FloridaPolitics.com

Specialized Site

  • First Place: WUSF, WLRN and WMFE – Staff, Health News Florida

Public Service in Online Journalism

  • First Place: Tampa Bay Times – staff, PolitiFact
  • Second Place: WLRN News – Wilson Sayre, Find Your Way Through The 98 Possible Amendments On The South Florida Ballots

Videography: Online or Television

  • First Place: Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Alexandra Clinton, Adeel Ahmed, Ashwin Gandbhir, Asad Faruqi, Unforgiven
  • Second Place: Tampa Bay Times – Eve Edelheit, Would you know when it’s time to go?
  • Third Place: Fusion – Staff of Fusion, Willing and Able

STUDENT


Best News Reporter in the South

  • First Place: WLRN News – Caitlin Switalski, Caitlin Switalski
  • Second Place: Georgia Public Broadcasting, Dateline Alabama – Miranda Fulmore, Whitenose Syndrome Treatment, Drug Bust Seizures, and Trump Rally Arrests

Best Feature Writer in the South

  • First Place: University Press – Florida Atlantic University – Joe Pye, Broken But Rebuilt, Mama’s Home, Trump Card
  • Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Andrea Johnson, Andrea Johnson – Student Feature Writer
  • Third Place: WLRN News – Amanda Rabines, Amanda Rabines

Best Sports Writer in the South

  • First Place: University Press – Florida Atlantic University – Brendan Feeney, Troubled Waters in Boca Raton, What’s Your Excuse, Sean Labsan: Baseball’s Dual Threat

Best Columnist in the South

  • NO ENTRIES

Best Photographer in the South

  • First Place: The Arkansas Traveler – Andrea Johnson, Andrea Johnson – Student Photographer

Best Designer in the South

  • NO AWARDS