2014 winners

Below are the results for the 64th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, starting with the Best of Show awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges didn’t have to select a winner if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email contest administrator Tim Dodson.


BEST OF SHOW


Click here to see the winning entry.

The Green Eyeshade winner

• Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz & John Maines, Cops. Cash. Cocaine.


BEST OF DIVISION AWARDS


Best of Division: Print Dailies

• Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz & John Maines, Cops. Cash. Cocaine.


Best of Division: Print Non-Dailies

• AL.com, Birmingham News, Huntsville Times, Mobile Press-Register – Challen Stephens & Brian Lawson, Browns Ferry: Shrinking the safety margin at Alabama’s largest nuclear plant


Best of Division: Magazines

• Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Bill King, Michael Smith & David Bourne, A pay-for-play model


Best of Division: Print Graphics

• Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, ADG Krain Portfolio


Best of Division: Television

• WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Melissa Rancourt, Amy Marinec & Paul Thorson, Living High on the Hog


Best of Division: Radio

• WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Shepherd, Alicia Zuckerman & Wilson Sayre, March on Washington: Hear From The Folks Who Were There


Best of Division: Online

• The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, Tennessee Department of Children’s Services Special Report


PRINT: DAILIES


Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Staff, Horror in Hialeah: Shooting spree is deadliest South Florida rampage in decades
2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Staff, Jubilee to grief
3. Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers – Staff, Slain deputy Sgt. Gary Morales


Non-Deadline Reporting: Large Dailies

1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – J. David McSwane, The Stolen Ones
2. The Palm Beach Post – Staff Staff, Florida’s Mental Health Crisis
3. The Lexington Herald-Leader – Bill Estep, John Cheves, Linda Blackford, 50 Years of Night


Investigative Reporting: Large Dailies

1. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Anthony Cormier, Michael Braga, Breaking the Banks
2. Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Cops. Cash. Cocaine.
3. Tampa Bay Times – Kris Hundley, Kendall Taggart, America’s Worst Charities


Feature Writing: Large Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Lane DeGregory, A collection of stories by Lane DeGregory
2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett McClane, Joan Garrett McClane feature stories
3. Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, A collection of stories by Leonora LaPeter Anton


Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

1. Clayton News Daily – Curt Yeomans, Byrd quit as termination threat loomed
2. Clayton News Daily – Curt Yeomans, Starr ousted in structural shakeup of county government


Non-Deadline Reporting: Small Dailies

1. The Advocate – Sarah Carr, Liz Willen, Common Core in Louisiana
2. Sun Herald – Jackie Mader, Liz Willen, Mississippi Learning: Literacy & STEM


Investigative Reporting: Small Dailies

1. Charleston Gazette – Eric Eyre, David Gutman, The Meth Menace


Feature Writing: Small Dailies

1. Charleston Gazette – Douglas Imbrogno, Elizabeth and George


Sports Reporting: All Dailies

1. The Charlotte Observer – Gary Schwab, David Scott, Breaking through
2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Stephen Hargis, Stephen Hargis sports stories
3. The Commercial Appeal – Kyle Veazey, Legacy of the Crash


Sports Commentary: All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Dan Le Batard, Dan Le Batard portfolio
2. Sun Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Allen’s Perfect Moment; Ball Boy: ‘42’ Passes Test of History; How do Philbin, Ireland survive this?; Lots of Saban Stories – Good and Bad; Loria Blaming Everyone But Himself
3. The Commercial Appeal – Geoff Calkins, Various Geoff Calkins columns


Business Reporting: All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Ivan Penn, Duke Energy and nuclear power in Florida
2. The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, Business coverage by The Tennessean
3. Knoxville News Sentinel – Josh Flory, Pilot crashes


Technology Reporting: All Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Casey Phillips, Casey Phillips tech coverage
2. The Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Andres Viglucci, Yoani Sanchez: Blogger gets by with a lot of help from her friends


Public Affairs Reporting: All Dailies

1. Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers – George Andreassi, Ken Pruitt investigation
2. Associated Press – Florida – Mike Schneider, Sunshine Week-Court Records
3. The Miami Herald – Jenny Staletovich, Andres Viglucci, Patricia Borns, West Grove vs. Coral Gables, plus toxic soil in neighborhood parks


Politics Reporting: All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Patricia Mazzei, Patricia Mazzei Portfolio (The case of the phantom ballots)
2. Tampa Bay Times – Adam C. Smith, Florida Politics
3. Associated Press – Florida – Michael J. Mishak, Florida Politics


Courts & The Law Reporting: All Dailies

1. Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Cops. Cash. Cocaine.
2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joy Lukachick, Hays State Prison investigation
3. Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Carrie Teegardin, Bill Rankin, Richard Halicks, A Question of Justice


Disaster Coverage: All Dailies

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Debra Hale-Shelton, Lisa Hammersly, Jessica Seaman, Sean Beherec, MAYFLOWER OIL SPILL
2. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Seffner Sinkhole
3. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Ben Benton, Flood buries South Pittsburg


Consumer Reporting- All Dailies

1. The Tennessean – Tom Wilemon, Shelley DuBois, Navigating Health Care Reform
2. The Palm Beach Post – Charles Elmore, Your insurance is cancelled
3. Sarasota Herald-Tribune – Zac Anderson, Insurance Squeeze


Travel Writing: All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Janet K. Keeler, A collection of stories by Janet K. Keeler
2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Morgan Simmons, Hike of the Month
3. The Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Portfolio of Travel and tourism stories by Mimi Whitefield


Criticism: All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Sean Daly, A collection of stories by Sean Daly
2. The Miami Herald – Jordan Levin, Jordan Levin music portfolio
3. Tampa Bay Times – Steve Persall, A collection of reviews by Steve Persall


Serious Commentary: All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Daniel Ruth, A collection of columns by Daniel Ruth
2. Tampa Bay Times – John Romano, A collection of columns by John Romano
3. Knoxville News Sentinel – Mark Harmon, Opinionn journalism needs ethical guidelines, Tennessee senators mislead constituents on student loans, ‘Morally rudderless’ Gonzales pick by Haslam, Farm subsidies and military should be cut, End Legacy admission preferences


Humorous Commentary: All Dailies

1. The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Frank Cerabino
2. The Charlotte Observer – Mark Washburn, Collection of columns: Mark Washburn
3. Knoxville News Sentinel – Sam Venable, Sam Venable


Editorial Writing: All Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Pam Sohn, Pam Sohn editorials for The Chattanooga Times
2. The Tennessean – Ted Rayburn, Editorials by Ted Rayburn
3. Tampa Bay Times – Joni James, A collection of editorials by Joni James


Public Service in Daily Journalism: All Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett McClane, Todd South, Speak No Evil
2. Tampa Bay Times – Kris Hundley, Kendall Taggart, America’s Worst Charities
3. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, A Question of Transparency


PRINT: NON-DAILIES


General News Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. AL.com, Birmingham News, Huntsville Times, Mobile Press-Register – Challen Stephens, Four decades later, Alabama poised to subsidize private schools built to resist desegregation
2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Memories of Murder
3. The Northside Sun – Anthony Warren, In Full View, Rising Rates, Taxpayers Financing and Jumping Ship


Investigative Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. AL.com, Birmingham News, Huntsville Times, Mobile Press-Register – Challen Stephens, Brian Lawson, Browns Ferry: Shrinking the safety margin at Alabama’s largest nuclear plant
2. Memphis Flyer – Louis Goggans, “Unsolved Mystery” (July 18, 2013)
3. Memphis Flyer – Louis Goggans, “Modern-Day Slavery” (May 23, 2013)


Feature Writing: Non-Dailies

1. Orlando Business Journal – Abraham Aboraya, Abe Aboraya feature
2. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Allie Conti, Lonely Lolita
3. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Feature Stories by R.L. Nave


Sports Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Unnecessary Roughness
2. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Kyle Swenson, The Big Number
3. The Memphis News – Don Wade, 2013 Don Wade sports portfolio


Sports Commentary: Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Don Wade, 2013 Don Wade sports commentary


Business Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Margie Manning, Business reporting – Margie Manning, Tampa Bay Business Journal
2. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Business reporting – Alexis Muellner, Tampa Bay Business Journal
3. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, South Florida business coverage, from biotech to dirty money


Technology Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Orlando Business Journal – Abraham Aboraya, Abe Aboraya technology


Public Affairs Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Don Wade, 2013 Bill Dries public affairs portfolio
2. Independent Weekly – Lisa Sorg, “Appetite for destruction”
3. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Dead in the Water


Politics Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Burn Notice
2. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Andy Meek, 2013 Bill Dries politics portfolio
3. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “The Elephants in the Room,” “Accord at the Eleventh Hour,” and “Meet the New Boss”


Courts & The Law Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Coverage of Politics and Criminal Justice in Jackson, Miss.
2. Independent Weekly – John H. Tucker, Can police prevent domestic violence simply by telling offenders to stop?
3. Press-Register (Alabama Media Group) Mobile, AL – Brendan Kirby, The prosecution (or persecution) of Stephen Nodine: How a suicide became murder


Disaster Coverage: Non-Dailies

no winners


Travel Writing: Non-Dailies

1. Orlando Business Journal – Richard Bilbao, Richard Bilbao travel


Consumer Reporting: Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – David Villano, Toxic Tales


Criticism: Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “A Steady Rain,” “Purple Reign” and “In the Wings”
2. Memphis Flyer – Greg Akers, “Urban Legend,” “12 Years a Slave,” “Heaven and Hell,” “Breaking Bad and the Triumph of Death,” and “Zombie Apocalypse Now”


Serious Commentary: Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Editor’s Notes on Bigotry and Injustice in Mississippi
2. Independent Weekly – Lisa Sorg, “Tit for Tat,” “Find your inner peace,” “DENR Secretary John Skvarla: snake oil salesman?” “To act or react?”
3. Memphis Flyer – Bruce VanWyngarden, “Letter from the Editor” (five examples from 2013)


Humorous Commentary: Non-Dailies

no winners


Editorial Writing: Non-Dailies
1. The Memphis News – Staff, 2013 editorials portfolio
2. Sarasota News Leader – Robert S. Hackney, County Commission plays Santa Claus to rich Michigan snowbirds; ‘Double, double toil and trouble’; No independence without equality; Dark cloud over government-in-the-sunshine; Governing by angry mob
3. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, “A Right to Privacy,” “Pssssst!” and “Who’s the Laughingstock?” (May 16, August 22, and November 21, 2013)


Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism
1. Birmingham News – Staff, Birmingham Civil Rights Legacy 1963-2013
2. Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Biogenesis series
3. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Donna Ladd, Ronni Mott, Jacob Fuller, Coverage of the 2013 Jackson, Miss., City Election


PRINT: MAGAZINES


General News Writing: Magazines
1. MBQ (Memphis Business Quarterly) – Greg Akers, Anna Cox, Sally Lyon, Suzanne Thompson, “The Innovation Awards” (October/November 2013 issue of MBQ: Inside Memphis Business)
2. Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Michael Smith, At Tennessee, Big Orange is struggling with red ink
3. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, Battle Lines


Investigative Reporting: Magazines
1. Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Bill King, Michael Smith, David Bourne, A pay-for-play model
2. Intelligence Report – Heidi Beirich, Gathering Storm


Feature Writing: Magazines

1. Challenge Magazine – Amanda Jakl, Black Hawk Down
2. Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – Tripp Mickle, Tom Stinson, An American Original
3. Memphis Magazine – Greg Akers, “Forest of Dreams: The Grove at Ole Miss”


Serious Commentary: Magazines

1. Intelligence Report – Mark Potok, Once Again, Gun Control Spurs the ‘Patriots’
2. Memphis Magazine – Vance Lauderdale, “Forklift Murder Mystery,” “When Dinosaurs Came to Town,” and “Goat Gland Doctor” (three sample “Ask Vance” history columns
3. Intelligence Report – Mark Potok, Delusional, Delirious –– and Deadly Serious


Humorous Commentary: Magazines

1. Angie’s List – Gretchen Becker, Kristy Broering, Sue Wiltz, When nature calls
2. Intelligence Report – Leah Nelson, War on Krishna


Public Service in Magazine Journalism

1. Memphis Magazine – Kenneth Neill, Brian Groppe, Frank Murtaugh, AND OTHER MAGAZINE STAFF, “FedEx at Forty” (entire April 2013 issue)
2. Angie’s List – Staci Giordullo, Diana Lamirand, Sue Wiltz, Know who’s knocking
3. Woman’s Missionary Union – Kathleen Penton, LifeActivated


PRINT: GRAPHICS


Spot News Photography: Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Rick McFarland, ADG MCFARLAND PORTFOLIO
2. The Tennessean – Jae S. Lee, Spot News-Tennessean-Jason Lee
3. The Northside Sun – Anthony Warren, Car Rescue


Feature Photography: Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, ADG KRAIN PORTFOLIO
2. The Tennessean – John Partipilo, Feature-Tennessean-Rural TN-Partipilo
3. Tampa Bay Times – John Pendygraft, A colleciton of photos by John Pendygraft


Sports Photography: Newspapers

1. The Tennessean – Jae S. Lee, Sports-Tennessean-Lee


Graphics: Newspapers

1. The Tennessean – Michael Campbell, Music City’s Showcase


Editorial Cartoon

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Clay Bennett, Editorial Cartoons by Clay Bennett
2. The Press-Register – J.D. Crowe, JD Crowe: Cartooning Alabama’s target-rich environment
3. Universal Uclick syndicate – Robert Aiail, 2013 editorial cartoons by Robert Ariail


Feature Photography (Single): Magazines

no winners


Feature Photography (Multiple): Magazines

1. Angie’s List – John Zambito, Tanja Pohl, Sue Wiltz, Old-world craftsmanship drives Tampa clock repair
2. Angie’s List – Jeremy Deal, Tanja Pohl, Sue Wiltz, Pineville camera repair shop keeps shutters clicking


Illustrations: Magazines

no winners


Graphics: Magazines

no winners


Best Cover: Magazines

1. Angie’s List – Red Nose Studio , Tanja Pohl, Sue Wiltz, Starting over
2. Angie’s List – Red Nose Studio , Tanja Pohl, Sue Wiltz, Behold the mold!


NEWSLETTERS


Public Service in Newsletter Journalism

no winners


TELEVISION


Best Newscast: Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – ABC Action News Staff, ABC Action News at 5pm
2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Staff, Green Eye Shade T59 Best Newscast CBS42 6pm August 14th 2013
3. Central Florida News 13 – Staff, News 13 Morning Newscast


Breaking News Coverage- Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – ABC Action News Staff, USF Suspect Chase
2. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – ABC Action News Staff, Dunedin Sinkhole
3. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Staff, CBS42 Green Eye Shade T60 Breaking News WUA Gas Explosion December 17th 2013


Investigative Reporting: Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Jackie Callaway, Matt McGlashen, Doug Iten, Police Turn Blind Eye On City Manager
2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Kaitlin McCulley, Mike McClanahan, Phillip Ohnemus, CBS42 Green Eye Shade Bresette Airport Death Investigation
3. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin, Randy Wright, Doug Iten, Incapacitated: Florida’s Guardianship Program


Feature Reporting: Television

1. WPTV – Lynn Walsh, Shannon Cake, Jim Sitton, Mike Garber, Julie’s Fight for Change
2. Central Florida News 13 – Kelli Cook, J. Adam Strand, Swimming for Justice
3. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Chris Womack, Firehouse Employee Loses Everything in Fire


Documentaries: Television

1. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Scott MacDowell, Sherri Jackson, Crystal Gray, Four Little Girls Statue


Public Service in Television Journalism

1. WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Melissa Rancourt, Amy Marinec, Paul Thorson, Living High on the Hog
2. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Lissette Campos, Kristin Moore, John Fulton, Eric Moore, 2013 Taking Action Against Domestic Violence


RADIO


Best Newscast: Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Kelley Mitchell, Rick Stone, and the WLRN-Miami Herald News Team, That’s So Miami Newscast
2. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Eric Hodge, Will Michaels, Brent Wolfe, 7:06 AM Newscast 11-08-2013
3. WUSF Public Media – Carson Cooper, Green Eyeshade Award Entry: Best Newscast


Breaking News Reporting: Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Kelley Mitchell, Rick Stone, Elaine Chen, Isabel Echarte, Christine DiMattei, Patricia Sagastume, and the WLRN-Miami Herald News Team, Defense of Marriage Act Struck Down
2. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Team, Chavez Dies: What Happens Now
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Sammy Mack, John O’Connor, StateImpact Florida, a collaboration between between WLRN-Miami Herald News and WUSF Public Media, Bennett Resigns As Florida Education Commissioner


Investigative Reporting: Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Sammy Mack, After the KKK


Feature Reporting: Radio

1. WUSF Public Media – Andrew Casey, Bobbie O’Brien, Autism Defined by Those with the Diagnosis
2. WUSF Public Media – Dalia Colon, Hurricanes: What’s in a Name?
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Ana Veciana-Suarez,Miami Herald, Kenny Malone, Condom Lady


Documentaries: Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Shepherd, Alicia Zuckerman, Wilson Sayre, March on Washington: Hear From The Folks Who Were There
2. Alabama Public Radio – Pat Duggins, Civil Rights Radio
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Tom Hudson, Wilson Sayre, WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, Elevation Zero: Rising Seas in South Florida


Public Service in Radio Journalism

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, Elevation Zero: Rising Seas in South Florida
2. WWNO New Orleans Public Radio – Sarah Carr, Mallory Falk, Three Models for New Orleans Charter Schools
3. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, North Carolina Teacher Project


ONLINE


Digital Media Presentation

1. Sun Sentinel – Rachel Schallom, Mike Stocker, Sally Kestin, Dana Williams, Sex Predators Unleashed
2. The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, Because of You: A civil rights movement emerges in Nashville
3. The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, Nashville Rising: 50 years of Metro


Deadline Reporting: Online

1. WTOC.com – Staff Staff, WTOC.com
2. The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, The death of George Jones


Non-Deadline Reporting: Online

1. Tampa Bay Times – Michael Kruse, Don Morris, Lee Glynn, Alexis Sanchez, The last voyage of the Bounty
2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett McClane, Todd South, Doug Strickland, Mary Helen Miller, SPEAK NO EVIL
3. The Tennessean – Nate Rau, Jessica Bliss, Michael McCann, txt+drvng=risk


Investigative Reporting: Online

1. The Tennessean – Tennessean Staff, Tennessee Department of Children’s Services Special Report
2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Steve Miller, Florida Medical Complaints Gather Dust, Often Allowing The Accused To Continue To Practice
3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Trevor Aaronon, How the FBI in Boston May Have Pursued the Wrong ‘Terrorist’


Serious Commentary: Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Tim Padgett, Tim Padgett, WLRN’s Americas Editor
2. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of columns
3. www.everythinghendersonville.com – Neil Siders, Hendersonville Open Records Law (Series)


Best Blog

1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, The Buzz


Sports Reporting: Online

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Evan Woodbery, Tennessee football


Sports Commentary: Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Kenny Malone, Gabe Gravin, David Kobert, Gustavo Matamoros, Rebekah Monson, Remix the News: Dolphin Stadium Edition


Business Reporting: Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Arianna Prothero, Ballet’s Glass Ceiling
2. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Eric Barton, Tampa and Miami in Cold War Over Cuban Trade
3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Margie Manning, Jane Meinhardt, The implosion of Universal Health Care in St. Petersburg


Politics Reporting: Online

1. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of political stories
2. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, PolitiFact Florida
3. Knoxville News Sentinel – Tom Humphrey, Political reporting online


Specialized Site

1. HGTVGardens.com – Staff, HGTVGardens Website
2. WUSF Public Media – Carol Gentry, Lottie Watts, Green Eyeshade Awards – Specialized Site: Health News Florida
3. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Todd South, Tim Omarzu, Ben Benton, Mary Helen Miller, Civil War 150th anniversary


Public Service in Online Journalism

1. Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin, Dana Williams, Mike Stocker, Rachel Schallom, Sex Predators Unleashed
2. The Tennessean – Tom Wilemon, Shelley DuBois, Navigating Health Care Reform
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Elaine Chen, Daniel Rivero, Lazaro Gamio, WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff, Session 2013- WLRN’s Online Initiative


Videography: Online or Television

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Adam Lau, Baby Eli
2. Tampa Bay Times – Chris Zuppa, Beached Sperm Whale
3. The Tennessean – Steve Harman, Unforeseen tragedies forever unite best friends


STUDENT


Check them out here.