2013 Winners

Below are the results for the 63rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, starting with the Best of Show awards. Our judges select the best from each main category, then select one winner of the Green Eyeshade.

Judges did not have to select a winner if they believed the entries didn’t merit it. To correct errors or omissions, please email Tim Dodson.


BEST OF SHOW


WLRN: Remembering Hurricane Andrew
The Green Eyeshade Award: Top Prize

• WLRN-Miami Herald News – Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, Sammy Mack, Trina Sargalski, Remembering Hurricane Andrew


Best of Division: Print Dailies

• The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Florida’s Neglected and Abused Children


Best of Division: Print Non-Dailies

• Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Boxer Yathomas Riley: Beast or Victim?


Best of Division: Magazines

• Columbia Journalism Review – Bret  Schulte, ‘This is my paper. This is my town’


Best of Division: Television

• WHAS-TV – Adam  Walser, Bryan  Derby, Dan Chesser, Kentucky’s Daycare Disaster


Best of Division: Radio

• WLRN-Miami Herald News – Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, Sammy Mack, Trina Sargalski, Remembering Hurricane Andrew


Best of Division: Online

• The Tennessean – Anita Wadhwani, Jeanne Reasonover, Karen Kraft, Deborah Fisher, Abortion on the line in Tennessee


PRINT: DAILIES


01. Deadline Reporting – Large Dailies

1. The Lexington Herald-Leader – Staff, A Rising Toll
2. The Charlotte Observer – Staff, Our challenges can be met
3. The Commercial Appeal – Kristina Goetz, Kevin McKenzie, MPD officer killed in hail of bullets


02. Nondeadline Reporting – Large Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Jeff Klinkeberg, Jeff Klinkenberg: A collection
2. Bloomberg News – Beth Jinks, John Helyar, Michael Buteau, Scott Soshnick, “Cracking Open Augusta”
3. Tampa Bay Times – Craig Pittman, The Springs


03. Investigative Reporting – Large Dailies

1. South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Sally Kestin, John Maines, Above the Law: Speeding Cops
2. Tampa Bay Times – Alexandra Zayas, In God’s name
3. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Judy Walton, Justice in Question


04. Feature Writing – Large Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Joan Garrett, TEMPEST IN MY SOUL
2. Atlanta Journal-Constitution – Features Enterprise Staff, Personal Journeys
3. The Tennessean – Peter Cooper, Earl Scruggs, Country Music Hall of Famer and bluegrass innovator, dies at age 88


05. Deadline Reporting – Small Dailies

1. The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Tragedy on I-75
2. Clayton News Daily – Curt Yeomans, Morrow mayor’s fate decided in secret?


06. Nondeadline Reporting – Small Dailies

1. The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Anatomy of a tragedy; Report criticizes FHP; Dark day; FDLE timeline; Horror of I-75 crashes; Lessons not learned; Other states also puzzled; 2012 recommendations; Training gaps; System aims to predict; Anatomy of a tragedy
2. The Fayetteville Observer – Drew Brooks, Battle for Ghazni Part 1 of 3: The Last Big Fight; Battle for Ghazni Part 2 of 3: Joining the Fight; Battle for Ghazni Part 3 of 3: The Way Forward
3. Macon Telegraph – Amy Leigh Womack, Joe Kovac Jr., “Phantom on Emery Highway” & “Night of Panic”


07. Investigative Reporting – Small Dailies

1. Charleston Gazette – Eric Eyre, Wired for Waste


08. Feature Writing – Small Dailies

1. Macon Telegraph – Joe Kovac Jr., “Killing in the Country” & Other Stories by Joe Kovac Jr.
2. The Daily News – Sarah Baker, Sarah Baker Features Portfolio
3. Macon Telegraph – Amy Leigh Womack, “Long trail home” and other stories by Amy Leigh Womack


09. Sports Reporting – All Dailies

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Staff, Bobby Petrino’s Downfall
2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Evan Woodberry, Mike Strange, Megan Boehnke, Brendan F. Quinn, Future is ‘very clear’ for Hart
3. Tampa Bay Times – Joey Knight, Joey Knight: A collection


10. Sports Commentary – All Dailies

1. The Courier-Journal – Adam Himmelsbach, Adam Himmelsbach: A Body of Work
2. The Commercial Appeal – Geoff Calkins, ON THE EDGE, At Olympics, image isn’t everything; Sports needs more snitches; West still NBA’s power conference
3. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Dave Hyde, Time to Ship Loria out of town, too; Shula at 83; Heat’s photo a powerful statement; ‘Diesel’ had to die; We never saw this side of Saban


11. Business Reporting – All Dailies/strong>

1. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight
2. The Miami Herald – Mimi Whitefield, Jim Wyss, Jacqueline Charles, Race for Deep Water (Four-part series)
3. The Commercial Appeal – Ted Evanoff, Poverty, Inc.


12. Technology Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, Adam Playford, Voting machines: Full of defects, easily hacked
2. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Casey Phillips, Going, going…
3. The Daily News – Sarah Baker, Home Browsers


13. Public Affairs Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – David Waters, Saving Frayser, 15 for Frayser
2. The Palm Beach Post – Eliot Kleinberg, Michael LaForgia, Scandal in Boynton Beach
3. The Palm Beach Post – Mitra Malek, Wellington and the Equestrian Community


14. Politics Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald & El Nuevo Herald – Marc Caputo, Manny Garcia, The Campaign of David Rivera
2. The Palm Beach Post – Joel Engelhardt, Adam Playford, Stacey Singer, Shadow Campaign
3. The Commercial Appeal – Yoland Jones, Marc Perrusquia, Double Trouble


15. Courts & The Law Reporting – All Dailies

1. Chattanooga Times Free Press – Judy Walton, Justice in Question
2. The Tennessean – Wally Roche, When conservatorships destroy
3. The Commercial Appeal – Beth Warren, Breaking Thomas: Boy’s no match for interrogators


16. Disaster Coverage – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – Michael Kelley, Deep scars, new life – Joplin one year later


17. Consumer Reporting – All Dailies

1. The Tennessean – Staff, Meningitis Outbreak in Tennessee
2. The State – Sammy Fretwell, Why Solar Power Rarely Shines in SC
3. The Commercial Appeal – Jennifer Biggs, Skills for living Boys & Girls Clubs; More than manners


18. Travel Writing – All Dailies

1. Tampa Bay Times – Janet Keeler, Janet Keeler: On Travel
2. Knoxville News Sentinel – Morgan Simmons, Smoky Mountain High
3. The Commercial Appeal – Kristina Goetz, Ever Mindful


19. Criticism – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Rene Rodriguez, Movie Criticism
2. Tampa Bay Times – Steve Persall, On Film
3. The Miami Herald – Glenn Garvin, Television Criticism


20. Serious Commentary – All Dailies

1. Times Daily – Scott Morris, How Guv’ner Grinch stole Christmas
2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Paul Greenberg, Paul Greenberg columns
3. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – John Brummett, John Brummett columns


21. Humorous Commentary – All Dailies

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Sam Venable, I’m not used to being this popular
2. The Charlotte Observer – Mark Washburn, Collection of humorous columns: Mark Washburn
3. Times Daily – Scott Morris, Tick discovery no laughing matter for man


22. Editorials – All Dailies

1. The Commercial Appeal – Jerome Wright, Changing 100 years of culture; Contract flap was avoidable; It is not the fault of the victim
2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Paul Greenberg, Paul Greenberg editorials
3. The Lexington Herald-Leader – Jacalyn Carfagno, Fighting drug abuse in Ky.


23. Public Service in Daily Journalism – All Dailies

1. The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Florida’s Neglected and Abused Children
2. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Sally Kestin, John Maine, Above the Law: Speeding Cops
3. The Palm Beach Post – Stacey Singer, Pat Beall, Michael LaForgia, Worst TB Outbreak in 20 Years


PRINT: NON-DAILIES


24. General News Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Boxer Yathomas Riley: Beast or Victim?
2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Death Trap
3. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “Just Busted”


25. Investigative Reporting – Non-Dailies

No winners selected


26. Feature Writing – Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Inside The Abortion Clinic Battle; Rebel Land: A Racial History of Oxford and Ole Miss; Facing the Odds in the Washington Addition; Promised Land; Private Prisons, Public Problems
2. Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Murder-Suicide in the Keys Unravels a Doctor’s Decades-Long Mystery
3. Memphis Flyer – Bianca Phillips, “Stonewalling the Students”


27. Sports Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade Sports Reporting Portfolio
2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Dark Horse


28. Sports Commentary – Non-Dailies

1. The Memphis News – Don Wade, Don Wade Sports Commentary Portfolio


29. Business Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, South Florida banking scandals
2. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Boob Tube
3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Front Row Tampa Bay


30. Technology Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, Buzzkill
2. Miami New Times – David Minsky, Tim Elfrink, Calling Big Brother
3. The Memphis News – Andy Meek, Let’s Do This


31. Public Affairs Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Miami New Times – Michael Miller, Mayor for Life
2. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries Public Affairs Portfolio


32. Politics Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, Super Tuesday in Tennessee; Imperfect Storm; Conventional Thinking; 4 More Years!; Annals of the Photo ID Law; No Rest for the Weary; Local and National Election Preview
2. The Memphis News – Bill Dries, Bill Dries Politics Portfolio


33. Courts & The Law Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, Reggae Great Buju Banton Is Locked Up on Drug Charges. Was He Entrapped?
2. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Jane Meinhardt, Tipping the Scales
3. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Private Prison, Public Problems; MDOC Sticks With Private Prisons; Night Riders; Inside the Abortion Clinic Battle; Clinic Remains Open


34. Disaster Coverage – Non-Dailies

No entries


35. Travel Writing – Non-Dailies

No entries


36. Consumer Reporting – Non-Dailies

1. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, The Fake-Pot Industry Is Coming Down From a Three-Year High


37. Criticism – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, The Temple; It’s Hattiloo Time,; Into the Woods
2. Memphis Flyer – Chris Davis, “The Village; Haunted Houses; Race & Skates
3. New Times Broward/Palm Beach – John Thomason, Heaven is the Roller Disco; From Deerfield to Baghdad; Happiness Runs


38. Serious Commentary – Non-Dailies

1. Jackson Free Press – Donna Ladd, Yes, It Was That Bad; Walking with Mr. Meredith; Beating the Spread; Southern Strategy’s Last Stand; The Contraception Wars
2. Miami New Times – Chuck Strouse, Snitch and Suffer
3. Clayton News Daily – Jim Massara, Surprise gay marriage trips up Heatley


39. Humorous Commentary – Non-Dailies

No entries


40. Editorial Writing – Non-Dailies

1. Memphis Flyer – Jackson Baker, Mark Norris, Orwellian;A Two-Party System; The Gun Issue, Again
2. The Memphis News – Staff, The Memphis News Editorial Portfolio


41. Public Service in Non-Daily Journalism

1. Jackson Free Press – R.L. Nave, Ronni Mott, Vergie Redmond, Donna Ladd, Voter ID in Mississippi
2. Miami New Times – Francisco Alvarado, Miami-Dade TNT Unit Loses the War on Drugs and Liberty City’s Trust
3. Tampa Bay Business Journal – Alexis Muellner, Margaret Cashill, Republican National Convention


PRINT: MAGAZINES


42. General News Writing – Magazines

1. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, Republic for The united States of America Plagued by Criminality
2. Intelligence Report – Marilyn Elias, Anonymous Hacking Collective Declares ‘Operation Blitzkrieg’ Against Neo-Nazi Websites
3. MBQ (Memphis Business Quarterly) – Greg Akers, Anna Cox, John Branston, Lindsay Jones, “Redeveloping Memphis”


43. Investigative Reporting – Magazines

1. Street and Smith’s SportsBusiness Journal – David Broughton, Bill King, John Ourand, Brandon McClung, Battleground: Sports
2. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, Last April, white men in camos killed two immigrants in Arizona. Are nativist border vigilantes murdering border crossers?
3. Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Eyes Wide Shut


44. Feature Writing – Magazines

1. Columbia Journalism Review – Bret Schulte, ‘This is my paper. This is my town’
2. Georgia Trend – Jerry Grillo, Neely Young, Susan Percy, The Carter Center At 30 Years, Living A Worthwhile Life, The Poverty Factor
3. Memphis Magazine – Michael Finger, “Lady of the Lake”


45. Serious Commentary – Magazine

1. Intelligence Report – Mark Potok, Georgia On Our Mind, Lying About America and The Lessons of Wisconsin
2. Georgia Trend – Neely Young, Susan Percy, Immigration Snarl, HB 87 Targets Business
3. Georgia Trend – Susan Percy, Women And Their Issues; Here We Go Again; Students, Not Widgets


46. Humorous Commentary – Magazines<

1. Cobb Life – Mark Wallace Maguire, First and the Five Year Old
2. Intelligence Report – Booth Gunter, Obamapocalypse: Paranoid prognosticators of the far right fear doomsday scenarios under second Obama term
3. Intelligence Report – Ryan Lenz, The Iceberg’s Agenda: Running out of scary metaphors to describe LGBT advances, some on the religious right reach for more frightening stuff


47. Public Service in Magazine Journalism

No entries


GRAPHICS: ALL PRINT DIVISIONS


48. Spot News Photography – Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, Fire destroys Little Rock home
2. The Tennessean – George Walker IV, Iroquois Steeplechase: Cause of death ‘very uncommon”
3. The Tennessean – John Partipilo, After the tornado: Devastation, relief


49. Feature Photography – Newspapers

1. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Benjamin Krain, A course of many colors
2. The Commercial Appeal – Karen Focht, Saving Frayser
3. The Memphis News – Lance Murphey, Lance Murphey Feature Portfolio


50. Sports Photography – Newspapers

1. The Commercial Appeal – Jim Weber, Spring Fling
2. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – Stephen Thornton, High School state championship
3. The Memphis News – Lance Murphey, Lance Murphey Sports Portfolio


51. Graphics – Newspapers

1. The Memphis News – Emily Morrow, Emily Morrow Graphics Portfolio
2. Tampa Bay Times – Don Morris, Lee Glynn, Steve Madden, Darla Cameron, Conventional Wisdom
3. The Tennessean – Michael Campbell, Concussions: The invisible injury


52. Editorial Cartoon

1. The South Florida Sun-Sentinel – Chan Lowe, Portfolio of Editorial Cartoons by Chan Lowe
2. The Charlotte Observer – Kevin Siers, Collection of cartoons: Kevin Siers
3. Spartanburg Herald-Journal – Robert Ariail, 2012 Ariail cartoons


53. Feature Photography – Magazines (Single)

No entries


54. Feature Photography – Magazines (Multiple)

1. Angie’s List – Tanja Pohl, Jeremy Deal, Driver’s dread


55. Illustrations – Magazines

No winners selected


56. Graphics – Magaziness

No winners selected


57. Best Cover – Magazines

1. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Jack Kenner, A Place Apart: Horseshoe Lake
2. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Tyler Hildebrand, A Killing in Cordova
3. Memphis Magazine – Brian Groppe, Justin Fox Burks, Green Acres: The Stars Line Up for Chefs Andrew Adams and Wally Joe


NEWSLETTERS


58. Public Service in Newsletter Journalism

No entries


TELEVISION


59. Best Newscast – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Kristin Moore, Felicia Burton, ABC Action News Staff, Tropical Storm Debby, ABC Action News At 5pm


60. Breaking News Coverage – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – ABC Action News Staff, Tropical Storm Debby
2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Kaitlin McCulley, Scott MacDowell, Bill Payer, Bill Ballard, Roof Collapse after Tornadoes


61. Investigative Reporting – Television

1. WHAS-TV – Adam Walser, Bryan Derby, Dan Chesser, Kentucky’s Daycare Disaster
2. WVUE-TV – Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Greg Phillips, Mikel Schaefer, Playing with Fire
3. WTSP TV – Mike Deeson, Tony D’Astoli, Paul Thorson, FINR Abuse


62. Feature Reporting – Television

1. WNCN – Justin Quesinberry, Justin Quesinberry – Nathan stories
2. WGCL-TV – Jim Gilson, Schewislzer Lewis, Voices Of Abandonment
3. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Alex Corddry, Hunters Hope


63. Documentaries – Television

1. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Brendan McLaughlin, John Fulton, John Pendygraft, If I Die Young
2. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Bill Ballard, Bill Payer, Sonya DiCarlo, Scott MacDowell, Deadly Deception 2
3. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Kristin Moore, Felicia Burton, ABC Action News Staff, Navigating The Republican National Convention


64. Public Service in Television Journalism

1. WIAT-TV CBS42 – Sherri Jackson, Cynthia Gould, Chris Womack, Bill Payer, Concussion Awareness
2. WFTS-TV ABC Action News – Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan, Elizabeth Gold, 2012 Taking Action Against Domestic Violence


RADIO


65. Best Newscast – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Eric Hodge, Isaac Davy Aronson, WUNC 6:06 AM Newscast July 11, 2012


66. Breaking News Reporting – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Jeff Tiberii, John Edwards Mistrial
2. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Arianna Prothero, Alicia Zuckerman, Jordan Levin, Miami City Ballet
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Christine DiMattei, Palm Beach Floods


67. Investigative Reporting – Radio

1. StateImpact Florida (WLRN, WUSF & NPR) – Sarah Gonzalez & Jessica Pupovac, Corporal Punishment in Florida’s Public Schools
2. WKNO-FM – Eleanor Boudreau, Roots In Rural America Thinning + A Small Town Struggles Amid Crime And Decay
3. StateImpact Florida (WLRN, WUSF & NPR) and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – John O’Connor, Sarah Gonzalez, Mc Nelly Torres & Lynn Waddell, 13th Grade


68. Feature Reporting – Radio

1. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Harvey Gantt
2. WKNO-FM – Eleanor Boudreau, Here’s The Church, Where Are All The Young People?
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Christine DiMattei, Remembering Jaco Pastorius


69. Documentaries – Radio

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, Sammy Mack, Trina Sargalski, Remembering Hurricane Andrew
2. Fifth Creek Media LLC – Richard Ziglar, Barry Yeoman, Zydeco Nation
3. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Dave DeWitt, Brent Wolfe, Andy Griffith


70. Public Service in Radio Journalism

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Ashley Lopez, WLRN-Miami Herald News, The Florida Center for Investigative Reporting, The Florida Ballot Amendments
2. North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC – Staff , Brent Wolfe, American Graduate Series
3. Mississippi Public Broadcasting – Rhonda Miller, Two Years After the Oil Spill, Gulf Coast Residents Dealing with Legal and Health Issues


ONLINE


71. Digital Media Presentation

1. The Miami Herald & WLRN-Miami Herald News – Patrick Farrell, Kenny Malone, Pierre Taylor, Lazaro Gamio, Dispatches From The Swing State
2. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Rebuplican National Convention
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Cantarella, with the WLRN Miami Herald News team, The Canoe Project


72. Deadline Reporting – Online

1. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, Staff See Comments, What Art Basel Has Done For Miami


73. Non-Deadline Reporting – Online

1. The Tennessean – Anita Wadhwani, Jeanne Reasonover, Karen Kraft, Deborah Fisher, Abortion on the line in Tennessee
2. The New York Times/nytimes.com – Alex Quade, Lalo Alvarez, Chinook Down by Alex Quade (video)
3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Mc Nelly Torres, Poverty, Homelessness Rising 


74. Investigative Reporting – Online

1. StateImpact Florida (WLRN, WUSF & NPR) and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – John O’Connor & Trevor Aaronson, Florida Investigates K12, Nation’s Largest Online Educator


75. Serious Commentary – Online

1. www.ajr.org (American Journalism Review) – Bret Schulte, Yo, Newt, That Press You Assail Is Actually Pretty Exceptional
2. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Columns
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Cantarella, Trina Sargalski, Miami Outlaw


76.Best Blog

1. Tampa Bay Times – Eric Deggans, The Feed
2. South Florida Business Journal – Paul Brinkmann, Picking up the Pieces
3. Salty Eggs Media – Staff, Salty Eggs Collective Entry


77. Sports Reporting – Online

No entries


78. Sports Commentary – Online

No entries


79. Business Reporting – Online

1. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Amy Green, In Sugar Price Supports, Sour Tastes for Consumers
2. Watchdog City – Gina Edwards, Cathy Zollo, Trusting Wall Street’s Wizards Behind the Curtain: More than $240 billion in public pension fund money locked in secretive private equity deals with little taxpayer scrutiny


80. Politics Reporting – Online

1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, PolitiFact Florida
2. Mary C. Curtis – Mary C. Curtis, Collection of Political Stories
3. WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News team, 2012 Election


81. Specialized Site

1. The Tennessean – Staff, www.Tennessean.com/music
2. The Courier-Journal – Annabelle Fister, Tornaoes in KY and IN
3. Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Ashley Lopez, Trevor Aaronson, Voter’s Edge Florida


82. Public Service in Online Journalism

1. Tampa Bay Times – Staff, PolitiFact
2. StateImpact Florida (WLRN, WUSF & NPR) and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Sarah Gonzalez, John O’Connor, Mc Nelly Torres & Lynn Waddell, 13th Grade
3. StateImpact Florida (WLRN, WUSF & NPR) and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Trevor Aaronson, John O’Connor, K12: Education, Profits and Controversy


83. Videography – Online or Television

1. Knoxville News Sentinel – Adam Brimer, Banjo man
2. Tampa Bay Times – Chris Zuppa, Kathleen Flynn, RNC: Inside and Out
3. The Tennessean – Dipti Vaidya, MTSU archivists catalogue Tennessee Songs